Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Nashville Predators at Montréal Canadiens
NHL · October 8, 2026

Nashville Predators vs Montréal Canadiens Final — October 8, 2026

Nashville Predators logo
1-1-1
5
Goalie Juuse Saros Confirmed
FINAL
Montréal Canadiens logo
1-1-1
2
Goalie Jakub Dobes Likely
Thursday, October 8 · 7:10 PM ET
NSHStarting goaliesMTL
This season
3
Starts
3
.907
Sv%
.857
.933
HDSv%
.824
+0.9
GSAx
−3.6
Last season
59
Starts
42
.894
Sv%
.901
.799
HDSv%
.827
−11.0
GSAx
+16.8
NSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MTL
21st3.01
GF/G
3.456th
11th8.39
PP GF/60
8.618th
NSHDefenseMTL
25th3.28
GA/G
3.1218th
5th6.27
PK GA/60
7.6418th
NSHTeamMTL
22nd52.4%
Pts%
64.6%5th
22nd48.5%
xGF%
48.8%20th
14th50.1%
CF%
48.6%23rd
16th49.0%
HDCF%
46.4%24th
NSH5-on-5MTL
18th2.47
xGF/60
2.6110th
23rd2.63
xGA/60
2.7429th
26th8.7%
Sh%
11.3%1st
18th90.5%
Sv%
90.6%14th
19th114.8
CF/60 (both)
114.322nd
20th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.246th
16th−0.01
GSAx/G
+0.285th
23rd10.0%
Sh%
12.3%2nd
14th89.7%
Sv%
89.5%18th
28th43.2%
xGF% (L20)
49.6%19th
NSHSpecial teamsMTL
21st7.24
PP xG/60
7.6014th
18th77.4
PP FF/60
72.726th
16th4.7
PP min/G
4.811th
14th7.50
PK xGA/60
8.5129th
26th5.0
PK min/G
5.027th
NSHRecent formMTL
Lvs MIN 1-3Wvs DAL 2-1OTL@ TOR 4-5
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2OTL@ PIT 5-6Lvs CAR 4-6
below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%
1-1-1
Record
1-1-1
1-2
Over–under
2-1
NSHHome and roadseason to dateMTL
1-1-0
Home record
0-1-0
0-0-1
Road record
1-0-1
0-2
Home O/U
1-0
1-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NSHRest & travelMTL
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
313 mi504 km
Travel to the game
Home
NSHKey injuriesMTL
None listed
Players out or limited
Ivan Demidov RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Predators (1-1-1) visited the Canadiens (1-1-1) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Canadiens scored 3.45 goals per game (6th of 32) and allowed 3.12 (18th). The Predators earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Canadiens 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Predators 48.5% (22nd), Canadiens 48.8% (20th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Predators 50.1% (14th), Canadiens 48.6% (23rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Predators 49.0% (16th), Canadiens 46.4% (24th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Predators +135, Canadiens -164) prices the Predators at 41% and the Canadiens at 59%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Nashville Predators 5, Montréal Canadiens 2

Nashville Predators won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Montréal Canadiens -1.5): Nashville Predators covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Nashville Predators closed at +135 on the moneyline (a 41% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Nashville Predators 5
Montréal Canadiens 2
Decided
In regulation
Nashville Predators won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

41%Market at the close59%
Nashville PredatorsMontréal Canadiens
36%Market at the open64%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Nashville Predators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Nashville Predators 41%, Montréal Canadiens 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 3:12: Montréal Canadiens 58% to 75%22nd 19:28: Nashville Predators 22% to 46%33rd 16:44: Nashville Predators 50% to 91%■ Canadiens■ Predators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 3:12 — Montréal Canadiens goal (0-1)Montréal Canadiens 58% → 75% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 19:28 — Nashville Predators goal (2-2)Nashville Predators 22% → 46% (+25 pts)
  3. 3rd 16:44 — Nashville Predators goal (3-2)Nashville Predators 50% → 91% (+41 pts)

Nashville Predators won after falling as low as 9% (2nd 15:06).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

31%NSH
Share of G&W replays won
69%MTL
2.4
Expected goals
3.9
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Montréal Canadiens won 69% of G&W replays (Nashville Predators 31%). The result went the other way from the chances each team created.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Montréal Canadiens. Here is where that came from.

PredatorsGoalsCanadiens
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.5
1.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+0.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.0
+2.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Juuse Saros 32/34 · Jacob Fowler 15/18
-0.7
2Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Predators gainedBar right: Canadiens gained

How the margin was built, from Nashville Predators's side:

Chances -1.6Finishing & goaltending +2.6Empty net +2Nashville Predators by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Montréal Canadiens closed as the market favourite at 59% and lost.

The line moved toward Nashville Predators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanadiens -1.5 (+124)
Predators +1.5 (-149)
CloseCanadiens -1.5 (+150)
Predators +1.5 (-188)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Moneyline
OpenPredators +164 36%
Canadiens -199 64%
ClosePredators +135 41%
Canadiens -164 59%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Predators won 6 and the Canadiens 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 28, 2026Canadiens 4, Predators 1
Canadiens won


Oct 16, 2025Predators 2, Canadiens 3 OT
Canadiens won
Canadiens -142
favorite won
5.5
under
Apr 6, 2025Canadiens 2, Predators 1
Canadiens won

6
under
Dec 5, 2024Predators 0, Canadiens 3
Canadiens won
Predators -130
underdog won
6
under
Mar 5, 2024Canadiens 4, Predators 3 OT
Canadiens won
Predators -225
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Nashville Predators

Montréal Canadiens

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results