Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › LSU Tigers at Auburn Tigers
NCAAF · October 24, 2026

LSU Tigers vs Auburn Tigers Final — October 24, 2026

LSU Tigers logo
4-2
38
Quarterback Sam Leavitt
FINAL
Auburn Tigers logo
4-2
17
Quarterback Byrum Brown
Saturday, October 24 · 12:00 PM ET
LSUOffense2026 regular season to dateAUB
65th+0.063
EPA/play
+0.05069th
25th50.6%
Success %
44.3%97th
12th36.7
PPG
26.866th
LSUDefenseAUB
2nd−0.229
EPA/play allowed
+0.00748th
5th39.1%
Success % allowed
45.8%57th
12th16.2
Opp PPG
21.840th
LSURecent formAUB
L@ Ole Miss 24-32Wvs Texas A&M 35-6Wvs McNeese 63-14L@ Kentucky 34-35Wvs Mississippi State 31-0
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Southern Miss 43-8Lvs Florida 39-44Wvs Vanderbilt 21-15L@ Tennessee 14-24W@ Georgia 27-24
5-2
Record
4-2
—
ATS
2-4
—
Over–under
2-4
LSUHome and roadseason to dateAUB
5-0
Home record
3-1
0-2
Road record
1-1
—
Home ATS
1-3
—
Road ATS
1-1
—
Home O/U
1-3
—
Road O/U
1-1
LSULast 10 gamesAUB
+41+31-8+29+49-1+31
Game by game
+1+35-5+6-10+3
5-2
Last 7
—
+172
Net points
+30
—
Last 6
4-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
LSURest & travelAUB
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
368 mi592 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Jordan-Hare Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 7 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

LSU (4-2) visited Auburn (4-2) on Saturday, October 24 at 12:00 PM ET.

LSU has the 65th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 2nd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, Auburn has the 69th-ranked offense and the 48th-ranked defense. When LSU has the ball, a 65th-ranked offense (+0.063 EPA per play) meets a 48th-ranked defense (+0.007 allowed); when Auburn has it, a 69th-ranked offense (+0.050) meets a 2nd-ranked defense (−0.229 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the LSU offense is at 50.6% (25th) and the Auburn offense at 44.3% (97th). LSU scores 36.7 points per game (12th) and allows 16.2 (12th); Auburn scores 26.8 (66th) and allows 21.8 (40th).

LSU is 5-2; its last game was a 31-0 win over Mississippi State. Auburn is 4-2 and 2-4 against the spread; its last game was a 27-24 win over Georgia.

LSU closed as a 7-point road favorite, with Auburn getting the points at home. The spread opened at LSU -5.5. The total closed at 52.5, up from 51.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (LSU -287, Auburn +230) prices LSU at 71% and Auburn at 29%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

LSU Tigers 38, Auburn Tigers 17

LSU Tigers won by 21.

  • Against the closing spread (Auburn Tigers +7): LSU Tigers covered.
  • Combined score 55 vs the closing total of 52.5: Over.
  • LSU Tigers closed at -287 on the moneyline (a 71% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

71%Market at the close29%
LSU TigersAuburn Tigers
66%Market at the open34%

From open to close the market moved 5 points toward LSU Tigers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (LSU Tigers 71%, Auburn Tigers 29%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 8:54: Auburn Tigers 24% to 29%2Q1 8:03: Auburn Tigers 26% to 32%3Q2 6:13: Auburn Tigers 7% to 12%4Q2 4:29: LSU Tigers 86% to 93%■ Auburn■ LSU
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 8:54 — Auburn Tigers ball, 3rd & 12 at LSU 41No Huddle-Shotgun #17 B.Brown pass complete short right to #29 O.Mabson II caught at LSU45, for 13 yards to the LSU28 (#28 J.Thomas; #42 D.Keys), 1ST DOWNAuburn Tigers 24% → 29% (+5 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  2. Q1 8:03 — Auburn Tigers ball, 3rd & 8 at LSU 26No Huddle-Shotgun #17 B.Brown pass complete short middle to #11 K.Singleton caught at LSU29, for 17 yards to the LSU09 (#11 P.Woodland), 1ST DOWNAuburn Tigers 26% → 32% (+5 pts) · Drive 3 in Drive X-Ray
  3. Q2 6:13 — Auburn Tigers ball, 3rd & 12 at LSU 35No Huddle-Shotgun #17 B.Brown rush middle for 34 yards gain to the LSU01 (#2 T.Benefield), out of bounds, 1ST DOWN. The previous play is under automatic review -…Auburn Tigers 7% → 12% (+5 pts) · Drive 9 in Drive X-Ray
  4. Q2 4:29 — LSU Tigers ball, 3rd & 5 at LSU 30No Huddle-Shotgun #10 S.Leavitt pass complete short middle to #4 J.Harris caught at LSU42, for 70 yards to the AUB00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 04:29, 1ST DOWN #80 S.Starz…LSU Tigers 86% → 93% (+8 pts) · Drive 10 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

