Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › San Diego State Aztecs at Oregon State Beavers
NCAAF · October 10, 2026

San Diego State Aztecs vs Oregon State Beavers Final — October 10, 2026

San Diego State Aztecs logo
1-3
14
Quarterback Jayden Denegal
FINAL
Oregon State Beavers logo
2-2
66
Quarterback Braden Atkinson
Saturday, October 10 · 6:00 PM ET
SDSUOffense2026 regular season to dateORST
136th−0.277
EPA/play
+0.28611th
130th39.4%
Success %
55.1%8th
113th17.5
PPG
33.231st
SDSUDefenseORST
60th+0.038
EPA/play allowed
+0.12192nd
96th49.3%
Success % allowed
47.0%71st
98th31.0
Opp PPG
25.260th
SDSURecent formORST
Wvs Portland State 53-20L@ UCLA 10-28Lvs James Madison 13-26L@ Toledo 16-41Wvs Texas State 31-29
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ Houston 20-33Lvs Texas Tech 24-35Wvs Montana 52-17W@ UTEP 33-7W@ Colorado State 56-26
2-3
Record
3-2
1-4
ATS
5-0
3-2
Over–under
4-1
SDSUHome and roadseason to dateORST
2-1
Home record
1-1
0-2
Road record
2-1
1-2
Home ATS
2-0
0-2
Road ATS
3-0
2-1
Home O/U
2-0
1-1
Road O/U
2-1
SDSULast 10 gamesORST
+33-18-13-25+2
Game by game
-13-11+35+26+30
2-3
Last 5
3-2
-21
Net points
+67
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
SDSURest & travelORST
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
878 mi1,413 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Reser Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

San Diego State (1-3) visited Oregon State (2-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 6:00 PM ET.

San Diego State has the 136th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 60th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Oregon State has the 11th-ranked offense and the 92nd-ranked defense. When San Diego State has the ball, a 136th-ranked offense (−0.277 EPA per play) meets a 92nd-ranked defense (+0.121 allowed); when Oregon State has it, a 11th-ranked offense (+0.286) meets a 60th-ranked defense (+0.038 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the San Diego State offense is at 39.4% (130th) and the Oregon State offense at 55.1% (8th). San Diego State scores 17.5 points per game (113th) and allows 31.0 (98th); Oregon State scores 33.2 (31st) and allows 25.2 (60th).

San Diego State is 2-3 and 1-4 against the spread; its last game was a 31-29 win over Texas State. Oregon State is 3-2 and 5-0 against the spread; its last game was a 56-26 win over Colorado State.

Oregon State closed as a 15.5-point favorite at home against San Diego State. The spread opened at Oregon State -14.5. The total closed at 52.5, up from 52 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (San Diego State +525, Oregon State -825) prices San Diego State at 15% and Oregon State at 85%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

San Diego State Aztecs 14, Oregon State Beavers 66

Oregon State Beavers won by 52.

  • Against the closing spread (Oregon State Beavers -15.5): Oregon State Beavers covered.
  • Combined score 80 vs the closing total of 52.5: Over.
  • Oregon State Beavers closed at -825 on the moneyline (a 85% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

15%Market at the close85%
San Diego State AztecsOregon State Beavers
16%Market at the open84%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Oregon State Beavers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (San Diego State Aztecs 15%, Oregon State Beavers 85%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Oregon State■ San Diego State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

San Diego StatePoints addedOregon State
-6.7Passingdropbacks
-0.3
-8.7Rushingdesigned runs
-2.3
+2.3Explosive plays1 plays · 9 plays
+21.0
-3.0Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-5.2Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.0
+1.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.2
+2.8Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 6 of 7
+2.5
-17.0All plays
+18.7
Bar left: San Diego State gainedBar right: Oregon State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 18.7 points to Oregon State Beavers. The final margin was 52.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Oregon State Beavers closed as the market favourite at 85% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenOregon State -14.5 (-110)
San Diego State +14.5 (-110)
CloseOregon State -15.5 (-109)
San Diego State +15.5 (-112)
Totalup 0.5
Open52 (o -110 / u -110)
Close52.5 (o -110 / u -114)
Moneyline
OpenSan Diego State +495 16%
Oregon State -705 84%
CloseSan Diego State +525 15%
Oregon State -825 85%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

San Diego State Aztecs logo
San Diego State
QB · Jayden Denegal
  • Attempts121
  • Completion %57.9%184th
  • Passing yards706209th
  • Yards per attempt5.8234th
  • TD–INT5–5
Leading rusher (RB) · Javion Kinnard
  • Rushing yards31276th
  • Season line56 carries, 312 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Nathan Acevedo
  • Receiving yards177260th
  • Season line16 catches, 177 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Sione Hala
  • Tackles487th
Oregon State Beavers logo
Oregon State
QB · Braden Atkinson
  • Attempts196
  • Completion %69.4%32nd
  • Passing yards1,8272nd
  • Yards per attempt9.326th
  • TD–INT16–2
Leading rusher (RB) · AJ Newberry
  • Rushing yards271109th
  • Season line45 carries, 271 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jesse Legree
  • Receiving yards7412nd
  • Season line28 catches, 741 yds, 9 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Aiden Sullivan
  • Tackles3849th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 256 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 7, 5:35 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationSan Diego StateOregon State
Early-down success rateSan Diego State offense vs Oregon State defense36.7%129th40.8%43rd
Early-down success rateOregon State offense vs San Diego State defense48.2%117th54.5%3rd
3rd-down conversion rateSan Diego State offense vs Oregon State defense25.0%130th44.4%107th
3rd-down conversion rateOregon State offense vs San Diego State defense39.3%67th38.1%85th
Explosive play rateSan Diego State offense vs Oregon State defense4.0%129th6.4%60th
Explosive play rateOregon State offense vs San Diego State defense6.9%74th8.7%25th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks46.2%99th-highest66.3%2nd-highest

On 3rd down San Diego State converts 25.0% (130th) against a Oregon State defense allowing 44.4% (107th).

On 3rd down Oregon State converts 38.1% (85th) against a San Diego State defense allowing 39.3% (67th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffSan Diego StateOregon State
Head coachSean LewisJaMarcus Shephard
Tenureat this school3rd season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below14–163–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach38–473–2
Offensive coordinatorSean LewisMitch Dahlen
Defensive coordinatorDemetrius SumlerMike MacIntyre

Staff list as of October 6, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: San Diego State won 0 and Oregon State 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 7, 2024Oregon State 21, San Diego State 0
Oregon State won


Sep 16, 2023San Diego State 9, Oregon State 26
Oregon State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

San Diego State Aztecs

Oregon State Beavers

More NCAAF games on October 10, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results