Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Baylor Bears at Auburn Tigers
NCAAF · September 5, 2026

Baylor Bears vs Auburn Tigers Final — September 5, 2026

Saturday, September 5 · 3:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
BAYRest & travelAUB
755 mi1,214 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Baylor visited Auburn on Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM ET.

Auburn closed as a 6.5-point favorite at home against Baylor. The spread opened at Auburn -7. The total closed at 58.5, down from 59.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Baylor +215, Auburn -272) prices Baylor at 30% and Auburn at 70%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Baylor Bears 16, Auburn Tigers 17

Auburn Tigers won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Auburn Tigers -6.5): Baylor Bears covered.
  • Combined score 33 vs the closing total of 58.5: Under.
  • Auburn Tigers closed at -272 on the moneyline (a 70% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

30%Market at the close70%
Baylor BearsAuburn Tigers
29%Market at the open71%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Baylor Bears.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Baylor Bears 30%, Auburn Tigers 70%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q4 11:46: Baylor Bears 20% to 37%2Q4 10:52: Baylor Bears 28% to 41%3Q4 4:36: Auburn Tigers 67% to 83%4Q4 1:26: Baylor Bears 10% to 32%5Q4 0:17: Auburn Tigers 73% to 88%■ Auburn■ Baylor
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 11:46 — Auburn Tigers ball, 1st & 10 at AUB 38No Huddle-Shotgun #17 B.Brown pass intercepted by #24 M.Gifford at BAY45 #24 M.Gifford return 6 yards to the AUB49 (#11 W.Myers)Baylor Bears 20% → 37% (+17 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 10:52 — Baylor Bears ball, 4th & 4 at AUB 43PENALTY AUB Offside (#11 D.Smith) 5 yards from AUB43 to AUB38, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAYBaylor Bears 28% → 41% (+13 pts) · Drive 23 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 4:36 — Auburn Tigers ball, 3rd & 5 at BAY 44No Huddle-Shotgun #17 B.Brown pass complete short left to #5 C.Nimrod caught at BAY37, for 26 yards to the BAY18 (#7 D.Jordan), 1ST DOWNAuburn Tigers 67% → 83% (+15 pts) · Drive 24 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:26 — Baylor Bears ball, 3rd & 5 at AUB 31No Huddle-Shotgun #2 D.Lagway pass complete deep middle to #3 J.Porter caught at AUB04, for 27 yards to the AUB04 (#1 C.Anthony), 1ST DOWNBaylor Bears 10% → 32% (+22 pts) · Drive 26 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:17 — Baylor Bears ball, 2nd & 3 at AUB 3No Huddle-Shotgun #35 D.Pendergrass rush middle for 2 yards loss to the AUB05 (#9 E.Melendez; #35 D.Walker)Auburn Tigers 73% → 88% (+15 pts) · Drive 26 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

55%BAY
Chance to win, from chances created
45%AUB
18.7
Expected points
17.9
16
Final score
17

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Baylor Bears would win 55% of the time (Auburn Tigers 45%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

BaylorPoints addedAuburn
-1.6Passingdropbacks
-1.3
-12.3Rushingdesigned runs
-9.6
+8.6Explosive plays4 plays · 6 plays
+9.8
-10.0Turnovers2 giveaways · 3 giveaways
-8.0
+0.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.6
+5.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.7
+0.6Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 2 of 3
+4.3
-8.9All plays
-2.4
Bar left: Baylor gainedBar right: Auburn gained

The biggest single gap: penalties, worth about 3.7 points to Baylor Bears. The final margin was 1.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playBaylor Bears +7.5 -1101.00uWIN +1.00u
Official playUnder 59.5 -1151.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Auburn Tigers closed as the market favourite at 70% and won.

The line moved toward Baylor Bears before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenAuburn -7 (-110)
Baylor +7 (-110)
CloseAuburn -6.5 (-120)
Baylor +6.5 (+100)
Totaldown 1
Open59.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close58.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenBaylor +230 29%
Auburn -290 71%
CloseBaylor +215 30%
Auburn -272 70%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Baylor won 0 and Auburn 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Aug 29, 2025Auburn 38, Baylor 24
Auburn won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Baylor Bears

Auburn Tigers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 5, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results