Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Colorado Avalanche at Calgary Flames
NHL · October 8, 2026

Colorado Avalanche vs Calgary Flames Final — October 8, 2026

Colorado Avalanche logo
2-1-0
7
Goalie Scott Wedgewood Confirmed
FINAL
Calgary Flames logo
0-3-0
3
Goalie Devin Cooley Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 9:10 PM ET
COLStarting goaliesCGY
This season
—
Starts
1
—
Sv%
.880
—
HDSv%
1.000
—
GSAx
−0.3
Last season
43
Starts
26
.921
Sv%
.909
.850
HDSv%
.854
+22.3
GSAx
+15.0
COLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CGY
1st3.68
GF/G
2.5932nd
30th5.91
PP GF/60
5.7531st
COLDefenseCGY
1st2.48
GA/G
3.1621st
1st5.55
PK GA/60
7.1312th
COLTeamCGY
1st73.8%
Pts%
47.0%29th
1st56.6%
xGF%
47.2%27th
2nd56.7%
CF%
49.2%17th
6th54.8%
HDCF%
46.9%23rd
COL5-on-5CGY
2nd3.02
xGF/60
2.3524th
6th2.32
xGA/60
2.6324th
13th9.8%
Sh%
7.8%31st
1st92.2%
Sv%
90.6%13th
1st122.7
CF/60 (both)
118.25th
12th+0.09
GAx/G
−0.2429th
3rd+0.37
GSAx/G
+0.149th
21st10.0%
Sh%
8.5%32nd
1st91.4%
Sv%
90.3%6th
3rd57.4%
xGF% (L20)
42.4%30th
COLSpecial teamsCGY
25th7.09
PP xG/60
6.6830th
10th81.3
PP FF/60
71.628th
1st5.4
PP min/G
4.621st
6th6.95
PK xGA/60
7.8118th
20th4.8
PK min/G
4.716th
COLRecent formCGY
Wvs LAK 8-4Wvs STL 6-1L@ WPG 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs SEA 1-6L@ VAN 1-4L@ SEA 1-6
below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%
2-1-0
Record
0-3-0
2-1
Over–under
2-1
COLHome and roadseason to dateCGY
2-0-0
Home record
0-1-0
0-1-0
Road record
0-2-0
2-0
Home O/U
1-0
0-1
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
COLRest & travelCGY
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
4 days
746 mi1,201 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
COLKey injuriesCGY
None listed
Players out or limited
Jonathan Huberdeau LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Avalanche (2-1-0) visited the Flames (0-3-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Avalanche scored 3.68 goals per game (1st of 32) and allowed 2.48 (1st). The Flames scored 2.59 goals per game (32nd of 32) and allowed 3.16 (21st). The Avalanche earned 73.8% of available standings points (1st) and the Flames 47.0% (29th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Avalanche 56.6% (1st), Flames 47.2% (27th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Avalanche 56.7% (2nd), Flames 49.2% (17th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Avalanche 54.8% (6th), Flames 46.9% (23rd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Avalanche -245, Flames +195) prices the Avalanche at 68% and the Flames at 32%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Colorado Avalanche 7, Calgary Flames 3

Colorado Avalanche won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Calgary Flames +1.5): Colorado Avalanche covered.
  • Combined score 10 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Colorado Avalanche closed at -245 on the moneyline (a 68% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Colorado Avalanche 7
Calgary Flames 3
Decided
In regulation
Colorado Avalanche won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

68%Market at the close32%
Colorado AvalancheCalgary Flames
67%Market at the open33%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Colorado Avalanche.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Colorado Avalanche 67%, Calgary Flames 33%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 15:54: Colorado Avalanche 65% to 80%21st 17:30: Calgary Flames 20% to 35%32nd 6:45: Colorado Avalanche 63% to 81%■ Flames■ Avalanche
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 15:54 — Colorado Avalanche goal (1-0)Colorado Avalanche 65% → 80% (+15 pts)
  2. 1st 17:30 — Calgary Flames goal (1-1)Calgary Flames 20% → 35% (+15 pts)
  3. 2nd 6:45 — Colorado Avalanche goal (2-1)Colorado Avalanche 63% → 81% (+17 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

51%COL
Share of G&W replays won
49%CGY
2.5
Expected goals
2.4
7
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Colorado Avalanche won 51% of G&W replays (Calgary Flames 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

AvalancheGoalsFlames
2.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.2
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.1
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.4
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+4.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.6
-0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Scott Wedgewood 26/29 · Devin Cooley 23/30
-4.5
Bar left: Avalanche gainedBar right: Flames gained

How the margin was built, from Colorado Avalanche's side:

Chances +0.1Finishing & goaltending +3.9Colorado Avalanche by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Colorado Avalanche closed as the market favourite at 68% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenFlames +1.5 (-126)
Avalanche -1.5 (+105)
CloseFlames +1.5 (-125)
Avalanche -1.5 (+101)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +106 / u -131)
Close6.5 (o +104 / u -127)
Moneyline
OpenAvalanche -230 67%
Flames +190 33%
CloseAvalanche -245 68%
Flames +195 32%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Avalanche won 14 and the Flames 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 14, 2026Avalanche 3, Flames 1
Avalanche won


Apr 9, 2026Flames 1, Avalanche 3
Avalanche won


Mar 30, 2026Flames 2, Avalanche 9
Avalanche won
Avalanche -375
favorite won
6
over
Mar 31, 2025Flames 3, Avalanche 2 SO
Flames won
Avalanche -275
underdog won
6.5
under
Mar 14, 2025Avalanche 4, Flames 2
Avalanche won
Avalanche -210
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Colorado Avalanche

Calgary Flames

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results