Home › Game previews › NFL › October 2026 › Dallas Cowboys at Green Bay Packers
NFL · Week 6 · October 18, 2026

Dallas Cowboys vs Green Bay Packers Final — October 18, 2026

Dallas Cowboys logo
2-3
13
Quarterback Dak Prescott Status pending
FINAL
Green Bay Packers logo
3-2
23
Quarterback Jordan Love Status pending
Sunday, October 18 · 8:20 PM ETLambeau Field · outdoorsWeek 6
DALStarting quarterbacksexpected startersGB
10th+0.195
EPA/dropback
+0.10617th
8th50.5%
Success %
42.2%26th
15th+1.9
CPOE
−3.131st
2nd2.9%
Sack %
5.1%10th
9–3
TD–INT
10–3
209
Dropbacks
196
DALOffense2026 regular season to dateGB
7th+0.127
EPA/play
−0.02118th
6th47.9%
Success %
40.7%24th
8th+0.194
EPA/dropback
+0.11113th
11th−0.019
EPA/rush
−0.29931st
7th27.6
PPG
20.824th
DALDefenseGB
32nd+0.193
EPA/play allowed
−0.03911th
32nd51.8%
Success % allowed
44.1%20th
32nd+0.398
EPA/dropback allowed
−0.0493rd
22nd−0.039
EPA/rush allowed
−0.02425th
25th27.2
Opp PPG
22.414th
DALRecent formGB
L@ NYG 20-28Wvs WAS 37-20Lvs BAL 31-34W@ HOU 34-30Lvs TB 16-24
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ MIN 22-39W@ NYJ 20-17Lvs ATL 14-35W@ TB 17-14Wvs CHI 31-7
2-3
Record
3-2
3-2
ATS
2-3
4-1
Over–under
2-3
DALHome and roadseason to dateGB
1-2
Home record
1-1
1-1
Road record
2-1
2-1
Home ATS
1-1
1-1
Road ATS
1-2
2-1
Home O/U
1-1
2-0
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DALRest & travelGB
10 days
Days of rest
7 days
946 mi1,522 km
Travel to the game
Home
VenueLambeau Field
Outdoors
DALKey injuriesGB
Cobie Durant CBOutJoey Porter Jr. CBQuestionableDeMarvion Overshown LBQuestionableAmeer Speed CBQuestionable
Players out or limited
Jacob Monk CQuestionableAaron Banks GQuestionableBrandon Cisse CBQuestionable
About these numbers

Quarterback = expected starter for this game. Season to date; ranks among 34 qualified quarterbacks (at least 14 dropbacks per team game); a starter below that minimum is placed among them. Success rate = share of dropbacks and designed runs that gain expected points.

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: play-by-play via the public NFL Lab tables (raw EPA, not opponent-adjusted).

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home stadium; time-zone change is at kickoff. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Starters (and the primary passer), plus regular contributors playing at least 40% of team snaps, on the game's official injury report captured before kickoff.

The pre-game matchup

The Cowboys (2-3) visited the Packers (3-2) at Lambeau Field on Sunday, October 18 at 8:20 PM ET in Week 6.

The Cowboys have the 7th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 32nd-ranked defense. Meanwhile, the Packers have the 18th-ranked offense and the 11th-ranked defense. When the Cowboys have the ball, a 7th-ranked offense (+0.127 EPA per play) meets a 11th-ranked defense (−0.039 allowed); when the Packers have it, a 18th-ranked offense (−0.021) meets a 32nd-ranked defense (+0.193 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Cowboys offense is at 47.9% (6th) and the Packers offense at 40.7% (24th). Through the air, the Cowboys average +0.194 EPA per dropback (8th) against a Packers pass defense ranked 3rd; the Packers average +0.111 (13th) against a Cowboys pass defense ranked 32nd. The Cowboys score 27.6 points per game (7th) and allow 27.2 (25th); the Packers score 20.8 (24th) and allow 22.4 (14th).

Dak Prescott has a 50.5% success rate (8th of 34 qualified quarterbacks) compared to Jordan Love's 42.2% (26th). Per dropback, Prescott is at +0.195 EPA to Love's +0.106, with 9 touchdown passes and 3 interceptions to Love's 10 and 3.

