Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Florida Atlantic Owls at Army Black Knights
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Florida Atlantic Owls vs Army Black Knights Final — October 17, 2026

Florida Atlantic Owls logo
3-1
24
Quarterback Caden Veltkamp
FINAL
Army Black Knights logo
2-2
56
Quarterback Cale Hellums
Saturday, October 17 · 12:00 PM ET
FAUOffense2026 regular season to dateARMY
56th+0.087
EPA/play
+0.19529th
57th47.8%
Success %
52.1%17th
48th30.0
PPG
23.578th
FAUDefenseARMY
70th+0.057
EPA/play allowed
+0.274130th
26th42.9%
Success % allowed
48.2%90th
103rd30.8
Opp PPG
23.252nd
FAURecent formARMY
L@ Florida 21-66Wvs Navy 38-30Wvs Florida International 16-10W@ UL Monroe 45-17Wvs Texas Southern 66-10
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Bryant 59-3Lvs South Florida 24-28W@ Temple 21-17L@ Louisiana Tech 29-31Wvs Tulane 20-17
4-1
Record
3-2
4-1
ATS
1-3-1
4-1
Over–under
3-2
FAUHome and roadseason to dateARMY
3-0
Home record
2-1
1-1
Road record
1-1
3-0
Home ATS
1-2
1-1
Road ATS
0-1-1
2-1
Home O/U
2-1
2-0
Road O/U
1-1
FAULast 10 gamesARMY
-45+8+6+28+56
Game by game
+56-4+4-2+3
4-1
Last 5
3-2
+53
Net points
+57
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
FAURest & travelARMY
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
1,095 mi1,761 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Michie Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 5 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Florida Atlantic (3-1) visited Army (2-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 PM ET.

Florida Atlantic has the 56th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 70th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Army has the 29th-ranked offense and the 130th-ranked defense. When Florida Atlantic has the ball, a 56th-ranked offense (+0.087 EPA per play) meets a 130th-ranked defense (+0.274 allowed); when Army has it, a 29th-ranked offense (+0.195) meets a 70th-ranked defense (+0.057 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Florida Atlantic offense is at 47.8% (57th) and the Army offense at 52.1% (17th). Florida Atlantic scores 30.0 points per game (48th) and allows 30.8 (103rd); Army scores 23.5 (78th) and allows 23.2 (52nd).

Florida Atlantic is 4-1 and 4-1 against the spread; its last game was a 66-10 win over Texas Southern. Army is 3-2 and 1-3-1 against the spread; its last game was a 20-17 win over Tulane.

Army closed as a 2-point favorite at home against Florida Atlantic. The spread opened at Army -2.5. The total closed 55.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Florida Atlantic +105, Army -130) prices Florida Atlantic at 46% and Army at 54%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Florida Atlantic Owls 24, Army Black Knights 56

Army Black Knights won by 32.

  • Against the closing spread (Army Black Knights -2): Army Black Knights covered.
  • Combined score 80 vs the closing total of 55.5: Over.
  • Army Black Knights closed at -130 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

