Home › Game previews › NFL › September 2026 › Dallas Cowboys at New York Giants
NFL · Week 1 · September 13, 2026

Dallas Cowboys vs New York Giants Final — September 13, 2026

Sunday, September 13 · 8:20 PM ETMetLife Stadium · outdoorsWeek 1
DALOffenseFull 2025 regular season (last season)NYG
5th+0.098
EPA/play
+0.01217th
6th46.6%
Success %
42.1%25th
7th+0.160
EPA/dropback
+0.04116th
8th−0.003
EPA/rush
−0.02710th
7th27.7
PPG
22.417th
DALDefenseNYG
32nd+0.167
EPA/play allowed
+0.08725th
32nd48.9%
Success % allowed
47.0%26th
31st+0.243
EPA/dropback allowed
+0.06018th
29th+0.045
EPA/rush allowed
+0.12932nd
32nd30.1
Opp PPG
25.826th
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DALRest & travelNYG
1,385 mi2,229 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VenueMetLife Stadium
Outdoors
DALKey injuriesNYG
None listed
Players out or limited
Malik Nabers WRQuestionable
About these numbers

Full 2025 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed out, doubtful or questionable.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Cowboys visited the Giants at MetLife Stadium on Sunday, September 13 at 8:20 PM ET in Week 1.

Last season (2025), the Cowboys had the 5th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 32nd-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Giants had the 17th-ranked offense and the 25th-ranked defense. When the Cowboys have the ball, a 5th-ranked offense (+0.098 EPA per play) meets a 25th-ranked defense (+0.087 allowed); when the Giants have it, a 17th-ranked offense (+0.012) meets a 32nd-ranked defense (+0.167 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Cowboys offense was at 46.6% (6th) and the Giants offense at 42.1% (25th). Through the air, the Cowboys averaged +0.160 EPA per dropback (7th) against a Giants pass defense ranked 18th; the Giants averaged +0.041 (16th) against a Cowboys pass defense ranked 31st. The Cowboys scored 27.7 points per game (7th) and allowed 30.1 (32nd); the Giants scored 22.4 (17th) and allowed 25.8 (26th). The new season has no games yet, so these are last season's full-season numbers; rosters change over the offseason.

The Cowboys closed as 3-point road favorites, with the Giants getting the points at home. The spread opened at Cowboys -2.5. The total closed at 47.5, down from 48.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Cowboys -168, Giants +142) prices the Cowboys at 60% and the Giants at 40%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Dallas Cowboys 20, New York Giants 28

New York Giants won by 8.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Giants +3): New York Giants covered.
  • Combined score 48 vs the closing total of 47.5: Over.
  • New York Giants closed at +142 on the moneyline (a 40% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

60%Market at the close40%
Dallas CowboysNew York Giants
58%Market at the open42%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Dallas Cowboys.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Dallas Cowboys 60%, New York Giants 40%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q2 9:57: Dallas Cowboys 33% to 43%2Q2 6:45: Dallas Cowboys 42% to 50%3Q2 2:00: Dallas Cowboys 47% to 58%4Q2 0:58: New York Giants 42% to 51%5Q2 0:25: New York Giants 58% to 67%■ Giants■ Cowboys
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q2 9:57 — Dallas Cowboys ball, 3rd & 11 at DAL 24(Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass incomplete deep right to 3-G.Pickens (20-G.Newsome) [0-B.Burns]. PENALTY on NYG-20-G.Newsome, Defensive Pass Interference, 38 yards, enforced at DAL 24 - No Play.Dallas Cowboys 33% → 43% (+10 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q2 6:45 — Dallas Cowboys ball, 3rd & 4 at NYG 21(Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass incomplete deep right to 87-J.Ferguson (22-A.Phillips). PENALTY on NYG-22-A.Phillips, Defensive Pass Interference, 19 yards, enforced at NYG 21 - No Play.Dallas Cowboys 42% → 50% (+8 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 2:00 — New York Giants ball, 2nd & 11 at DAL 29(Shotgun) 29-T.Tracy left end to DAL 21 for 8 yards (92-Q.Williams). FUMBLES (92-Q.Williams), RECOVERED by DAL-28-S.Revel at DAL 19. 28-S.Revel to DAL 16 for -3 yards (78-A.Thomas).Dallas Cowboys 47% → 58% (+11 pts) · Drive 6 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 0:58 — Dallas Cowboys ball, 3rd & 5 at DAL 36(Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass deep right INTERCEPTED by 8-J.Holland at NYG 45. 8-J.Holland ran ob at NYG 45 for no gain.New York Giants 42% → 51% (+9 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 0:25 — New York Giants ball, 2nd & 5 at DAL 15(Shotgun) 6-J.Dart pass short right to 9-I.Likely for 15 yards, TOUCHDOWN.New York Giants 58% → 67% (+9 pts) · Drive 8 in Drive X-Ray

