Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › UTSA Roadrunners at Texas State Bobcats
NCAAF · September 12, 2026

UTSA Roadrunners vs Texas State Bobcats Final — September 12, 2026

Saturday, September 12 · 3:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
UTSARest & travelTXST
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
47 mi75 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Bobcat Stadium (TX)
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UTSA visited Texas State on Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM ET.

Texas State closed as a 2.5-point favorite at home against UTSA. The spread opened with UTSA favored by 1.5. The total closed at 65.5, up from 64.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UTSA +105, Texas State -129) prices UTSA at 46% and Texas State at 54%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UTSA Roadrunners 31, Texas State Bobcats 26

UTSA Roadrunners won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Texas State Bobcats -2.5): UTSA Roadrunners covered.
  • Combined score 57 vs the closing total of 65.5: Under.
  • UTSA Roadrunners closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 46% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

46%Market at the close54%
UTSA RoadrunnersTexas State Bobcats
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward Texas State Bobcats.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UTSA Roadrunners 46%, Texas State Bobcats 54%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q3 13:01: UTSA Roadrunners 23% to 34%2Q4 3:28: UTSA Roadrunners 33% to 48%3Q4 2:42: Texas State Bobcats 54% to 66%4Q4 1:51: UTSA Roadrunners 33% to 54%5Q4 0:14: UTSA Roadrunners 64% to 95%■ Texas State■ UTSA
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q3 13:01 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 1st & 10 at TXST 44No Huddle-Shotgun #0 D.Amador II pass complete deep right to #14 M.Anderson caught at TXST08, for 44 yards to the TXST00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:01, 1ST DOWN #92 M.P…UTSA Roadrunners 23% → 34% (+12 pts) · Drive 14 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q4 3:28 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 4th & 5 at UTSA 23No Huddle-Shotgun #2 O.McCown pass complete short middle to #0 D.Amador II caught at UTSA28, for 8 yards to the UTSA31 (#16 T.Cooks II; #9 J.Bradley), 1ST DOWNUTSA Roadrunners 33% → 48% (+15 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 2:42 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 2nd & 8 at UTSA 33No Huddle-Shotgun #2 O.McCown pass incomplete short left to #0 D.Amador II thrown to UTSA40 QB hurried by #16 T.Cooks II PENALTY UTSA Personal Foul 15 yards from…Texas State Bobcats 54% → 66% (+11 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 1:51 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 4th & 5 at UTSA 36No Huddle-Shotgun #2 O.McCown rush middle for 6 yards gain to the UTSA42 (#7 R.Nolan), 1ST DOWNUTSA Roadrunners 33% → 54% (+21 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:14 — UTSA Roadrunners ball, 1st & 10 at TXST 25Brandon High Jr. 25 Yd Run (Michael Petro Kick)UTSA Roadrunners 64% → 95% (+31 pts) · Drive 22 in Drive X-Ray

UTSA Roadrunners won after falling as low as 16% (Q3 13:37).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

83%UTSA
Chance to win, from chances created
17%TXST
31.2
Expected points
24.7
31
Final score
26

Based on the quality of each team's plays, UTSA Roadrunners would win 83% of the time (Texas State Bobcats 17%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured UTSA Roadrunners. Here is where that came from.

UTSAPoints addedTexas State
-4.3Passingdropbacks
-0.5
-3.0Rushingdesigned runs
+0.1
+11.3Explosive plays3 plays · 3 plays
+6.5
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 2 giveaways
-4.0
-0.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.9
-1.8Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-6.0
+2.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 3 of 6
+7.0
+4.0All plays
+0.2
Bar left: UTSA gainedBar right: Texas State gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 4.8 points to UTSA Roadrunners. The final margin was 5.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 64.5 -1051.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Texas State Bobcats closed as the market favourite at 54% and lost.

The line moved toward Texas State Bobcats before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadfavorite flipped
OpenTexas State +1.5 (-110)
UTSA -1.5 (-108)
CloseTexas State -2.5 (-110)
UTSA +2.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open64.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close65.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenUTSA -115 51%
Texas State -102 49%
CloseUTSA +105 46%
Texas State -129 54%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: UTSA won 1 and Texas State 2.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 6, 2025Texas State 43, UTSA 36
Texas State won


Sep 7, 2024UTSA 10, Texas State 49
Texas State won


Sep 9, 2023Texas State 13, UTSA 20
UTSA won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

UTSA Roadrunners

Texas State Bobcats

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 12, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results