46%Market at the close54%
Florida Atlantic OwlsArmy Black Knights
43%Market at the open57%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Florida Atlantic Owls.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Florida Atlantic Owls 46%, Army Black Knights 54%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:48: Army Black Knights 54% to 65%2Q1 14:38: Army Black Knights 65% to 71%3Q1 11:50: Florida Atlantic Owls 32% to 41%4Q1 8:42: Army Black Knights 58% to 72%5Q1 5:33: Florida Atlantic Owls 34% to 41%■ Army■ Florida Atlantic
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:48 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 1st & 10 at FAU 24No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass intercepted by #42 E.Walton at FAU30 broken up by #99 J.Bousum, End Of PlayArmy Black Knights 54% → 65% (+11 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 14:38 — Army Black Knights ball, 1st & 10 at FAU 30Shotgun #27 S.Howard rush right for 30 yards gain to the FAU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 14:38, 1ST DOWN #95 D.Jones kick attempt good (H: #98 M.Faulk, LS: #55 O.Walter)Army Black Knights 65% → 71% (+6 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 11:50 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 3rd & 9 at ARMY 24No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete deep middle to #8 E.Messer caught at Army00, for 24 yards to the Army00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 11:50, 1ST DOWN #41 C.Rog…Florida Atlantic Owls 32% → 41% (+9 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q1 8:42 — Army Black Knights ball, 3rd & 5 at ARMY 42Shotgun #3 C.Hellums rush left for 58 yards gain to the FAU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 08:42, 1ST DOWN #95 D.Jones kick attempt good (H: #98 M.Faulk, LS: #55 O.Walter)Army Black Knights 58% → 72% (+13 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q1 5:33 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 1st & 10 at ARMY 34No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete deep middle to #2 K.Valsin caught at Army00, for 34 yards to the Army00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 05:33, 1ST DOWN #41 C.Rog…Florida Atlantic Owls 34% → 41% (+8 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Florida AtlanticPoints addedArmy
+11.6Passingdropbacks
-0.7
+8.2Rushingdesigned runs
+5.7
+12.3Explosive plays3 plays · 5 plays
+18.3
-9.6Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-1.7Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-1.0
-3.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.1
+3.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 3 · 4 of 4
+10.6
+21.0All plays
+34.1
Bar left: Florida Atlantic gainedBar right: Army gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 12.3 points to Florida Atlantic Owls. The final margin was 32.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playArmy Black Knights -2.5 -1121.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Army Black Knights closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

The line moved toward Florida Atlantic Owls before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenArmy -2.5 (-122)
Florida Atlantic +2.5 (-100)
CloseArmy -2 (-110)
Florida Atlantic +2 (-113)
Totalno move
Open55.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close55.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenFlorida Atlantic +122 43%
Army -146 57%
CloseFlorida Atlantic +105 46%
Army -130 54%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Florida Atlantic Owls logo
Florida Atlantic
QB · Caden Veltkamp
  • Attempts174
  • Completion %73.0%10th
  • Passing yards1,42556th
  • Yards per attempt8.271st
  • TD–INT12–2
Leading rusher (RB) · Ethan Ervin
  • Rushing yards315112th
  • Season line71 carries, 315 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Kelby Valsin
  • Receiving yards51216th
  • Season line40 catches, 512 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Joseph Sipp Jr.
  • Tackles33224th
Army Black Knights logo
Army
QB · Cale Hellums
  • Attempts55
  • Completion %56.4%
  • Passing yards356
  • Yards per attempt6.5
  • TD–INT3–1
Leading rusher (QB) · Cale Hellums
  • Rushing yards52423rd
  • Season line104 carries, 524 yds, 8 TD
Leading receiver (OL) · Brady Anderson
  • Receiving yards102577th
  • Season line7 catches, 102 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Elijah Walton
  • Tackles39122nd

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationFlorida AtlanticArmy
Early-down success rateFlorida Atlantic offense vs Army defense41.2%91st45.2%91st
Early-down success rateArmy offense vs Florida Atlantic defense40.3%35th48.7%16th
3rd-down conversion rateFlorida Atlantic offense vs Army defense51.7%13th45.0%105th
3rd-down conversion rateArmy offense vs Florida Atlantic defense37.0%51st52.0%10th
Explosive play rateFlorida Atlantic offense vs Army defense6.2%86th10.3%134th
Explosive play rateArmy offense vs Florida Atlantic defense8.8%120th5.9%92nd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks55.3%28th-highest18.8%137th-highest

On 3rd down Florida Atlantic converts 51.7% (13th) against a Army defense allowing 45.0% (105th).

On 3rd down Army converts 52.0% (10th) against a Florida Atlantic defense allowing 37.0% (51st).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffFlorida AtlanticArmy
Head coachZach KittleyJeff Monken
Tenureat this school2nd season13th season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below8–992–65
Career recordas an FBS head coach8–992–65
Offensive coordinatorZach KittleyCody Worley
Defensive coordinatorBrett DewhurstDaryl Dixon / Scot Sloan

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Florida Atlantic won 0 and Army 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 7, 2024Army 24, Florida Atlantic 7
Army won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Florida Atlantic Owls

Army Black Knights

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results