Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › California Golden Bears at UNLV Rebels
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

California Golden Bears vs UNLV Rebels Final — October 3, 2026

California Golden Bears logo
1-2
31
Quarterback Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele
FINAL
UNLV Rebels logo
2-2
39
Quarterback Jackson Arnold
Saturday, October 3 · 3:30 PM ET
CALOffense2026 regular season to dateUNLV
104th−0.126
EPA/play
−0.01181st
84th41.5%
Success %
42.8%73rd
103rd18.3
PPG
21.589th
CALDefenseUNLV
88th+0.076
EPA/play allowed
−0.11231st
66th43.1%
Success % allowed
42.9%63rd
77th29.0
Opp PPG
21.844th
CALLast 10 gamesUNLV
-21+3+42-14
Game by game
-6+15-38+28
2-2
Last 4
2-2
+10
Net points
-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
CALRest & travelUNLV
8 days
Days of rest
7 days
409 mi658 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venueindoors
Allegiant Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

California (1-2) visited UNLV (2-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 3:30 PM ET.

California has the 104th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 88th-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, UNLV has the 81st-ranked offense and the 31st-ranked defense. When California has the ball, a 104th-ranked offense (−0.126 EPA per play) meets a 31st-ranked defense (−0.112 allowed); when UNLV has it, a 81st-ranked offense (−0.011) meets a 88th-ranked defense (+0.076 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the California offense is at 41.5% (84th) and the UNLV offense at 42.8% (73rd). California scores 18.3 points per game (103rd) and allows 29.0 (77th); UNLV scores 21.5 (89th) and allows 21.8 (44th).

UNLV is 2-2; its last game was a 38-10 win over Akron.

UNLV closed as a 1.5-point favorite at home against California. The spread opened with California favored by 1.5. The total closed at 52.5, down from 53.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (California -105, UNLV -117) prices California at 49% and UNLV at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

California Golden Bears 31, UNLV Rebels 39

UNLV Rebels won by 8.

  • Against the closing spread (UNLV Rebels -1.5): UNLV Rebels covered.
  • Combined score 70 vs the closing total of 52.5: Over.
  • UNLV Rebels closed at -117 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
California Golden BearsUNLV Rebels
51%Market at the open49%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward UNLV Rebels.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (California Golden Bears 49%, UNLV Rebels 51%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 11:30: California Golden Bears 46% to 62%2Q1 5:31: UNLV Rebels 34% to 51%3Q1 0:34: UNLV Rebels 45% to 64%4Q3 12:38: California Golden Bears 9% to 25%5Q3 12:18: UNLV Rebels 76% to 93%■ UNLV■ California
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 11:30 — California Golden Bears ball, 1st & 10 at CAL 9Shotgun #3 J.Sagapolutele pass complete short right to #22 T.Purcell caught at CAL25, for 91 yards to the UNLV00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 11:30, 1ST DOWN #91 C.Meyer kic…California Golden Bears 46% → 62% (+16 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 5:31 — UNLV Rebels ball, 3rd & 8 at UNLV 30Shotgun #11 J.Arnold pass complete deep right to #6 K.McGee caught at CAL35, for 70 yards to the CAL00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 05:31, 1ST DOWN #32 R.Villela kick attemp…UNLV Rebels 34% → 51% (+17 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 0:34 — California Golden Bears ball, 2nd & 7 at UNLV 30Shotgun #3 J.Sagapolutele pass intercepted by #5 Q.Keyes at UNLV28 #5 Q.Keyes return 44 yards to the CAL28 (#81 T.Sams)UNLV Rebels 45% → 64% (+20 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q3 12:38 — California Golden Bears ball, 4th & 2 at UNLV 23#20 A.Emory rush middle for 1 yard loss to the UNLV24 (#94 L.Conti; #44 K.Togafau), TURNOVER ON DOWNSCalifornia Golden Bears 9% → 25% (+17 pts) · Drive 19 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q3 12:18 — UNLV Rebels ball, 1st & 10 at UNLV 34Shotgun #11 J.Arnold pass incomplete deep right to #2 T.Reddicks thrown to CAL25UNLV Rebels 76% → 93% (+17 pts) · Drive 20 in Drive X-Ray

