Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › UL Monroe Warhawks at Mississippi State Bulldogs
NCAAF · September 5, 2026

UL Monroe Warhawks vs Mississippi State Bulldogs Final — September 5, 2026

Saturday, September 5 · 7:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ULMRest & travelMSST
200 mi322 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Davis Wade Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UL Monroe visited Mississippi State on Saturday, September 5 at 7:30 PM ET.

Mississippi State closed as a 28.5-point favorite at home against UL Monroe. The spread closed where it opened. The total closed at 54.5, down from 55.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UL Monroe +2000, Mississippi State -7000) prices UL Monroe at 5% and Mississippi State at 95%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UL Monroe Warhawks 13, Mississippi State Bulldogs 62

Mississippi State Bulldogs won by 49.

  • Against the closing spread (Mississippi State Bulldogs -28.5): Mississippi State Bulldogs covered.
  • Combined score 75 vs the closing total of 54.5: Over.
  • Mississippi State Bulldogs closed at -7000 on the moneyline (a 95% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

5%Market at the close95%
UL Monroe WarhawksMississippi State Bulldogs
5%Market at the open95%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UL Monroe Warhawks 5%, Mississippi State Bulldogs 95%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start■ Mississippi State■ UL Monroe
 
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

0%ULM
Chance to win, from chances created
100%MSST
13.7
Expected points
52.2
13
Final score
62

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Mississippi State Bulldogs would win 100% of the time (UL Monroe Warhawks 0%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Mississippi State Bulldogs. Here is where that came from.

UL MonroePoints addedMississippi State
-12.1Passingdropbacks
+2.8
+7.4Rushingdesigned runs
-0.5
+11.4Explosive plays1 plays · 9 plays
+26.9
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+5.0Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.7
+0.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.8
+0.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 0 · 3 of 6
+8.5
+12.2All plays
+41.3
Bar left: UL Monroe gainedBar right: Mississippi State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 15.5 points to Mississippi State Bulldogs. The final margin was 49.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUL Monroe Warhawks +28.5 -1081.00uLOSS -1.08u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Mississippi State Bulldogs closed as the market favourite at 95% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadno move
OpenMississippi State -28.5 (-109)
UL Monroe +28.5 (-112)
CloseMississippi State -28.5 (-109)
UL Monroe +28.5 (-114)
Totaldown 1
Open55.5 (o -112 / u -108)
Close54.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenUL Monroe +1900 5%
Mississippi State -10000 95%
CloseUL Monroe +2000 5%
Mississippi State -7000 95%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Teams

UL Monroe Warhawks

Mississippi State Bulldogs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 5, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results