Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Washington State Cougars at Oregon State Beavers
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Washington State Cougars vs Oregon State Beavers Final — October 17, 2026

Washington State Cougars logo
0-5
30
Quarterback Caden Pinnick
FINAL
Oregon State Beavers logo
3-2
48
Quarterback Braden Atkinson
Saturday, October 17 · 6:00 PM ET
WSUOffense2026 regular season to dateORST
135th−0.273
EPA/play
+0.3118th
136th37.1%
Success %
55.5%6th
131st12.6
PPG
39.87th
WSUDefenseORST
76th+0.080
EPA/play allowed
+0.07473rd
73rd46.9%
Success % allowed
45.6%54th
78th27.0
Opp PPG
23.050th
WSURecent formORST
L@ Kansas State 7-34Wvs Duquesne 48-7Lvs Arizona 24-34Lvs Fresno State 6-26L@ Utah State 16-17
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs Texas Tech 24-35Wvs Montana 52-17W@ UTEP 33-7W@ Colorado State 56-26Wvs San Diego State 66-14
1-5
Record
4-2
4-2
ATS
6-0
2-4
Over–under
5-1
WSUHome and roadseason to dateORST
1-2
Home record
2-1
0-3
Road record
2-1
2-1
Home ATS
3-0
2-1
Road ATS
3-0
2-1
Home O/U
3-0
0-3
Road O/U
2-1
WSULast 10 gamesORST
-14-27+41-10-20-1
Game by game
-13-11+35+26+30+52
1-5
Last 6
4-2
-31
Net points
+119
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
WSURest & travelORST
8 days
Days of rest
7 days
331 mi533 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Reser Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Washington State (0-5) visited Oregon State (3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 6:00 PM ET.

Washington State has the 135th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 76th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Oregon State has the 8th-ranked offense and the 73rd-ranked defense. When Washington State has the ball, a 135th-ranked offense (−0.273 EPA per play) meets a 73rd-ranked defense (+0.074 allowed); when Oregon State has it, a 8th-ranked offense (+0.311) meets a 76th-ranked defense (+0.080 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Washington State offense is at 37.1% (136th) and the Oregon State offense at 55.5% (6th). Washington State scores 12.6 points per game (131st) and allows 27.0 (78th); Oregon State scores 39.8 (7th) and allows 23.0 (50th).

Washington State is 1-5 and 4-2 against the spread; its last game was a 17-16 loss to Utah State. Oregon State is 4-2 and 6-0 against the spread; its last game was a 66-14 win over San Diego State.

Oregon State closed as a 18.5-point favorite at home against Washington State. The spread opened at Oregon State -16.5. The total closed 52.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Washington State +700, Oregon State -1200) prices Washington State at 12% and Oregon State at 88%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Washington State Cougars 30, Oregon State Beavers 48

Oregon State Beavers won by 18.

  • Against the closing spread (Oregon State Beavers -18.5): Washington State Cougars covered.
  • Combined score 78 vs the closing total of 52.5: Over.
  • Oregon State Beavers closed at -1200 on the moneyline (a 88% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

12%Market at the close88%
Washington State CougarsOregon State Beavers
13%Market at the open87%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Oregon State Beavers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Washington State Cougars 12%, Oregon State Beavers 88%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Oregon State■ Washington State
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Washington StatePoints addedOregon State
-0.2Passingdropbacks
-15.7
-5.4Rushingdesigned runs
+3.4
+16.8Explosive plays6 plays · 6 plays
+17.2
-0.1Turnovers1 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-6.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+6.5
+1.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.3
+7.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 4 · 3 of 4
+10.5
+13.0All plays
+22.1
Bar left: Washington State gainedBar right: Oregon State gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 15.5 points to Washington State Cougars. The final margin was 18.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

Oregon State Beavers closed as the market favourite at 88% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenOregon State -16.5 (-109)
Washington State +16.5 (-112)
CloseOregon State -18.5 (-110)
Washington State +18.5 (-109)
Totalno move
Open52.5 (o -113 / u -106)
Close52.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenWashington State +650 13%
Oregon State -1115 87%
CloseWashington State +700 12%
Oregon State -1200 88%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Washington State Cougars logo
Washington State
QB · Caden Pinnick
  • Attempts178
  • Completion %61.8%131st
  • Passing yards952161st
  • Yards per attempt5.3249th
  • TD–INT3–5
Leading rusher (RB) · Kirby Vorhees
  • Rushing yards251167th
  • Season line48 carries, 251 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Darrius Clemons
  • Receiving yards218239th
  • Season line20 catches, 218 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Keith Brown
  • Tackles36169th
Oregon State Beavers logo
Oregon State
QB · Braden Atkinson
  • Attempts234
  • Completion %70.5%17th
  • Passing yards2,2361st
  • Yards per attempt9.618th
  • TD–INT21–2
Leading rusher (RB) · AJ Newberry
  • Rushing yards32698th
  • Season line54 carries, 326 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jesse Legree
  • Receiving yards9321st
  • Season line38 catches, 932 yds, 12 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Aiden Sullivan
  • Tackles4370th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationWashington StateOregon State
Early-down success rateWashington State offense vs Oregon State defense38.7%119th39.6%27th
Early-down success rateOregon State offense vs Washington State defense43.1%70th53.3%2nd
3rd-down conversion rateWashington State offense vs Oregon State defense21.9%136th42.3%87th
3rd-down conversion rateOregon State offense vs Washington State defense42.3%86th44.0%45th
Explosive play rateWashington State offense vs Oregon State defense2.5%138th6.1%48th
Explosive play rateOregon State offense vs Washington State defense8.4%113th9.3%13th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks58.3%12th-highest65.8%2nd-highest

On 3rd down Washington State converts 21.9% (136th) against a Oregon State defense allowing 42.3% (87th).

On 3rd down Oregon State converts 44.0% (45th) against a Washington State defense allowing 42.3% (86th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffWashington StateOregon State
Head coachKirby MooreJaMarcus Shephard
Tenureat this school1st season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below1–54–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach1–54–2
Offensive coordinatorMatt MillerMitch Dahlen
Defensive coordinatorTrent BrayMike MacIntyre

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 6 times since 2021: Washington State won 3 and Oregon State 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 29, 2025Oregon State 8, Washington State 32
Washington State won


Nov 1, 2025Washington State 7, Oregon State 10
Oregon State won


Nov 23, 2024Washington State 38, Oregon State 41
Oregon State won


Sep 23, 2023Oregon State 35, Washington State 38
Washington State won


Oct 15, 2022Washington State 10, Oregon State 24
Oregon State won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Washington State Cougars

Oregon State Beavers

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results