Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at Carolina Hurricanes
NHL · October 8, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs Carolina Hurricanes Final — October 8, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
2-2-0
2
Goalie Kevin Lankinen Confirmed
FINAL
Carolina Hurricanes logo
2-1-1
7
Goalie Pyotr Kochetkov Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 7:10 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesCAR
This season
3
Starts
1
.824
Sv%
.889
.714
HDSv%
1.000
−6.1
GSAx
+0.5
Last season
43
Starts
8
.875
Sv%
.899
.828
HDSv%
.647
−24.4
GSAx
−1.3
VANOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CAR
30th2.63
GF/G
3.612nd
12th8.34
PP GF/60
9.114th
VANDefenseCAR
32nd3.85
GA/G
2.934th
31st10.38
PK GA/60
7.2313th
VANTeamCAR
32nd35.4%
Pts%
68.9%2nd
31st44.1%
xGF%
56.4%2nd
29th46.5%
CF%
59.8%1st
32nd41.8%
HDCF%
53.7%8th
VAN5-on-5CAR
29th2.27
xGF/60
3.061st
32nd2.88
xGA/60
2.377th
29th8.2%
Sh%
8.9%24th
30th89.2%
Sv%
89.5%26th
23rd114.1
CF/60 (both)
116.513th
30th−0.26
GAx/G
−0.0821st
30th−0.36
GSAx/G
−0.0619th
28th9.5%
Sh%
10.5%17th
32nd88.0%
Sv%
88.6%26th
29th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
57.9%1st
VANSpecial teamsCAR
10th8.12
PP xG/60
8.189th
11th81.0
PP FF/60
83.84th
24th4.5
PP min/G
4.718th
25th8.17
PK xGA/60
6.473rd
7th4.3
PK min/G
4.613th
VANRecent formCAR
W@ EDM 6-5Lvs EDM 7-9Wvs CGY 4-1Lvs VGK 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
OTLvs FLA 0-1Lvs WSH 2-5W@ PHI 3-2W@ MTL 6-4
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
2-2-0
Record
2-1-1
2-2
Over–under
2-2
VANHome and roadseason to dateCAR
1-2-0
Home record
0-1-1
1-0-0
Road record
2-0-0
1-2
Home O/U
1-1
1-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelCAR
4 days
Days of rest
2 days
2,402 mi3,866 km
Travel to the game
Home
+3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
VANKey injuriesCAR
None listed
Players out or limited
Seth Jarvis CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (2-2-0) visited the Hurricanes (2-1-1) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Canucks earned 35.4% of available standings points (32nd) and the Hurricanes 68.9% (2nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 44.1% (31st), Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 46.5% (29th), Hurricanes 59.8% (1st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 41.8% (32nd), Hurricanes 53.7% (8th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +290, Hurricanes -375) prices the Canucks at 25% and the Hurricanes at 75%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, Carolina Hurricanes 7

Carolina Hurricanes won by 5.

  • Against the closing spread (Carolina Hurricanes -1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -375 on the moneyline (a 75% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
Carolina Hurricanes 7
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

25%Market at the close75%
Vancouver CanucksCarolina Hurricanes
27%Market at the open73%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 25%, Carolina Hurricanes 75%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 1:18: Carolina Hurricanes 75% to 86%21st 7:11: Carolina Hurricanes 86% to 94%31st 9:25: Carolina Hurricanes 94% to 98%■ Hurricanes■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 1:18 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (0-1)Carolina Hurricanes 75% → 86% (+11 pts)
  2. 1st 7:11 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (0-2)Carolina Hurricanes 86% → 94% (+7 pts)
  3. 1st 9:25 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (0-3)Carolina Hurricanes 94% → 98% (+3 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

9%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
91%CAR
1.7
Expected goals
6.2
2
Final score
7

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 91% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 9%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

CanucksGoalsHurricanes
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
4.5
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.4
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.3
1.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
6.2
0.1Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
1.2
+0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.8
-0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Kevin Lankinen 12/18, Leevi Meriläinen 15/16 · Pyotr Kochetkov 18/20
-0.3
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Hurricanes gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +4.4Finishing & goaltending +0.6Carolina Hurricanes by 5

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 75% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Hurricanes before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenHurricanes -1.5 (-125)
Canucks +1.5 (+105)
CloseHurricanes -1.5 (-139)
Canucks +1.5 (+112)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -101 / u -119)
Close6.5 (o -101 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +260 27%
Hurricanes -327 73%
CloseCanucks +290 25%
Hurricanes -375 75%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 5 and the Hurricanes 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 4, 2026Hurricanes 6, Canucks 4
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -355
favorite won
6
over
Nov 14, 2025Canucks 3, Hurricanes 4 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -300
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 10, 2025Canucks 0, Hurricanes 2
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -175
favorite won
6
under
Oct 28, 2024Hurricanes 4, Canucks 3 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -130
favorite won
6
over
Feb 6, 2024Canucks 3, Hurricanes 2
Canucks won
Hurricanes -152
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

Carolina Hurricanes

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results