Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders at Marshall Thundering Herd
NCAAF · September 12, 2026

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders vs Marshall Thundering Herd Final — September 12, 2026

Saturday, September 12 · 7:00 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MTSURest & travelMRSH
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
281 mi452 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
Venue
Joan C. Edwards Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Middle Tennessee visited Marshall on Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 PM ET.

Marshall closed as a 12.5-point favorite at home against Middle Tennessee. The spread opened at Marshall -17.5. The total closed at 55.5, down from 57.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Middle Tennessee +400, Marshall -550) prices Middle Tennessee at 19% and Marshall at 81%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 26, Marshall Thundering Herd 28

Marshall Thundering Herd won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Marshall Thundering Herd -12.5): Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders covered.
  • Combined score 54 vs the closing total of 55.5: Under.
  • Marshall Thundering Herd closed at -550 on the moneyline (a 81% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

19%Market at the close81%
Middle Tennessee Blue RaidersMarshall Thundering Herd
16%Market at the open84%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 19%, Marshall Thundering Herd 81%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 9:08: Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 11% to 20%2Q3 5:36: Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 35% to 50%3Q4 13:38: Marshall Thundering Herd 56% to 66%4Q4 4:23: Marshall Thundering Herd 70% to 94%5Q4 0:22: Marshall Thundering Herd 89% to 100%■ Marshall■ Middle Tennessee
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 9:08 — Marshall Thundering Herd ball, 1st & 10 at MRSH 20Kalen Woods 1 Yd Fumble Return (Dominic Bourgeois Kick)Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 11% → 20% (+10 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q3 5:36 — Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders ball, 3rd & 10 at MRSH 11No Huddle-Shotgun #16 R.Gagliano pass complete short left to #3 C.Lacy caught at MAR07, for 11 yards to the MAR00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 05:36, 1ST DOWN #91 D.Bourgeoi…Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 35% → 50% (+16 pts) · Drive 15 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q4 13:38 — Marshall Thundering Herd ball, 2nd & 10 at MTSU 18No Huddle-Shotgun #1 Z.Turner rush middle for 15 yards gain to the MT 03 (#22 G.Gaskins; #26 K.Smith), 1ST DOWNMarshall Thundering Herd 56% → 66% (+10 pts) · Drive 18 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q4 4:23 — Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders ball, 3rd & 10 at MTSU 35No Huddle-Shotgun #16 R.Gagliano pass intercepted by #19 Z.Jackon at MAR42 QB hurried by #7 K.McBride #19 Z.Jackon return 54 yards to the MT 04 (#6 A.Jones) PENA…Marshall Thundering Herd 70% → 94% (+24 pts) · Drive 21 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q4 0:22 — Marshall Thundering Herd ball, 3rd & 12 at MTSU 33Kneel down by Marshall at MT 34 for loss of 1 yardMarshall Thundering Herd 89% → 100% (+11 pts) · Drive 24 in Drive X-Ray

Marshall Thundering Herd won after falling as low as 30% (Q3 1:27).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

14%MTSU
Chance to win, from chances created
86%MRSH
17.3
Expected points
25.1
26
Final score
28

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Marshall Thundering Herd would win 86% of the time (Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 14%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Marshall Thundering Herd. Here is where that came from.

Middle TennesseePoints addedMarshall
+0.1Passingdropbacks
-2.6
-1.2Rushingdesigned runs
-1.4
+1.4Explosive plays1 plays · 1 plays
+5.8
-8.1Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-9.9
-6.4Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.8
-0.8Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.6
+8.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 3 · 3 of 3
+3.4
-6.7All plays
-5.4
Bar left: Middle Tennessee gainedBar right: Marshall gained

The biggest single gap: special teams, worth about 8.1 points to Marshall Thundering Herd. The final margin was 2.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 58.5 -1081.00uWIN +1.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Marshall Thundering Herd closed as the market favourite at 81% and won.

The line moved toward Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 5
OpenMarshall -17.5 (-110)
Middle Tennessee +17.5 (-110)
CloseMarshall -12.5 (-112)
Middle Tennessee +12.5 (-108)
Totaldown 2
Open57.5 (o -111 / u -110)
Close55.5 (o -111 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenMiddle Tennessee +500 16%
Marshall -711 84%
CloseMiddle Tennessee +400 19%
Marshall -550 81%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: Middle Tennessee won 1 and Marshall 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 20, 2025Marshall 42, Middle Tennessee 28
Marshall won


Oct 2, 2021Marshall 28, Middle Tennessee 34
Middle Tennessee won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders

Marshall Thundering Herd

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 12, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results