New York Giants won after falling as low as 39% (Q1 14:54).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

6%DAL
Chance to win, from chances created
94%NYG
18.8
Expected points
31.3
20
Final score
28

Based on the quality of each team's plays, New York Giants would win 94% of the time (Dallas Cowboys 6%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Giants. Here is where that came from.

CowboysPoints addedGiants
+4.9Passingdropbacks
+3.3
-0.1Rushingdesigned runs
-0.3
+3.3Explosive plays3 plays · 10 plays
+13.8
-2.0Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-3.2
-1.1Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+0.6
+3.5Penalties9 for 90 yds · 10 for 114 yds
-1.2
+5.3Red zoneTDs on trips: 3 of 3 · 4 of 4
+10.4
+13.9All plays
+23.4
Bar left: Cowboys gainedBar right: Giants gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 10.4 points to New York Giants. The final margin was 8.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapNew York Giants 1H +2.5 -1061.00uWIN +1.00u
Official playUnder 48.5 -1082.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Dallas Cowboys closed as the market favourite at 60% and lost.

The line moved toward Dallas Cowboys before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenGiants +2.5 (-103)
Cowboys -2.5 (-119)
CloseGiants +3 (-105)
Cowboys -3 (-114)
Totaldown 1
Open48.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close47.5 (o -113 / u -106)
Moneyline
OpenCowboys -153 58%
Giants +130 42%
CloseCowboys -168 60%
Giants +142 40%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Coaching and tendencies

Cowboys head coachBrian Schottenheimer
Giants head coachJohn Harbaugh
StaffCowboysGiants
Head coachBrian SchottenheimerJohn Harbaugh
Offensive coordinatorKlayton AdamsMatt Nagy
Defensive coordinatorChristian ParkerDennard Wilson

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2015: the Cowboys won 17 and the Giants 5. In the most recent meeting (January 4, 2026), the Giants won 34-17; the Cowboys averaged −0.130 EPA per play; the Giants averaged +0.135 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Jan 4, 2026Cowboys 17, Giants 34
Giants won
Cowboys -3
Giants covered
50.5
over
Cowboys −0.130 · Giants +0.135
Sep 14, 2025Giants 37, Cowboys 40
Cowboys won
Cowboys -4.5
Giants covered
44.5
over
Cowboys +0.134 · Giants +0.222
Nov 28, 2024Giants 20, Cowboys 27
Cowboys won
Cowboys -4.5
Cowboys covered
39
over
Cowboys −0.141 · Giants −0.228
Sep 26, 2024Cowboys 20, Giants 15
Cowboys won
Cowboys -5.5
Giants covered
45
under
Cowboys +0.208 · Giants −0.045
Nov 12, 2023Giants 17, Cowboys 49
Cowboys won
Cowboys -17.5
Cowboys covered
38.5
over
Cowboys +0.310 · Giants −0.250

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Dallas Cowboys

New York Giants

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on September 13, 2026

All NFL games in September 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results