The Cowboys are 2-3 and 3-2 against the spread; their last game was a 24-16 loss to the Buccaneers. The Packers are 3-2 and 2-3 against the spread; their last game was a 31-7 win over the Bears.

The Cowboys closed as 1.5-point road favorites, with the Packers getting the points at home. The spread opened at Cowboys -1. The total closed at 53.5, up from 49.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Cowboys -113, Packers -105) prices the Cowboys at 51% and the Packers at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Dallas Cowboys 13, Green Bay Packers 23

Green Bay Packers won by 10.

  • Against the closing spread (Green Bay Packers +1.5): Green Bay Packers covered.
  • Combined score 36 vs the closing total of 53.5: Under.
  • Green Bay Packers closed at -105 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Dallas CowboysGreen Bay Packers
51%Market at the open49%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Dallas Cowboys 51%, Green Bay Packers 49%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 8:58: Green Bay Packers 51% to 59%2Q1 4:46: Green Bay Packers 62% to 69%3Q1 1:53: Dallas Cowboys 26% to 35%4Q2 14:23: Green Bay Packers 65% to 74%5Q2 2:00: Green Bay Packers 75% to 84%■ Packers■ Cowboys
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 8:58 — Green Bay Packers ball, 3rd & 13 at GB 27(Shotgun) 10-J.Love pass deep middle to 9-C.Watson to DAL 46 for 27 yards.Green Bay Packers 51% → 59% (+8 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 4:46 — Green Bay Packers ball, 3rd & 6 at DAL 9(Shotgun) 10-J.Love pass short middle to 0-M.Golden for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.Green Bay Packers 62% → 69% (+7 pts) · Drive 2 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q1 1:53 — Green Bay Packers ball, 2nd & 12 at GB 39(Shotgun) 10-J.Love pass short left intended for 0-M.Golden INTERCEPTED by 53-D.Winters at GB 42. 53-D.Winters for 42 yards, TOUCHDOWN. The Replay Official reviewed the runner was not down by contact ruling, and tDallas Cowboys 26% → 35% (+9 pts) · Drive 4 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 14:23 — Dallas Cowboys ball, 3rd & 8 at GB 17(Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass short middle intended for 88-C.Lamb INTERCEPTED by 33-E.Williams at GB 3. 33-E.Williams to GB 20 for 17 yards (87-J.Ferguson).Green Bay Packers 65% → 74% (+9 pts) · Drive 5 in Drive X-Ray
  5. Q2 2:00 — Dallas Cowboys ball, 1st & 15 at GB 33(Shotgun) 4-D.Prescott pass short left intended for 88-C.Lamb INTERCEPTED by 2-B.Cisse at GB 18. 2-B.Cisse ran ob at GB 23 for 5 yards (3-G.Pickens).Green Bay Packers 75% → 84% (+9 pts) · Drive 7 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

CowboysPoints addedPackers
-6.7Passingdropbacks
-3.2
-1.8Rushingdesigned runs
-6.5
+8.6Explosive plays4 plays · 7 plays
+16.8
-8.3Turnovers2 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-4.5
+1.3Special teamskicks, punts and returns
+1.5
+0.8Penalties11 for 108 yds · 11 for 96 yds
+0.7
-1.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 2 of 4 · 2 of 4
-0.3
-7.3All plays
+4.5
Bar left: Cowboys gainedBar right: Packers gained

The biggest single gap: explosive plays, worth about 8.2 points to Green Bay Packers. The final margin was 10.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 53.5 -1130.50uWIN +0.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Dallas Cowboys closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 0.5
OpenPackers +1 (-113)
Cowboys -1 (-108)
ClosePackers +1.5 (-118)
Cowboys -1.5 (-102)
Totalup 4
Open49.5 (o -112 / u -109)
Close53.5 (o -113 / u -108)
Moneyline
OpenCowboys -115 51%
Packers -104 49%
CloseCowboys -113 51%
Packers -105 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

CeeDee Lamb has 507 receiving yards for the Cowboys (3rd of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 27.4%. Javonte Williams has 276 rushing yards on 74 carries (18th of 41 qualified running backs). Matthew Golden has 397 receiving yards for the Packers (9th of 85 qualified wide receivers) with a target share of 24.3%.

