Home › Game previews › NCAAF › September 2026 › Navy Midshipmen at Florida Atlantic Owls
NCAAF · September 12, 2026

Navy Midshipmen vs Florida Atlantic Owls Final — September 12, 2026

Saturday, September 12 · 7:30 PM ET
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
NAVYRest & travelFAU
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
896 mi1,441 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
FAU Stadium
About these numbers

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Navy visited Florida Atlantic on Saturday, September 12 at 7:30 PM ET.

Navy closed as a 4.5-point road favorite, with Florida Atlantic getting the points at home. The spread opened at Navy -6.5. The total closed at 59.5, up from 58.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Navy -200, Florida Atlantic +163) prices Navy at 64% and Florida Atlantic at 36%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Navy Midshipmen 30, Florida Atlantic Owls 38

Florida Atlantic Owls won by 8.

  • Against the closing spread (Florida Atlantic Owls +4.5): Florida Atlantic Owls covered.
  • Combined score 68 vs the closing total of 59.5: Over.
  • Florida Atlantic Owls closed at +163 on the moneyline (a 36% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

64%Market at the close36%
Navy MidshipmenFlorida Atlantic Owls
66%Market at the open34%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Florida Atlantic Owls.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Navy Midshipmen 64%, Florida Atlantic Owls 36%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:18: Florida Atlantic Owls 34% to 49%2Q1 13:12: Navy Midshipmen 53% to 64%3Q2 7:07: Florida Atlantic Owls 68% to 93%4Q2 6:27: Navy Midshipmen 4% to 37%5Q2 5:26: Florida Atlantic Owls 68% to 78%■ Florida Atlantic■ Navy
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:18 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 2nd & 11 at FAU 24No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete deep middle to #8 E.Messer caught at Navy35, for 76 yards to the Navy00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 14:18, 1ST DOWN #41 C.Rog…Florida Atlantic Owls 34% → 49% (+15 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 13:12 — Navy Midshipmen ball, 2nd & 7 at FAU 48Shotgun #5 B.Woodson rush left for 48 yards gain to the FAU00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 13:12, 1ST DOWN. The previous play is under automatic review - "Runner was inbound…Navy Midshipmen 53% → 64% (+10 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 7:07 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 1st & 10 at NAVY 39No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete short right to #2 K.Valsin caught at Navy34, for 5 yards to the Navy34, out of bounds at Navy34Florida Atlantic Owls 68% → 93% (+25 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 6:27 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 2nd & 5 at NAVY 34No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete short left to #4 A.Woody caught at Navy38, for 5 yards to the Navy29 (#6 P.Hamilton), 1ST DOWNNavy Midshipmen 4% → 37% (+33 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 5:26 — Florida Atlantic Owls ball, 2nd & 11 at NAVY 30No Huddle-Shotgun #10 C.Veltkamp pass complete deep right to #2 K.Valsin caught at Navy00, for 30 yards to the Navy00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 05:26, 1ST DOWN #41 C.Roge…Florida Atlantic Owls 68% → 78% (+10 pts) · Drive 11 in Drive X-Ray

Florida Atlantic Owls won after falling as low as 26% (Q1 9:27).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

6%NAVY
Chance to win, from chances created
94%FAU
26.0
Expected points
37.7
30
Final score
38

Based on the quality of each team's plays, Florida Atlantic Owls would win 94% of the time (Navy Midshipmen 6%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Florida Atlantic Owls. Here is where that came from.

NavyPoints addedFlorida Atlantic
-10.3Passingdropbacks
-4.5
-0.8Rushingdesigned runs
+0.7
+23.1Explosive plays6 plays · 4 plays
+15.2
-4.6Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-7.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-6.8
-0.4Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+1.1
+1.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 1 of 1 · 2 of 3
+1.0
+1.1All plays
+6.7
Bar left: Navy gainedBar right: Florida Atlantic gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 7.9 points to Navy Midshipmen. The final margin was 8.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 59.5 -1101.00uLOSS -1.10u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Navy Midshipmen closed as the market favourite at 64% and lost.

The line moved toward Florida Atlantic Owls before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 2
OpenFlorida Atlantic +6.5 (-105)
Navy -6.5 (-115)
CloseFlorida Atlantic +4.5 (-111)
Navy -4.5 (-110)
Totalup 1
Open58.5 (o -116 / u -104)
Close59.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenNavy -219 66%
Florida Atlantic +180 34%
CloseNavy -200 64%
Florida Atlantic +163 36%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 1 time since 2021: Navy won 1 and Florida Atlantic 0.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 25, 2025Florida Atlantic 32, Navy 42
Navy won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Navy Midshipmen

Florida Atlantic Owls

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on September 12, 2026

All NCAAF games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results