LSUPoints addedAuburn
+5.0Passingdropbacks
-1.0
+1.3Rushingdesigned runs
-7.2
+8.1Explosive plays2 plays · 2 plays
+9.0
+0.0Turnovers0 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-6.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-5.9
-2.6Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-1.1
+4.2Red zoneTDs on trips: 4 of 5 · 2 of 3
+4.0
+9.5All plays
-2.1
Bar left: LSU gainedBar right: Auburn gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 8.5 points to LSU Tigers. The final margin was 21.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

LSU Tigers closed as the market favourite at 71% and won.

The line moved toward LSU Tigers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1.5
OpenAuburn +5.5 (-108)
LSU -5.5 (-112)
CloseAuburn +7 (-105)
LSU -7 (-115)
Totalup 1
Open51.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close52.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenLSU -219 66%
Auburn +180 34%
CloseLSU -287 71%
Auburn +230 29%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

LSU Tigers logo
LSU
QB · Sam Leavitt
  • Attempts211
  • Completion %70.1%18th
  • Passing yards1,78428th
  • Yards per attempt8.454th
  • TD–INT14–8
Leading rusher (RB) · Dilin Jones
  • Rushing yards56629th
  • Season line128 carries, 566 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jackson Harris
  • Receiving yards45649th
  • Season line27 catches, 456 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · TJ Dottery
  • Tackles5249th
Auburn Tigers logo
Auburn
QB · Byrum Brown
  • Attempts184
  • Completion %64.1%88th
  • Passing yards1,202142nd
  • Yards per attempt6.5200th
  • TD–INT8–7
Leading rusher (QB) · Byrum Brown
  • Rushing yards45953rd
  • Season line107 carries, 459 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Keshaun Singleton
  • Receiving yards36795th
  • Season line32 catches, 367 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Elijah Melendez
  • Tackles5249th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 262 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 21, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationLSUAuburn
Early-down success rateLSU offense vs Auburn defense46.0%36th41.3%38th
Early-down success rateAuburn offense vs LSU defense39.3%23rd39.3%113th
3rd-down conversion rateLSU offense vs Auburn defense55.4%6th36.0%41st
3rd-down conversion rateAuburn offense vs LSU defense34.3%27th44.7%36th
Explosive play rateLSU offense vs Auburn defense6.9%63rd6.7%68th
Explosive play rateAuburn offense vs LSU defense5.9%42nd7.1%56th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks49.9%80th-highest52.7%49th-highest

On 3rd down LSU converts 55.4% (6th) against a Auburn defense allowing 36.0% (41st).

On 3rd down Auburn converts 44.7% (36th) against a LSU defense allowing 34.3% (27th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffLSUAuburn
Head coachLane KiffinAlex Golesh
Tenureat this school1st season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below5–24–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach121–5427–17
Offensive coordinatorCharlie Weis Jr.Kodi Burns / Joel Gordon
Defensive coordinatorBlake BakerD.J. Durkin

Staff list as of October 20, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: LSU won 2 and Auburn 1.

DateScoreLineTotal
Oct 14, 2023Auburn 18, LSU 48
LSU won


Oct 1, 2022LSU 21, Auburn 17
LSU won


Oct 2, 2021Auburn 24, LSU 19
Auburn won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

LSU Tigers

Auburn Tigers

More NCAAF games on October 24, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results