Dallas Cowboys logo
Cowboys
RB · Javonte Williams
  • Carries74
  • Rush yards27618th
  • Yards per carry3.726th
  • EPA per rush−0.00716th
  • Rush success rate43.2%12th
WR · CeeDee Lamb
  • Targets / catches51 / 39
  • Receiving yards5073rd
  • Target share27.4%11th
  • Yards per target9.919th
  • EPA per target+0.74010th
TE · Jake Ferguson
  • Targets / catches21 / 15
  • Receiving yards10231st
  • Target share11.3%31st
  • Yards per target4.934th
  • EPA per target−0.26531st
Green Bay Packers logo
Packers
RB · Kaleb Johnson
  • Carries27
  • Rush yards106
  • Yards per carry3.9
  • EPA per rush−0.440
  • Rush success rate29.6%
WR · Matthew Golden
  • Targets / catches44 / 24
  • Receiving yards3979th
  • Target share24.3%20th
  • Yards per target9.031st
  • EPA per target+0.28644th
TE · Tucker Kraft
  • Targets / catches29 / 20
  • Receiving yards21213th
  • Target share16.0%17th
  • Yards per target7.317th
  • EPA per target+0.23221st

Among players not listed out or doubtful on this game’s captured injury report, the featured back has the most carries and receivers the most targets over each team's last four games. This is a usage comparison, not a confirmed starting lineup. Stats are season to date; ranks among qualified players at the position (6.25 carries, 3 targets for wide receivers or 2.5 for tight ends per team game).

Success by situation

Early-down success rate47.1% / 42.8%league 43.4%
3rd-down conversion rate49.2% / 28.1%league 39.8%
Red-zone TD rate78.9% / 52.9%league 62.1%
SituationCowboysPackers
Early-down success rateCowboys offense vs Packers defense47.1%6th41.4%9th
Early-down success ratePackers offense vs Cowboys defense51.8%32nd42.8%17th
Early-down EPA per playCowboys offense vs Packers defense+0.1436th−0.1451st
Early-down EPA per playPackers offense vs Cowboys defense+0.23532nd+0.00715th
3rd-down conversion rateCowboys offense vs Packers defense49.2%4th44.9%25th
3rd-down conversion ratePackers offense vs Cowboys defense54.5%32nd28.1%32nd
3rd-down EPA per playCowboys offense vs Packers defense+0.08410th+0.35130th
3rd-down EPA per playPackers offense vs Cowboys defense+0.23227th−0.22630th
Red-zone TD rateCowboys offense vs Packers defense78.9%3rd72.2%25th
Red-zone TD ratePackers offense vs Cowboys defense71.4%24th52.9%24th
Red-zone success rateCowboys offense vs Packers defense42.6%16th56.6%32nd
Red-zone success ratePackers offense vs Cowboys defense51.7%27th44.2%12th

On early downs the Cowboys succeed on 47.1% of plays (6th) against a Packers defense that allows 41.4% (9th); on 3rd down they convert 49.2% (4th) against a defense allowing 44.9% (25th). On early downs the Packers succeed on 42.8% of plays (17th) against a Cowboys defense that allows 51.8% (32nd); on 3rd down they convert 28.1% (32nd) against a defense allowing 54.5% (32nd). The Cowboys score touchdowns on 78.9% of red-zone trips (3rd). The Packers score touchdowns on 52.9% of red-zone trips (24th).

Each row pairs one offense with the defense it faces; for a defense the rank is how stingy it is (1st = allows the least). Ranks out of 32 teams, season to date before kickoff.

