Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at Ottawa Senators
NHL · October 8, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs Ottawa Senators Final — October 8, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-2-2
1
Goalie Joseph Woll Confirmed
FINAL
Ottawa Senators logo
2-1-0
2
Goalie Linus Ullmark Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 7:10 PM ET
PHIStarting goaliesOTT
This season
2
Starts
2
.929
Sv%
.949
.846
HDSv%
1.000
+2.3
GSAx
+3.3
Last season
38
Starts
49
.899
Sv%
.891
.824
HDSv%
.796
−5.0
GSAx
−12.1
PHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)OTT
20th3.05
GF/G
3.399th
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
8.637th
PHIDefenseOTT
9th2.96
GA/G
3.0011th
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
8.6728th
PHITeamOTT
10th59.8%
Pts%
60.4%9th
11th51.0%
xGF%
54.8%3rd
26th47.7%
CF%
52.9%5th
9th53.7%
HDCF%
56.0%4th
PHI5-on-5OTT
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.6012th
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.141st
10th10.2%
Sh%
10.0%12th
15th90.5%
Sv%
89.3%27th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
110.628th
23rd−0.15
GAx/G
+0.148th
23rd−0.10
GSAx/G
−0.4432nd
14th10.6%
Sh%
10.9%11th
23rd89.1%
Sv%
88.2%31st
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%7th
PHISpecial teamsOTT
6th8.32
PP xG/60
7.3617th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
77.816th
13th4.8
PP min/G
5.32nd
7th7.03
PK xGA/60
6.462nd
21st4.9
PK min/G
4.717th
PHIRecent formOTT
Lvs PIT 0-7OTL@ NJD 2-3OTLvs CAR 2-3L@ TBL 1-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2W@ BOS 4-1L@ DET 3-5
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%
0-2-2
Record
2-1-0
1-3
Over–under
1-2
PHIHome and roadseason to dateOTT
0-1-1
Home record
0-0-0
0-1-1
Road record
2-1-0
1-1
Home O/U
0-0
0-2
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PHIRest & travelOTT
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,251 mi2,014 km
Travel to the game
Home
PHIKey injuriesOTT
None listed
Players out or limited
Jake Sanderson DOutArtem Zub DIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers (0-2-2) visited the Senators (2-1-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Senators 60.4% (9th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Senators 54.8% (3rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Senators 52.9% (5th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Senators 56.0% (4th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +150, Senators -180) prices the Flyers at 38% and the Senators at 62%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 1, Ottawa Senators 2

Ottawa Senators won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Ottawa Senators -1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at -180 on the moneyline (a 62% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 1
Ottawa Senators 2
Decided
In regulation
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

38%Market at the close62%
Philadelphia FlyersOttawa Senators
47%Market at the open53%

From open to close the market moved 9 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 38%, Ottawa Senators 62%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:14: Ottawa Senators 62% to 76%22nd 7:46: Philadelphia Flyers 24% to 43%33rd 13:01: Ottawa Senators 55% to 90%■ Senators■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:14 — Ottawa Senators goal (0-1)Ottawa Senators 62% → 76% (+13 pts)
  2. 2nd 7:46 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-1)Philadelphia Flyers 24% → 43% (+19 pts)
  3. 3rd 13:01 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-2)Ottawa Senators 55% → 90% (+35 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

51%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
49%OTT
2.6
Expected goals
2.5
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Philadelphia Flyers won 51% of G&W replays (Ottawa Senators 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

FlyersGoalsSenators
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.5
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.9Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-1.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.5
+0.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joseph Woll 24/26 · Linus Ullmark 28/29
+1.9
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Senators gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances -0.4Finishing & goaltending +1.4Ottawa Senators by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playOver 5.5 -1131.00uLOSS -1.13u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Ottawa Senators closed as the market favourite at 62% and won.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSenators -1.5 (+190)
Flyers +1.5 (-240)
CloseSenators -1.5 (+140)
Flyers +1.5 (-180)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -120 / u -100)
Close5.5 (o -115 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +102 47%
Senators -122 53%
CloseFlyers +150 38%
Senators -180 62%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 8 and the Senators 13.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 5, 2026Senators 2, Flyers 1 OT
Senators won
Senators -130
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 8, 2025Senators 3, Flyers 2 OT
Senators won
Senators -123
favorite won
5.5
under
Oct 23, 2025Flyers 1, Senators 2
Senators won
Senators -160
favorite won
5.5
under
Apr 13, 2025Flyers 3, Senators 4 OT
Senators won
Senators -210
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 11, 2025Senators 5, Flyers 2
Senators won
Senators -121
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

Ottawa Senators

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results