Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Chicago Blackhawks at New York Islanders
NHL · October 8, 2026

Chicago Blackhawks vs New York Islanders Final — October 8, 2026

Chicago Blackhawks logo
1-3-0
1
Goalie Arvid Soderblom Confirmed
FINAL
New York Islanders logo
1-2-0
4
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 7:40 PM ET
CHIStarting goaliesNYI
This season
1
Starts
2
.812
Sv%
.968
.667
HDSv%
.800
−2.2
GSAx
+4.0
Last season
24
Starts
54
.880
Sv%
.906
.800
HDSv%
.896
−10.2
GSAx
+27.3
CHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYI
31st2.60
GF/G
2.8424th
26th6.19
PP GF/60
5.9329th
CHIDefenseNYI
27th3.35
GA/G
2.947th
2nd5.85
PK GA/60
7.1211th
CHITeamNYI
31st43.9%
Pts%
55.5%19th
32nd43.2%
xGF%
47.9%24th
30th45.6%
CF%
49.0%18th
30th43.2%
HDCF%
45.5%26th
CHI5-on-5NYI
31st2.15
xGF/60
2.5316th
31st2.82
xGA/60
2.7428th
16th9.6%
Sh%
8.3%28th
23rd90.0%
Sv%
91.0%11th
29th109.0
CF/60 (both)
116.014th
18th−0.03
GAx/G
−0.2328th
13th+0.06
GSAx/G
+0.411st
22nd10.0%
Sh%
9.6%26th
16th89.6%
Sv%
90.2%11th
32nd40.4%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%15th
CHISpecial teamsNYI
31st6.57
PP xG/60
7.0428th
31st66.9
PP FF/60
69.830th
15th4.7
PP min/G
4.812th
28th8.28
PK xGA/60
9.4032nd
18th4.8
PK min/G
4.25th
CHIRecent formNYI
L@ VGK 2-5L@ UTA 0-6L@ BUF 3-4Wvs STL 4-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ TOR 1-2Wvs NJD 6-0L@ NYR 2-5
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%
1-3-0
Record
1-2-0
—
Over–under
2-1
CHIHome and roadseason to dateNYI
1-0-0
Home record
1-0-0
0-3-0
Road record
0-2-0
—
Home O/U
1-0
—
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CHIRest & travelNYI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
728 mi1,171 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CHIKey injuriesNYI
Connor Bedard CIR
Players out or limited
Mathew Barzal CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blackhawks (1-3-0) visited the Islanders (1-2-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blackhawks scored 2.60 goals per game (31st of 32) and allowed 3.35 (27th). The Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Blackhawks earned 43.9% of available standings points (31st) and the Islanders 55.5% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blackhawks 43.2% (32nd), Islanders 47.9% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blackhawks 45.6% (30th), Islanders 49.0% (18th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blackhawks 43.2% (30th), Islanders 45.5% (26th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blackhawks +154, Islanders -190) prices the Blackhawks at 38% and the Islanders at 62%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Chicago Blackhawks 1, New York Islanders 4

New York Islanders won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Islanders -1.5): New York Islanders covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • New York Islanders closed at -190 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Chicago Blackhawks 1
New York Islanders 4
Decided
In regulation
New York Islanders won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

38%Market at the close62%
Chicago BlackhawksNew York Islanders
36%Market at the open64%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Chicago Blackhawks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Chicago Blackhawks 38%, New York Islanders 62%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:01: New York Islanders 63% to 78%22nd 6:44: New York Islanders 78% to 90%32nd 9:38: New York Islanders 91% to 97%■ Islanders■ Blackhawks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:01 — New York Islanders goal (0-1)New York Islanders 63% → 78% (+14 pts)
  2. 2nd 6:44 — New York Islanders goal (0-2)New York Islanders 78% → 90% (+12 pts)
  3. 2nd 9:38 — New York Islanders goal (0-3)New York Islanders 91% → 97% (+6 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

38%CHI
Share of G&W replays won
62%NYI
1.9
Expected goals
2.6
1
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New York Islanders won 62% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 38%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New York Islanders. Here is where that came from.

BlackhawksGoalsIslanders
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.4
-0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Arvid Soderblom 15/18 · Ilya Sorokin 22/23
+1.1
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Blackhawks gainedBar right: Islanders gained

How the margin was built, from New York Islanders's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.5Empty net +1New York Islanders by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New York Islanders closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

The line moved toward Chicago Blackhawks before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenIslanders -1.5 (+120)
Blackhawks +1.5 (-143)
CloseIslanders -1.5 (+130)
Blackhawks +1.5 (-166)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -129 / u +105)
Moneyline
OpenBlackhawks +167 36%
Islanders -202 64%
CloseBlackhawks +154 38%
Islanders -190 62%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Blackhawks won 6 and the Islanders 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 24, 2026Blackhawks 4, Islanders 3
Blackhawks won
Islanders -170
underdog won
6
over
Dec 30, 2025Islanders 3, Blackhawks 2 SO
Islanders won
Islanders -140
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 15, 2024Islanders 3, Blackhawks 5
Blackhawks won
Islanders -200
underdog won
5.5
over
Dec 12, 2024Blackhawks 4, Islanders 5
Islanders won
Islanders -190
favorite won
5.5
over
Apr 2, 2024Blackhawks 1, Islanders 2
Islanders won
Islanders -250
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Chicago Blackhawks

New York Islanders

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results