Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › UCF Knights at Pittsburgh Panthers
NCAAF · September 12, 2026

UCF Knights vs Pittsburgh Panthers Final — September 12, 2026

Saturday, September 12 · 3:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
UCFRest & travelPITT
9 days
Days of rest
7 days
821 mi1,321 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Acrisure Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UCF visited Pittsburgh on Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM ET.

Pittsburgh closed as a 7-point favorite at home against UCF. The spread opened at Pittsburgh -7.5. The total closed at 55.5, down from 57.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UCF +225, Pittsburgh -285) prices UCF at 29% and Pittsburgh at 71%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UCF Knights 7, Pittsburgh Panthers 12

Pittsburgh Panthers won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Pittsburgh Panthers -7): UCF Knights covered.
  • Combined score 19 vs the closing total of 55.5: Under.
  • Pittsburgh Panthers closed at -285 on the moneyline (a 71% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

29%Market at the close71%
UCF KnightsPittsburgh Panthers
28%Market at the open72%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward UCF Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UCF Knights 29%, Pittsburgh Panthers 71%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q4 2:24: UCF Knights 11% to 43%2Q4 1:31: Pittsburgh Panthers 43% to 52%3Q4 1:23: Pittsburgh Panthers 52% to 78%4Q4 1:20: UCF Knights 22% to 32%5Q4 0:15: Pittsburgh Panthers 63% to 100%■ Pittsburgh■ UCF
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q4 2:24 — Pittsburgh Panthers ball, 4th & 1 at PITT 34#98 G.Russo punt 44 yards to the UCF22 fair catch by #7 A.Jackson at UCF22UCF Knights 11% → 43% (+32 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 1:31 — UCF Knights ball, 3rd & 6 at UCF 26No Huddle-Shotgun #14 A.Barnett III rush right for 2 yards gain to the UCF28 (#5 Z.Crothers)Pittsburgh Panthers 43% → 52% (+9 pts) · Drive 23 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 1:23 — UCF Knights ball, 4th & 4 at UCF 28Shotgun #12 K.Jenkins sacked for loss of 2 yards to the UCF26 (#7 D.Ward, #32 J.Marcelin), TURNOVER ON DOWNSPittsburgh Panthers 52% → 78% (+26 pts) · Drive 23 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:20 — Pittsburgh Panthers ball, 1st & 10 at UCF 26Kneel down by #6 M.Heintschel at UCF28 for loss of 2 yardsUCF Knights 22% → 32% (+10 pts) · Drive 24 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:15 — Pittsburgh Panthers ball, 3rd & 13 at UCF 29Kneel down by #6 M.Heintschel at UCF30 for loss of 1 yardPittsburgh Panthers 63% → 100% (+37 pts) · Drive 24 in Drive X-Ray

Pittsburgh Panthers won after falling as low as 38% (Q4 2:12).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

14%UCF
Chance to win, from chances created
86%PITT
4.9
Expected points
12.3
7
Final score
12

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Pittsburgh Panthers would win 86% of the time (UCF Knights 14%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Pittsburgh Panthers. Here is where that came from.

UCFPoints addedPittsburgh
-15.8Passingdropbacks
+2.0
-8.1Rushingdesigned runs
-11.1
+5.1Explosive plays2 plays · 1 plays
+4.7
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+0.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-6.4
-5.3Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-4.1
+0.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 1 of 2
+2.8
-23.6All plays
-12.1
Bar left: UCF gainedBar right: Pittsburgh gained

The biggest single gap: passing, worth about 17.8 points to Pittsburgh Panthers. The final margin was 5.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 58.5 -1121.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Pittsburgh Panthers closed as the market favourite at 71% and won.

The line moved toward UCF Knights before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenPittsburgh -7.5 (-111)
UCF +7.5 (-111)
ClosePittsburgh -7 (-114)
UCF +7 (-108)
Totaldown 2
Open57.5 (o -110 / u -111)
Close55.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenUCF +240 28%
Pittsburgh -305 72%
CloseUCF +225 29%
Pittsburgh -285 71%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Teams

UCF Knights

Pittsburgh Panthers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 12, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results