Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › UNLV Rebels at North Texas Mean Green
NCAAF · September 12, 2026

UNLV Rebels vs North Texas Mean Green Final — September 12, 2026

Saturday, September 12 · 3:45 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
UNLVRest & travelUNT
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
1,042 mi1,677 km
Travel to the game
Home
+2 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
DATCU Stadium
About these numbers

Margin of each of the last 2 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UNLV visited North Texas on Saturday, September 12 at 3:45 PM ET.

UNLV closed as a 2.5-point road favorite, with North Texas getting the points at home. The spread opened at UNLV -6.5. The total closed 57.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UNLV -148, North Texas +120) prices UNLV at 57% and North Texas at 43%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UNLV Rebels 6, North Texas Mean Green 44

North Texas Mean Green won by 38.

  • Against the closing spread (North Texas Mean Green +2.5): North Texas Mean Green covered.
  • Combined score 50 vs the closing total of 57.5: Under.
  • North Texas Mean Green closed at +120 on the moneyline (a 43% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

57%Market at the close43%
UNLV RebelsNorth Texas Mean Green
65%Market at the open35%

From open to close the market moved 8 points toward North Texas Mean Green.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UNLV Rebels 57%, North Texas Mean Green 43%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 9:02: North Texas Mean Green 50% to 60%2Q1 8:50: UNLV Rebels 28% to 43%3Q1 5:10: North Texas Mean Green 58% to 69%4Q1 3:51: North Texas Mean Green 70% to 78%5Q2 11:57: North Texas Mean Green 74% to 80%■ North Texas■ UNLV
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 9:02 — UNLV Rebels ball, 1st & 10 at UNLV 38Shotgun #11 J.Arnold sacked for loss of 15 yards to the UNLV23 (#91 D.Rhodes), fumble by #11 J.Arnold recovered by UNT #15 J.Benton at UNLV23, End Of PlayNorth Texas Mean Green 50% → 60% (+10 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 8:50 — North Texas Mean Green ball, 1st & 10 at UNLV 23Shotgun #2 T.Jackson pass incomplete short left to #1 J.White thrown to UNLV27UNLV Rebels 28% → 43% (+15 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 5:10 — UNLV Rebels ball, 2nd & 1 at UNLV 45Shotgun #0 J.Glover rush middle for 4 yards gain to the UNLV49 fumbled by #0 J.Glover at UNLV47 forced by #88 W.Hudson recovered by UNT #3 Z.Barker at UNLV49, En…North Texas Mean Green 58% → 69% (+12 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q1 3:51 — North Texas Mean Green ball, 2nd & 10 at UNLV 32Shotgun #2 T.Jackson pass complete short right to #1 J.White caught at UNLV37, for 32 yards to the UNLV00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 03:51, 1ST DOWN #90 D.De Freitas kick…North Texas Mean Green 70% → 78% (+8 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 11:57 — UNLV Rebels ball, 2nd & 18 at UNLV 46Shotgun #11 J.Arnold pass incomplete short left to #24 D.Jones thrown to UNT42North Texas Mean Green 74% → 80% (+6 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

<1%UNLV
Chance to win, from chances created
>99%UNT
7.3
Expected points
41.9
6
Final score
44

Based on the quality of each team's plays, North Texas Mean Green would win >99% of the time (UNLV Rebels <1%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured North Texas Mean Green. Here is where that came from.

UNLVPoints addedNorth Texas
+5.8Passingdropbacks
-1.8
-6.1Rushingdesigned runs
-4.3
+2.0Explosive plays1 plays · 8 plays
+21.4
-11.0Turnovers3 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
+0.6Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+2.1
-0.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.6
-3.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 3 · 4 of 6
+2.7
-12.6All plays
+18.6
Bar left: UNLV gainedBar right: North Texas gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 19.5 points to North Texas Mean Green. The final margin was 38.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 58.5 -1131.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

UNLV Rebels closed as the market favourite at 57% and lost.

The line moved toward North Texas Mean Green before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 4
OpenNorth Texas +6.5 (-115)
UNLV -6.5 (-105)
CloseNorth Texas +2.5 (-105)
UNLV -2.5 (-116)
Totalno move
Open57.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close57.5 (o -120 / u -107)
Moneyline
OpenUNLV -207 65%
North Texas +173 35%
CloseUNLV -148 57%
North Texas +120 43%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Success by situation

SituationUNLVNorth Texas
Early-down success rateUNLV offense vs North Texas defense36.9%78th38.2%56th
Early-down success rateNorth Texas offense vs UNLV defense38.4%58th46.5%19th
3rd-down conversion rateUNLV offense vs North Texas defense33.3%72nd62.5%109th
3rd-down conversion rateNorth Texas offense vs UNLV defense37.5%49th46.2%37th
Explosive play rateUNLV offense vs North Texas defense7.9%45th13.6%108th
Explosive play rateNorth Texas offense vs UNLV defense3.8%24th6.9%53rd
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks45.0%82nd-highest48.3%68th-highest

On 3rd down UNLV converts 33.3% (72nd) against a North Texas defense allowing 62.5% (109th).

On 3rd down North Texas converts 46.2% (37th) against a UNLV defense allowing 37.5% (49th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 116 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: UNLV won 1 and North Texas 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 17, 2022North Texas 27, UNLV 58
UNLV won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

UNLV Rebels

North Texas Mean Green

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 12, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results