Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Toronto Maple Leafs at Vegas Golden Knights
NHL · October 8, 2026

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Vegas Golden Knights Final — October 8, 2026

FINAL
Vegas Golden Knights logo
3-1-0
4
Goalie Adin Hill Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 10:10 PM ET
TORStarting goaliesVGK
This season
2
Starts
1
.887
Sv%
.900
.900
HDSv%
.500
+0.1
GSAx
−0.5
Last season
51
Starts
27
.877
Sv%
.871
.799
HDSv%
.746
−18.1
GSAx
−16.2
TOROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)VGK
16th3.09
GF/G
3.2314th
21st6.90
PP GF/60
9.643rd
TORDefenseVGK
31st3.65
GA/G
3.0513th
6th6.38
PK GA/60
6.858th
TORTeamVGK
28th47.6%
Pts%
57.9%12th
29th45.5%
xGF%
54.5%4th
32nd44.8%
CF%
52.3%7th
28th45.2%
HDCF%
59.9%1st
TOR5-on-5VGK
28th2.28
xGF/60
2.5714th
27th2.74
xGA/60
2.152nd
8th10.3%
Sh%
9.3%19th
22nd90.0%
Sv%
89.0%31st
10th117.1
CF/60 (both)
112.624th
7th+0.20
GAx/G
+0.0417th
24th−0.11
GSAx/G
−0.3731st
10th10.9%
Sh%
10.8%13th
15th89.7%
Sv%
88.4%28th
31st40.5%
xGF% (L20)
57.9%2nd
TORSpecial teamsVGK
19th7.33
PP xG/60
9.292nd
25th73.3
PP FF/60
83.47th
31st4.1
PP min/G
4.426th
31st8.78
PK xGA/60
5.921st
19th4.8
PK min/G
4.12nd
TORRecent formVGK
Lvs MTL 2-3Wvs NYI 2-1Lvs OTT 2-3Wvs NSH 5-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs CHI 5-2Lvs ANA 3-4W@ VAN 3-2W@ SEA 6-2
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
2-2-0
Record
3-1-0
1-3
Over–under
3-1
TORHome and roadseason to dateVGK
2-2-0
Home record
1-1-0
0-0-0
Road record
2-0-0
1-3
Home O/U
2-0
0-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TORRest & travelVGK
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,952 mi3,141 km
Travel to the game
Home
−3 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
TORKey injuriesVGK
Max Domi CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Maple Leafs (2-2-0) visited the Golden Knights (3-1-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 10:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Maple Leafs earned 47.6% of available standings points (28th) and the Golden Knights 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th), Golden Knights 54.5% (4th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd), Golden Knights 52.3% (7th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th), Golden Knights 59.9% (1st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Maple Leafs +140, Golden Knights -170) prices the Maple Leafs at 40% and the Golden Knights at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Toronto Maple Leafs 3, Vegas Golden Knights 4

Vegas Golden Knights won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Vegas Golden Knights -1.5): Toronto Maple Leafs covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Vegas Golden Knights closed at -170 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Toronto Maple Leafs 3
Vegas Golden Knights 4
Decided
In a shootout
Vegas Golden Knights won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
Toronto Maple LeafsVegas Golden Knights
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Vegas Golden Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Toronto Maple Leafs 40%, Vegas Golden Knights 60%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 1:12: Vegas Golden Knights 23% to 40%22nd 3:58: Vegas Golden Knights 39% to 58%3OT 5:00: Vegas Golden Knights 50% to 100%■ Golden Knights■ Maple Leafs
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 1:12 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (3-2)Vegas Golden Knights 23% → 40% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 3:58 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (3-3)Vegas Golden Knights 39% → 58% (+19 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Vegas Golden Knights game-endVegas Golden Knights 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Vegas Golden Knights won after falling as low as 13% (1st 17:36).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

25%TOR
Share of G&W replays won
75%VGK
2.0
Expected goals
3.9
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 75% of G&W replays (Toronto Maple Leafs 25%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Vegas Golden Knights. Here is where that came from.

Maple LeafsGoalsGolden Knights
1.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.6
0.5Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.0Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.9
0.7Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.9
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
+0.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.9
+1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Sergei Bobrovsky 40/43 · Adin Hill 21/24
-0.3
Bar left: Maple Leafs gainedBar right: Golden Knights gained

How the margin was built, from Vegas Golden Knights's side:

Chances +2.1Finishing & goaltending -2.1Shootout +1Vegas Golden Knights by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenGolden Knights -1.5 (+152)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-185)
CloseGolden Knights -1.5 (+135)
Maple Leafs +1.5 (-175)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o -125 / u +102)
Moneyline
OpenMaple Leafs +135 41%
Golden Knights -163 59%
CloseMaple Leafs +140 40%
Golden Knights -170 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Maple Leafs won 7 and the Golden Knights 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 23, 2026Golden Knights 6, Maple Leafs 3
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -120
favorite won
6.5
over
Jan 15, 2026Maple Leafs 5, Golden Knights 6 OT
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -130
favorite won
6
over
Mar 5, 2025Maple Leafs 2, Golden Knights 5
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -160
favorite won
6
over
Nov 20, 2024Golden Knights 0, Maple Leafs 3
Maple Leafs won

6
under
Feb 27, 2024Golden Knights 6, Maple Leafs 2
Golden Knights won
Maple Leafs -165
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Toronto Maple Leafs

Vegas Golden Knights

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results