Home › Game Previews › NHL › October 2026 › Montréal Canadiens at Dallas Stars
NHL · October 29, 2026

Montréal Canadiens vs Dallas Stars Final — October 29, 2026

Montréal Canadiens logo
7-3-2
5
Goalie Jakub Dobes Confirmed
FINAL
Dallas Stars logo
7-4-1
2
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
Thursday, October 29 · 8:10 PM ET
MTLStarting goaliesDAL
This season
5
Starts
9
.847
Sv%
.929
.750
HDSv%
.879
−6.7
GSAx
+8.5
Last season
42
Starts
54
.901
Sv%
.899
.827
HDSv%
.840
+16.8
GSAx
+7.0
MTLOffense2026-27 regular season to dateDAL
13th3.17
GF/G
2.7524th
32nd3.37
PP GF/60
6.2521st
MTLDefenseDAL
10th3.00
GA/G
2.081st
11th6.13
PK GA/60
2.351st
MTLTeamDAL
7th66.7%
Pts%
62.5%10th
11th52.8%
xGF%
55.1%7th
6th54.4%
CF%
52.5%10th
8th58.5%
HDCF%
55.9%12th
MTL5-on-5DAL
6th2.77
xGF/60
2.4218th
16th2.48
xGA/60
1.972nd
14th9.5%
Sh%
8.9%20th
13th90.9%
Sv%
90.9%14th
13th113.8
CF/60 (both)
104.932nd
18th−0.13
GAx/G
−0.4225th
8th+0.32
GSAx/G
+0.594th
19th10.4%
Sh%
9.9%20th
6th90.2%
Sv%
91.7%2nd
MTLSpecial teamsDAL
32nd5.04
PP xG/60
10.693rd
31st57.3
PP FF/60
86.24th
28th4.5
PP min/G
4.031st
14th7.51
PK xGA/60
5.973rd
31st6.5
PK min/G
6.430th
MTLRecent formDAL
Wvs BUF 4-3OTLvs SJS 3-4W@ CHI 4-1W@ WPG 2-1W@ STL 2-0
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CHI 4-0Wvs BOS 3-2Wvs WPG 3-2Wvs NYI 6-3Lvs NJD 1-5
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
7-3-2
Record
7-4-1
4-0-1
Last 5
4-1-0
6-3-1
Last 10
7-2-1
7-5
Over–under
2-10
MTLHome and roadseason to dateDAL
3-2-1
Home record
4-3-0
4-1-1
Road record
3-1-1
5-1
Home O/U
2-5
2-4
Road O/U
0-5
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MTLRest & travelDAL
1 day
Days of rest
1 day
547 mi881 km · straight-line from previous game (estimate)
Travel to the game
Home
MTLKey injuriesDAL
Nick Suzuki COutIvan Demidov RWIR
Players out or limited
Esa Lindell DIRMatt Duchene CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

2026-27 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2026-27 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2026-27 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is a straight-line estimate from the arena of each team's previous game, not the team's actual itinerary; time-zone change is at game time. Days of rest are full days off since each team's previous game this season (0 = back-to-back); preseason games do not count. Schedule facts only: no fatigue adjustment is applied.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 29, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canadiens (7-3-2) visited the Stars (7-4-1) on Thursday, October 29 at 8:10 PM ET.

The Canadiens score 3.17 goals per game (13th of 32) and allow 3.00 (10th). The Stars score 2.75 goals per game (24th of 32) and allow 2.08 (1st). The Canadiens earn 66.7% of available standings points (7th) and the Stars 62.5% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canadiens 52.8% (11th), Stars 55.1% (7th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canadiens 54.4% (6th), Stars 52.5% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canadiens 58.5% (8th), Stars 55.9% (12th).

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canadiens +145, Stars -175) prices the Canadiens at 39% and the Stars at 61%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Montréal Canadiens 5, Dallas Stars 2

Montréal Canadiens won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Dallas Stars -1.5): Montréal Canadiens covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Montréal Canadiens closed at +145 on the moneyline (a 39% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Montréal Canadiens 5
Dallas Stars 2
Decided
In regulation
Montréal Canadiens won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

39%Market at the close61%
Montréal CanadiensDallas Stars
42%Market at the open58%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Dallas Stars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Montréal Canadiens 39%, Dallas Stars 61%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:53: Dallas Stars 44% to 61%21st 16:05: Montréal Canadiens 40% to 58%31st 16:32: Montréal Canadiens 58% to 74%■ Stars■ Canadiens
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:53 — Dallas Stars goal (1-1)Dallas Stars 44% → 61% (+17 pts)
  2. 1st 16:05 — Montréal Canadiens goal (2-1)Montréal Canadiens 40% → 58% (+17 pts)
  3. 1st 16:32 — Montréal Canadiens goal (3-1)Montréal Canadiens 58% → 74% (+16 pts)

Montréal Canadiens won after falling as low as 39% (1st 12:53).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

59%MTL
Share of G&W replays won
41%DAL
2.2
Expected goals
1.7
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Montréal Canadiens won 59% of G&W replays (Dallas Stars 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

CanadiensGoalsStars
1.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+1.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.1
-0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jakub Dobes 17/19 · Jake Oettinger 16/20
-1.8
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Canadiens gainedBar right: Stars gained

How the margin was built, from Montréal Canadiens's side:

Chances +0.4Finishing & goaltending +1.6Empty net +1Montréal Canadiens by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1270.5uLOSS -0.64u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 61% and lost.

The line moved toward Dallas Stars before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenStars -1.5 (+160)
Canadiens +1.5 (-196)
CloseStars -1.5 (+144)
Canadiens +1.5 (-180)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenCanadiens +130 42%
Stars -155 58%
CloseCanadiens +145 39%
Stars -175 61%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Canadiens won 5 and the Stars 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 4, 2026Canadiens 4, Stars 3 OT
Canadiens won
Stars -190
underdog won
6.5
over
Nov 13, 2025Stars 7, Canadiens 0
Stars won
Canadiens -118
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 16, 2025Canadiens 3, Stars 1
Canadiens won
Stars -220
underdog won
6
under
Jan 11, 2025Stars 2, Canadiens 1 SO
Stars won
Stars -230
favorite won
6
under
Feb 10, 2024Stars 3, Canadiens 2
Stars won
Stars -235
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Montréal Canadiens

Dallas Stars

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 29, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results