Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › San Jose Sharks at St Louis Blues
NHL · October 8, 2026

San Jose Sharks vs St Louis Blues Final — October 8, 2026

FINAL
St Louis Blues logo
1-2-0
2
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
Thursday, October 8 · 8:10 PM ET
SJStarting goaliesSTL
This season
—
Starts
2
—
Sv%
.955
—
HDSv%
.800
—
GSAx
+2.7
Last season
34
Starts
43
.896
Sv%
.910
.864
HDSv%
.856
−3.5
GSAx
+9.1
SJOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)STL
18th3.06
GF/G
2.8225th
15th7.58
PP GF/60
6.1127th
SJDefenseSTL
30th3.56
GA/G
3.1519th
25th8.38
PK GA/60
8.7729th
SJTeamSTL
22nd52.4%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
26th47.4%
xGF%
49.5%19th
28th46.9%
CF%
48.2%25th
7th54.7%
HDCF%
45.4%27th
SJ5-on-5STL
26th2.32
xGF/60
2.3425th
19th2.55
xGA/60
2.3810th
11th10.1%
Sh%
9.8%14th
25th89.7%
Sv%
90.2%19th
25th112.1
CF/60 (both)
108.030th
5th+0.24
GAx/G
+0.139th
29th−0.34
GSAx/G
−0.2327th
6th11.3%
Sh%
10.5%16th
25th88.7%
Sv%
89.3%22nd
13th52.1%
xGF% (L20)
52.5%12th
SJSpecial teamsSTL
27th7.07
PP xG/60
5.5932nd
27th72.3
PP FF/60
58.532nd
5th5.1
PP min/G
4.523rd
22nd8.09
PK xGA/60
7.038th
23rd5.0
PK min/G
4.49th
SJRecent formSTL
Wvs FLA 4-3Wvs LAK 5-4L@ DAL 0-5
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ DAL 4-0L@ COL 1-6L@ CHI 2-4
below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%
2-1-0
Record
1-2-0
2-1
Over–under
2-1
SJHome and roadseason to dateSTL
2-0-0
Home record
0-0-0
0-1-0
Road record
1-2-0
2-0
Home O/U
0-0
0-1
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SJRest & travelSTL
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
547 mi881 km
Travel to the game
Home
SJKey injuriesSTL
Macklin Celebrini CDay-to-day
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Sharks (2-1-0) visited the Blues (1-2-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Sharks scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.56 (30th). The Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Sharks earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Blues 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Sharks 47.4% (26th), Blues 49.5% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Sharks 46.9% (28th), Blues 48.2% (25th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Sharks 54.7% (7th), Blues 45.4% (27th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sharks +135, Blues -162) prices the Sharks at 41% and the Blues at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

San Jose Sharks 3, St Louis Blues 2

San Jose Sharks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (St Louis Blues -1.5): San Jose Sharks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • San Jose Sharks closed at +135 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
San Jose Sharks 3
St Louis Blues 2
Decided
In overtime
San Jose Sharks won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
San Jose SharksSt Louis Blues
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 7 points toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (San Jose Sharks 41%, St Louis Blues 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 1:39: St Louis Blues 55% to 80%23rd 6:05: San Jose Sharks 17% to 45%3OT 1:03: San Jose Sharks 47% to 100%■ Blues■ Sharks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 1:39 — St Louis Blues goal (1-2)St Louis Blues 55% → 80% (+25 pts)
  2. 3rd 6:05 — San Jose Sharks goal (2-2)San Jose Sharks 17% → 45% (+28 pts)
  3. OT 1:03 — San Jose Sharks goal (3-2)San Jose Sharks 47% → 100% (+53 pts)

San Jose Sharks won after falling as low as 17% (3rd 6:05).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

34%SJS
Share of G&W replays won
66%STL
2.1
Expected goals
3.2
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 66% of G&W replays (San Jose Sharks 34%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured St Louis Blues. Here is where that came from.

SharksGoalsBlues
1.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.7
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.2
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.3
+1.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Alex Nedeljkovic 24/26 · Joel Hofer 24/27
-0.8
Bar left: Sharks gainedBar right: Blues gained

How the margin was built, from San Jose Sharks's side:

Chances -1.1Finishing & goaltending +2.1San Jose Sharks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

St Louis Blues closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlues -1.5 (+200)
Sharks +1.5 (-250)
CloseBlues -1.5 (+155)
Sharks +1.5 (-191)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Close5.5 (o -128 / u +104)
Moneyline
OpenSharks -100 48%
Blues -120 52%
CloseSharks +135 41%
Blues -162 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 28 times since 2018-19: the Sharks won 10 and the Blues 18.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 30, 2026Blues 4, Sharks 5
Sharks won


Mar 26, 2026Sharks 1, Blues 2 OT
Blues won
Blues -130
favorite won
6
under
Mar 6, 2026Blues 3, Sharks 2 OT
Blues won
Sharks -145
underdog won
6.5
under
Dec 12, 2024Sharks 4, Blues 3
Sharks won
Blues -180
underdog won
5.5
over
Nov 21, 2024Sharks 2, Blues 3 SO
Blues won
Blues -220
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

San Jose Sharks

St Louis Blues

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results