Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Islanders at Ottawa Senators
NHL · October 15, 2026

New York Islanders vs Ottawa Senators Final — October 15, 2026

New York Islanders logo
3-3-0
1
Goalie Semyon Varlamov Confirmed
FINAL
Ottawa Senators logo
5-2-0
2
Goalie Linus Ullmark Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 7:10 PM ET
NYIStarting goaliesOTT
This season
1
Starts
5
.864
Sv%
.948
1.000
HDSv%
.938
+0.4
GSAx
+6.9
Last season
—
Starts
49
—
Sv%
.891
—
HDSv%
.796
—
GSAx
−12.1
NYIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)OTT
24th2.84
GF/G
3.399th
29th5.93
PP GF/60
8.637th
NYIDefenseOTT
7th2.94
GA/G
3.0011th
11th7.12
PK GA/60
8.6728th
NYITeamOTT
19th55.5%
Pts%
60.4%9th
24th47.9%
xGF%
54.8%3rd
18th49.0%
CF%
52.9%5th
26th45.5%
HDCF%
56.0%4th
NYI5-on-5OTT
16th2.53
xGF/60
2.6012th
28th2.74
xGA/60
2.141st
28th8.3%
Sh%
10.0%12th
11th91.0%
Sv%
89.3%27th
14th116.0
CF/60 (both)
110.628th
28th−0.23
GAx/G
+0.148th
1st+0.41
GSAx/G
−0.4432nd
26th9.6%
Sh%
10.9%11th
11th90.2%
Sv%
88.2%31st
15th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%7th
NYISpecial teamsOTT
28th7.04
PP xG/60
7.3617th
30th69.8
PP FF/60
77.816th
12th4.8
PP min/G
5.32nd
32nd9.40
PK xGA/60
6.462nd
5th4.2
PK min/G
4.717th
NYIRecent formOTT
Wvs NJD 6-0L@ NYR 2-5Wvs CHI 4-1Lvs TBL 3-5Wvs VAN 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ DET 3-5Wvs PHI 2-1Wvs NSH 3-2W@ NJD 4-1Lvs STL 2-7
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
3-3-0
Record
5-2-0
3-2-0
Last 5
3-2-0
3-3
Over–under
2-5
NYIHome and roadseason to dateOTT
3-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
0-2-0
Road record
3-1-0
2-2
Home O/U
1-2
1-1
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYIRest & travelOTT
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
336 mi540 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYIKey injuriesOTT
Alexander Romanov DOutMathew Barzal CIR
Players out or limited
Jake Sanderson DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Islanders (3-3-0) visited the Senators (5-2-0) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Islanders earned 55.5% of available standings points (19th) and the Senators 60.4% (9th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Islanders 47.9% (24th), Senators 54.8% (3rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Islanders 49.0% (18th), Senators 52.9% (5th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Islanders 45.5% (26th), Senators 56.0% (4th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Islanders +136, Senators -165) prices the Islanders at 40% and the Senators at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Islanders 1, Ottawa Senators 2

Ottawa Senators won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Ottawa Senators -1.5): New York Islanders covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at -165 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Islanders 1
Ottawa Senators 2
Decided
In a shootout
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
New York IslandersOttawa Senators
41%Market at the open59%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Islanders 41%, Ottawa Senators 59%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 15:43: Ottawa Senators 32% to 56%2OT 1:52: Ottawa Senators 52% to 76%3OT 5:00: Ottawa Senators 50% to 100%■ Senators■ Islanders
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 15:43 — Ottawa Senators goal (1-1)Ottawa Senators 32% → 56% (+24 pts)
  2. OT 1:52 — Ottawa Senators faceoffOttawa Senators 52% → 76% (+24 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Ottawa Senators game-endOttawa Senators 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Ottawa Senators won after falling as low as 32% (2nd 15:43).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%NYI
Share of G&W replays won
60%OTT
1.7
Expected goals
2.2
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Ottawa Senators won 60% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

IslandersGoalsSenators
1.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.6
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-1.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.9
+1.9Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Semyon Varlamov 18/19 · Linus Ullmark 20/21
+1.0
Bar left: Islanders gainedBar right: Senators gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances +0.9Finishing & goaltending -0.9Shootout +1Ottawa Senators by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Ottawa Senators closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSenators -1.5 (+160)
Islanders +1.5 (-196)
CloseSenators -1.5 (+155)
Islanders +1.5 (-195)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -117 / u -102)
Close5.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Moneyline
OpenIslanders +135 41%
Senators -162 59%
CloseIslanders +136 40%
Senators -165 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Islanders won 14 and the Senators 7.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 11, 2026Senators 3, Islanders 0
Senators won


Mar 19, 2026Islanders 2, Senators 3
Senators won
Senators -125
favorite won
6
under
Oct 18, 2025Islanders 5, Senators 4
Islanders won
Senators -142
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 14, 2025Senators 2, Islanders 0
Senators won
Islanders -120
underdog won
5.5
under
Dec 8, 2024Islanders 4, Senators 2
Islanders won
Senators -140
underdog won
6
push

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Islanders

Ottawa Senators

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results