Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Dallas Stars at Buffalo Sabres
NHL · October 8, 2026

Dallas Stars vs Buffalo Sabres Final — October 8, 2026

Dallas Stars logo
1-2-0
4
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
FINAL
Buffalo Sabres logo
2-1-0
0
Goalie Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen Confirmed
Thursday, October 8 · 7:09 PM ET
DALStarting goaliesBUF
This season
2
Starts
2
.943
Sv%
.784
.875
HDSv%
.500
+2.1
GSAx
−3.7
Last season
54
Starts
34
.899
Sv%
.910
.840
HDSv%
.838
+7.0
GSAx
+10.0
DALOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BUF
8th3.40
GF/G
3.515th
2nd10.54
PP GF/60
6.9320th
DALDefenseBUF
2nd2.76
GA/G
2.947th
9th7.03
PK GA/60
6.174th
DALTeamBUF
3rd68.3%
Pts%
66.5%4th
13th50.8%
xGF%
50.5%14th
27th47.5%
CF%
49.3%16th
5th55.9%
HDCF%
51.7%13th
DAL5-on-5BUF
20th2.46
xGF/60
2.6111th
8th2.38
xGA/60
2.5520th
4th10.8%
Sh%
10.6%5th
7th91.6%
Sv%
91.4%8th
32nd105.4
CF/60 (both)
116.015th
2nd+0.27
GAx/G
+0.244th
7th+0.21
GSAx/G
+0.256th
1st12.7%
Sh%
11.2%7th
9th90.2%
Sv%
90.7%3rd
20th49.0%
xGF% (L20)
53.4%9th
DALSpecial teamsBUF
3rd9.07
PP xG/60
7.0826th
21st75.8
PP FF/60
76.420th
14th4.8
PP min/G
5.07th
10th7.34
PK xGA/60
7.5416th
28th5.1
PK min/G
4.614th
DALRecent formBUF
Lvs STL 0-4L@ NSH 1-2Wvs SJS 5-0
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CBJ 3-6Wvs CHI 4-3Wvs MIN 3-2
below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%
1-2-0
Record
2-1-0
0-3
Over–under
2-1
DALHome and roadseason to dateBUF
1-1-0
Home record
2-0-0
0-1-0
Road record
0-1-0
0-2
Home O/U
1-1
0-1
Road O/U
1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DALRest & travelBUF
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,197 mi1,927 km
Travel to the game
Home
+1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
DALKey injuriesBUF
Matt Duchene CIR
Players out or limited
Conor Timmins DIRJason Zucker LWIRJosh Doan RWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 8, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Stars (1-2-0) visited the Sabres (2-1-0) on Thursday, October 8 at 7:09 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Stars scored 3.40 goals per game (8th of 32) and allowed 2.76 (2nd). The Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Stars earned 68.3% of available standings points (3rd) and the Sabres 66.5% (4th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Stars 50.8% (13th), Sabres 50.5% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Stars 47.5% (27th), Sabres 49.3% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Stars 55.9% (5th), Sabres 51.7% (13th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Stars -123, Sabres +100) prices the Stars at 52% and the Sabres at 48%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Dallas Stars 4, Buffalo Sabres 0

Dallas Stars won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Buffalo Sabres +1.5): Dallas Stars covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Dallas Stars closed at -123 on the moneyline (a 52% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Dallas Stars 4
Buffalo Sabres 0
Decided
In regulation
Dallas Stars won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

52%Market at the close48%
Dallas StarsBuffalo Sabres
49%Market at the open51%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Dallas Stars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Dallas Stars 53%, Buffalo Sabres 47%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 9:03: Dallas Stars 52% to 68%22nd 9:36: Dallas Stars 72% to 87%32nd 13:57: Dallas Stars 89% to 96%■ Sabres■ Stars
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 9:03 — Dallas Stars goal (1-0)Dallas Stars 52% → 68% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 9:36 — Dallas Stars goal (2-0)Dallas Stars 72% → 87% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 13:57 — Dallas Stars goal (3-0)Dallas Stars 89% → 96% (+8 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

49%DAL
Share of G&W replays won
51%BUF
2.8
Expected goals
2.8
4
Final score
0

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Buffalo Sabres won 51% of G&W replays (Dallas Stars 49%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

StarsGoalsSabres
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
+1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.8
+2.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jake Oettinger 26/26 · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 14/18
-1.2
Bar left: Stars gainedBar right: Sabres gained

How the margin was built, from Dallas Stars's side:

Chances -0.0Finishing & goaltending +4.0Dallas Stars by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 52% and won.

The line moved toward Dallas Stars before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenSabres -1.5 (+202)
Stars +1.5 (-252)
CloseSabres +1.5 (-252)
Stars -1.5 (+199)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -134)
Moneyline
OpenStars -105 49%
Sabres -115 51%
CloseStars -123 52%
Sabres +100 48%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Stars won 9 and the Sabres 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 15, 2026Stars 4, Sabres 3 SO
Stars won


Dec 31, 2025Sabres 4, Stars 1
Sabres won
Stars -155
underdog won
6
under
Dec 31, 2024Sabres 2, Stars 4
Stars won
Stars -220
favorite won
6
push
Oct 22, 2024Stars 2, Sabres 4
Sabres won
Stars -155
underdog won
6
push
Apr 9, 2024Sabres 2, Stars 3
Stars won
Stars -220
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Dallas Stars

Buffalo Sabres

More NHL games on October 8, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results