Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Nashville Predators at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · October 6, 2026

Nashville Predators vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — October 6, 2026

Nashville Predators logo
1-1-0
4
Goalie Juuse Saros Likely
FINAL
Tuesday, October 6 · 7:10 PM ET
NSHStarting goaliesTOR
This season
2
Starts
1
.933
Sv%
.963
.857
HDSv%
.800
+1.6
GSAx
+1.9
Last season
59
Starts
25
.894
Sv%
.893
.799
HDSv%
.871
−11.0
GSAx
−5.3
NSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TOR
21st3.01
GF/G
3.0916th
11th8.39
PP GF/60
6.9021st
NSHDefenseTOR
25th3.28
GA/G
3.6531st
5th6.27
PK GA/60
6.386th
NSHTeamTOR
22nd52.4%
Pts%
47.6%28th
22nd48.5%
xGF%
45.5%29th
14th50.1%
CF%
44.8%32nd
16th49.0%
HDCF%
45.2%28th
NSH5-on-5TOR
18th2.47
xGF/60
2.2828th
23rd2.63
xGA/60
2.7427th
26th8.7%
Sh%
10.3%8th
18th90.5%
Sv%
90.0%22nd
19th114.8
CF/60 (both)
117.110th
20th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.207th
16th−0.01
GSAx/G
−0.1124th
23rd10.0%
Sh%
10.9%10th
14th89.7%
Sv%
89.7%15th
28th43.2%
xGF% (L20)
40.5%31st
NSHSpecial teamsTOR
21st7.24
PP xG/60
7.3319th
18th77.4
PP FF/60
73.325th
16th4.7
PP min/G
4.131st
14th7.50
PK xGA/60
8.7831st
26th5.0
PK min/G
4.819th
NSHRecent formTOR
Lvs MIN 1-3Wvs DAL 2-1
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs MTL 2-3Wvs NYI 2-1Lvs OTT 2-3
below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%
1-1-0
Record
1-2-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NSHRest & travelTOR
3 days
Days of rest
3 days
648 mi1,044 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
NSHKey injuriesTOR
None listed
Players out or limited
Max Domi CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 6, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Predators (1-1-0) visited the Maple Leafs (1-2-0) on Tuesday, October 6 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Predators earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Maple Leafs 47.6% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Predators 48.5% (22nd), Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Predators 50.1% (14th), Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Predators 49.0% (16th), Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Predators +138, Maple Leafs -165) prices the Predators at 40% and the Maple Leafs at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Nashville Predators 4, Toronto Maple Leafs 5

Toronto Maple Leafs won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs -1.5): Nashville Predators covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Toronto Maple Leafs closed at -165 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Nashville Predators 4
Toronto Maple Leafs 5
Decided
In overtime
Toronto Maple Leafs won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
Nashville PredatorsToronto Maple Leafs
42%Market at the open58%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Toronto Maple Leafs.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Nashville Predators 41%, Toronto Maple Leafs 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 6:58: Toronto Maple Leafs 21% to 38%23rd 8:54: Toronto Maple Leafs 22% to 55%3OT 4:46: Toronto Maple Leafs 50% to 100%■ Maple Leafs■ Predators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 6:58 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (3-2)Toronto Maple Leafs 21% → 38% (+18 pts)
  2. 3rd 8:54 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (4-4)Toronto Maple Leafs 22% → 55% (+33 pts)
  3. OT 4:46 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (4-5)Toronto Maple Leafs 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Toronto Maple Leafs won after falling as low as 10% (2nd 4:56).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

38%NSH
Share of G&W replays won
62%TOR
2.6
Expected goals
3.4
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Toronto Maple Leafs won 62% of G&W replays (Nashville Predators 38%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Toronto Maple Leafs. Here is where that came from.

PredatorsGoalsMaple Leafs
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.3
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.4
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.9
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
+1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.6
-0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Juuse Saros 32/37 · Anthony Stolarz 21/25
-1.2
Bar left: Predators gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from Toronto Maple Leafs's side:

Chances +1.6Finishing & goaltending -0.6Toronto Maple Leafs by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Jessica's HandicapNashville Predators ML +1442.00uLOSS -2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

The line moved toward Toronto Maple Leafs before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs -1.5 (+152)
Predators +1.5 (-189)
CloseMaple Leafs -1.5 (+148)
Predators +1.5 (-188)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -129 / u +104)
Close5.5 (o -137 / u +112)
Moneyline
OpenPredators +130 42%
Maple Leafs -155 58%
ClosePredators +138 40%
Maple Leafs -165 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Predators won 6 and the Maple Leafs 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 20, 2025Maple Leafs 3, Predators 5
Predators won

6
over
Oct 14, 2025Predators 4, Maple Leafs 7
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -175
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 22, 2025Maple Leafs 2, Predators 5
Predators won
Maple Leafs -170
underdog won
5.5
over
Dec 4, 2024Predators 2, Maple Leafs 3
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -141
favorite won
6
under
Dec 9, 2023Predators 0, Maple Leafs 4
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -161
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Nashville Predators

Toronto Maple Leafs

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 6, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results