Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Utah Mammoth at Boston Bruins
NHL · October 8, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs Boston Bruins Final — October 8, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
3-1-0
1
Goalie Sebastian Cossa Confirmed
FINAL
Boston Bruins logo
2-2-0
6
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 7:00 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesBOS
This season
1
Starts
3
.944
Sv%
.914
1.000
HDSv%
.786
+1.3
GSAx
+1.6
Last season
—
Starts
54
—
Sv%
.908
—
HDSv%
.870
—
GSAx
+27.6
UTAHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BOS
13th3.27
GF/G
3.3211th
17th7.41
PP GF/60
8.519th
UTAHDefenseBOS
4th2.93
GA/G
3.0513th
19th7.74
PK GA/60
8.3022nd
UTAHTeamBOS
15th56.1%
Pts%
61.0%8th
6th53.4%
xGF%
47.1%28th
4th53.1%
CF%
48.9%19th
11th53.0%
HDCF%
42.5%31st
UTAH5-on-5BOS
4th2.74
xGF/60
2.4222nd
9th2.38
xGA/60
2.7125th
7th10.3%
Sh%
10.6%6th
21st90.0%
Sv%
91.6%5th
21st114.5
CF/60 (both)
118.08th
15th+0.07
GAx/G
+0.331st
15th0.00
GSAx/G
+0.354th
8th11.0%
Sh%
11.5%5th
20th89.3%
Sv%
90.3%7th
14th51.3%
xGF% (L20)
46.8%24th
UTAHSpecial teamsBOS
22nd7.23
PP xG/60
7.7511th
24th74.0
PP FF/60
82.79th
20th4.6
PP min/G
4.622nd
20th7.99
PK xGA/60
8.1323rd
24th5.0
PK min/G
5.532nd
UTAHRecent formBOS
Wvs CHI 6-0W@ CBJ 4-1L@ NYR 2-4W@ NJD 5-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NYR 3-0W@ WPG 4-3L@ MIN 1-4Lvs OTT 1-4
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
3-1-0
Record
2-2-0
2-2
Over–under
1-3
UTAHHome and roadseason to dateBOS
1-0-0
Home record
1-1-0
2-1-0
Road record
1-1-0
0-1
Home O/U
0-2
2-1
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelBOS
2 days
Days of rest
3 days
196 mi316 km
Travel to the game
Home
UTAHKey injuriesBOS
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (3-1-0) visited the Bruins (2-2-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:00 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Mammoth earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Bruins 61.0% (8th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 53.4% (6th), Bruins 47.1% (28th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 53.1% (4th), Bruins 48.9% (19th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 53.0% (11th), Bruins 42.5% (31st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth -134, Bruins +113) prices the Mammoth at 55% and the Bruins at 45%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 1, Boston Bruins 6

Boston Bruins won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston Bruins +1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Boston Bruins closed at +113 on the moneyline (a 45% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 1
Boston Bruins 6
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

55%Market at the close45%
Utah MammothBoston Bruins
49%Market at the open51%

From open to close the market moved 6 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 55%, Boston Bruins 45%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:06: Boston Bruins 45% to 61%21st 14:22: Boston Bruins 65% to 79%31st 15:51: Boston Bruins 78% to 89%■ Bruins■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:06 — Boston Bruins goal (0-1)Boston Bruins 45% → 61% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 14:22 — Boston Bruins goal (0-2)Boston Bruins 65% → 79% (+14 pts)
  3. 1st 15:51 — Boston Bruins goal (0-3)Boston Bruins 78% → 89% (+11 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

77%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
23%BOS
4.5
Expected goals
2.2
1
Final score
6

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 77% of G&W replays (Boston Bruins 23%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsBruins
3.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.9
1.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
4.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
1.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-3.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+3.8
-3.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Karel Vejmelka 11/14, Sebastian Cossa 5/8 · Jeremy Swayman 36/37
+3.5
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Bruins gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances -2.3Finishing & goaltending +7.3Boston Bruins by 5

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 55% and lost.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenBruins -1.5 (+202)
Mammoth +1.5 (-252)
CloseBruins +1.5 (-230)
Mammoth -1.5 (+180)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +111 / u -137)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth -105 49%
Bruins -115 51%
CloseMammoth -134 55%
Bruins +113 45%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 4 and the Bruins 10.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 16, 2025Mammoth 1, Bruins 4
Bruins won
Bruins -115
favorite won
6.5
under
Oct 19, 2025Bruins 2, Mammoth 3
Mammoth won
Mammoth -225
favorite won
5.5
under
Nov 21, 2024Mammoth 0, Bruins 1
Bruins won


Oct 19, 2024Bruins 1, Mammoth 2 OT
Mammoth won


Jan 9, 2024Bruins 3, Mammoth 4 OT
Mammoth won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

Boston Bruins

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results