Coaching and tendencies

Cowboys head coachBrian Schottenheimer
Packers head coachMatt LaFleur
StaffCowboysPackers
Head coachBrian SchottenheimerMatt LaFleur
Offensive coordinatorKlayton AdamsAdam Stenavich
Defensive coordinatorChristian ParkerJonathan Gannon
Pass rate over expected3.8% / 2.9%league −2.0%
Seconds per snap31.1 / 34.4league 32.9
Early-down dropback rate64.0% / 62.2%league 55.3%
Offense tendenciesCowboysPackers
Pass rate over expecteddropbacks above what down, distance and score suggest · league −2.0%3.8%3rd-highest2.9%6th-highest
Dropback rateshare of plays that are dropbacks · league 60.9%68.7%1st-highest67.9%2nd-highest
Early-down dropback rate1st and 2nd down · league 55.3%64.0%1st-highest62.2%5th-highest
Shotgun rateshare of snaps · league 60.8%67.5%7th-highest66.4%11th-highest
No-huddle rateshare of snaps · league 6.4%9.8%6th-highest8.7%8th-highest
Seconds per snapneutral situations; lower is faster · league 32.931.128th-slowest34.45th-slowest
Explosive passes (15+ yards)share of pass plays · league 15.2%14.3%19th16.7%13th
Explosive passes (20+ yards)share of pass plays · league 8.8%6.9%27th10.2%8th
Explosive runs (10+ yards)share of designed runs · league 9.5%7.3%22nd8.7%19th
Sack ratesacks per dropback · league 6.0%2.8%2nd5.1%9th
Turnovers per playinterceptions and lost fumbles · league 1.94%1.30%10th2.07%19th
Plays per gameoffensive snaps · league 61.261.017th-most57.824th-most
4th-and-short go ratewent for it on 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30 · league 62.4%1 of 17 of 9
DefenseCowboysPackers
Sack rate generatedleague 6.0%3.1%29th7.4%9th
Explosive passes (15+ yards) allowedleague 15.2%19.2%28th11.6%4th
Explosive passes (20+ yards) allowedleague 8.8%11.5%29th5.2%2nd
Explosive runs (10+ yards) allowedleague 9.5%11.3%28th9.0%14th
Takeaways per playleague 1.94%0.66%31st2.78%4th
QB hits generatedper dropback · league 15.8%11.2%30th16.1%16th
QB hits allowedper dropback · league 15.8%14.4%10th19.4%30th

The Cowboys pass more often than down, distance and score would suggest (3.8% pass rate over expected, 3rd-highest), while the Packers sit at 2.9% (6th-highest). In neutral situations the Cowboys take 31.1 seconds between snaps and the Packers 34.4, so the Cowboys play faster. On 4th-and-2 or shorter beyond their own 30, the Cowboys have gone for it 1 of 1 times and the Packers 7 of 9.

Season to date before kickoff, from play-by-play (regular season). Ranks out of 32 teams; for style stats with no better or worse, rank 1 = highest.

EPA rank trend

Cowboys offense
after wk 35thafter wk 46thafter wk 57th
falling
Cowboys defense
after wk 332ndafter wk 432ndafter wk 532nd
steady
Packers offense
after wk 326thafter wk 426thafter wk 518th
rising
Packers defense
after wk 322ndafter wk 422ndafter wk 511th
rising

Season-to-date EPA per play rank after each week (offense: 1st = most efficient; defense: 1st = allows the least).

Head-to-head

The teams have met 8 times since 2015: the Cowboys won 1 and the Packers 6, with 1 tie. In the most recent meeting (September 28, 2025), the teams tied 40-40; the Cowboys averaged +0.358 EPA per play; the Packers averaged +0.341 EPA per play.

DateScoreSpreadTotalEPA/play
Sep 28, 2025Packers 40, Cowboys 40
Tie
Packers -7
Cowboys covered
47.5
over
Cowboys +0.358 · Packers +0.341
Jan 14, 2024 playoffsPackers 48, Cowboys 32
Packers won
Cowboys -7
Packers covered
52.5
over
Cowboys +0.056 · Packers +0.477
Nov 13, 2022Cowboys 28, Packers 31
Packers won
Cowboys -3.5
Packers covered
44.5
over
Cowboys +0.008 · Packers +0.232
Oct 6, 2019Packers 34, Cowboys 24
Packers won
Cowboys -3.5
Packers covered
46.5
over
Cowboys +0.058 · Packers +0.117
Oct 8, 2017Packers 35, Cowboys 31
Packers won
Cowboys -2.5
Packers covered
52
over
Cowboys +0.141 · Packers +0.335

The last five meetings since 2015, most recent first. Spread and total are the closing lines.

Teams

Dallas Cowboys

Green Bay Packers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NFL games on October 18, 2026

All NFL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results