UNLV Rebels won after falling as low as 31% (Q1 8:10).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

22%CAL
Chance to win, from chances created
78%UNLV
30.9
Expected points
36.2
31
Final score
39

Based on the quality of each team's plays, UNLV Rebels would win 78% of the time (California Golden Bears 22%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured UNLV Rebels. Here is where that came from.

CaliforniaPoints addedUNLV
-19.1Passingdropbacks
-13.9
-6.8Rushingdesigned runs
-4.6
+24.7Explosive plays8 plays · 4 plays
+18.1
-8.7Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-4.4
-1.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.1
-0.6Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
+0.7
+0.4Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 3 · 2 of 3
+5.1
-11.6All plays
+2.2
Bar left: California gainedBar right: UNLV gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 6.6 points to California Golden Bears. The final margin was 8.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

UNLV Rebels closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward UNLV Rebels before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadfavorite flipped
OpenUNLV +1.5 (-121)
California -1.5 (-100)
CloseUNLV -1.5 (-106)
California +1.5 (-115)
Totaldown 1
Open53.5 (o -111 / u -110)
Close52.5 (o -105 / u -115)
Moneyline
OpenCalifornia -114 51%
UNLV -107 49%
CloseCalifornia -105 49%
UNLV -117 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

California Golden Bears logo
California
QB · Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele
  • Attempts137
  • Completion %64.2%100th
  • Passing yards98572nd
  • Yards per attempt7.2135th
  • TD–INT7–4
Leading rusher (RB) · Adam Mohammed
  • Rushing yards33640th
  • Season line73 carries, 336 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Ian Strong
  • Receiving yards25088th
  • Season line17 catches, 250 yds
Leading tackler (DB) · Kingston Lopa
  • Tackles27121st
UNLV Rebels logo
UNLV
QB · Jackson Arnold
  • Attempts111
  • Completion %61.3%139th
  • Passing yards89196th
  • Yards per attempt8.089th
  • TD–INT5–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Jai'Den Thomas
  • Rushing yards33739th
  • Season line57 carries, 337 yds, 2 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Taz Reddicks
  • Receiving yards236109th
  • Season line12 catches, 236 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Jake Pope
  • Tackles28100th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationCaliforniaUNLV
Early-down success rateCalifornia offense vs UNLV defense41.3%45th41.0%87th
Early-down success rateUNLV offense vs California defense38.3%53rd40.4%56th
3rd-down conversion rateCalifornia offense vs UNLV defense40.0%67th43.4%95th
3rd-down conversion rateUNLV offense vs California defense45.2%106th39.6%71st
Explosive play rateCalifornia offense vs UNLV defense4.5%115th7.3%86th
Explosive play rateUNLV offense vs California defense10.6%132nd7.1%67th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks56.7%27th-highest47.5%84th-highest

On 3rd down California converts 40.0% (67th) against a UNLV defense allowing 43.4% (95th).

On 3rd down UNLV converts 39.6% (71st) against a California defense allowing 45.2% (106th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffCaliforniaUNLV
Head coachTosh LupoiDan Mullen
Tenureat this school1st season2nd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below2–212–6
Career recordas an FBS head coach2–2115–67
Offensive coordinatorJordan SomervilleCorey Dennis
Defensive coordinatorDa'Von Brown / Michael HutchingsPaul Guenther

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 2 times since 2021: California won 1 and UNLV 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 18, 2024 bowlCalifornia 13, UNLV 24
UNLV won


Sep 10, 2022UNLV 14, California 20
California won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

California Golden Bears

UNLV Rebels

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results