Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › New York Rangers at New Jersey Devils
NHL · October 15, 2026

New York Rangers vs New Jersey Devils Final — October 15, 2026

New York Rangers logo
6-2-0
1
Goalie Dylan Garand Confirmed
FINAL
New Jersey Devils logo
3-3-0
7
Goalie Nico Daws Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 7:10 PM ET
NYRStarting goaliesNJ
This season
3
Starts
2
.951
Sv%
.824
1.000
HDSv%
.500
+3.8
GSAx
−3.8
Last season
3
Starts
3
.948
Sv%
.908
.895
HDSv%
.833
+5.1
GSAx
+1.8
NYROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NJ
23rd2.90
GF/G
2.8027th
6th9.02
PP GF/60
7.8914th
NYRDefenseNJ
13th3.05
GA/G
3.1017th
16th7.41
PK GA/60
7.5117th
NYRTeamNJ
29th47.0%
Pts%
53.0%21st
23rd48.4%
xGF%
49.7%18th
20th48.9%
CF%
51.4%10th
17th49.0%
HDCF%
48.9%18th
NYR5-on-5NJ
30th2.26
xGF/60
2.4817th
11th2.41
xGA/60
2.5115th
17th9.5%
Sh%
7.2%32nd
9th91.4%
Sv%
89.8%24th
18th115.0
CF/60 (both)
116.812th
14th+0.07
GAx/G
−0.4332nd
8th+0.15
GSAx/G
−0.1022nd
12th10.9%
Sh%
8.6%31st
4th90.4%
Sv%
89.3%19th
22nd47.7%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%17th
NYRSpecial teamsNJ
7th8.30
PP xG/60
8.904th
2nd85.1
PP FF/60
83.93rd
28th4.3
PP min/G
4.130th
21st8.04
PK xGA/60
7.4013th
22nd4.9
PK min/G
4.24th
NYRRecent formNJ
Wvs UTA 4-2Wvs NYI 5-2L@ WSH 1-3Wvs VAN 6-2Wvs TBL 4-1
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ NYI 0-6Lvs UTA 3-5Wvs VAN 4-1Lvs OTT 1-4W@ DET 5-4
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
6-2-0
Record
3-3-0
4-1-0
Last 5
2-3-0
NYRHome and roadseason to dateNJ
5-0-0
Home record
2-2-0
1-2-0
Road record
1-1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NYRRest & travelNJ
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
9 mi15 km
Travel to the game
Home
NYRKey injuriesNJ
Igor Shesterkin GIR
Players out or limited
Connor Brown RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Rangers (6-2-0) visited the Devils (3-3-0) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Rangers scored 2.90 goals per game (23rd of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Devils scored 2.80 goals per game (27th of 32) and allowed 3.10 (17th). The Rangers earned 47.0% of available standings points (29th) and the Devils 53.0% (21st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Rangers 48.4% (23rd), Devils 49.7% (18th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Rangers 48.9% (20th), Devils 51.4% (10th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Rangers 49.0% (17th), Devils 48.9% (18th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Rangers +110, Devils -130) prices the Rangers at 46% and the Devils at 54%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

New York Rangers 1, New Jersey Devils 7

New Jersey Devils won by 6.

  • Against the closing spread (New Jersey Devils -1.5): New Jersey Devils covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • New Jersey Devils closed at -130 on the moneyline (a 54% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
New York Rangers 1
New Jersey Devils 7
Decided
In regulation
New Jersey Devils won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

46%Market at the close54%
New York RangersNew Jersey Devils
43%Market at the open57%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward New York Rangers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (New York Rangers 46%, New Jersey Devils 54%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:30: New Jersey Devils 54% to 71%22nd 0:18: New Jersey Devils 71% to 85%32nd 4:08: New Jersey Devils 86% to 94%■ Devils■ Rangers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:30 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-1)New Jersey Devils 54% → 71% (+17 pts)
  2. 2nd 0:18 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-2)New Jersey Devils 71% → 85% (+14 pts)
  3. 2nd 4:08 — New Jersey Devils goal (0-3)New Jersey Devils 86% → 94% (+8 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

26%NYR
Share of G&W replays won
74%NJD
1.6
Expected goals
3.2
1
Final score
7

Based on the quality of chances each team created, New Jersey Devils won 74% of G&W replays (New York Rangers 26%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured New Jersey Devils. Here is where that came from.

RangersGoalsDevils
0.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.5
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
1.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.2
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+3.6
-3.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Spencer Martin 15/18, Dylan Garand 9/13 · Nico Daws 18/19
+0.6
Bar left: Rangers gainedBar right: Devils gained

How the margin was built, from New Jersey Devils's side:

Chances +1.8Finishing & goaltending +4.2New Jersey Devils by 6

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

New Jersey Devils closed as the market favourite at 54% and won.

The line moved toward New York Rangers before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenDevils -1.5 (+167)
Rangers +1.5 (-205)
CloseDevils -1.5 (+180)
Rangers +1.5 (-235)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenRangers +124 43%
Devils -145 57%
CloseRangers +110 46%
Devils -130 54%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 35 times since 2018-19: the Rangers won 21 and the Devils 14.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 31, 2026Devils 1, Rangers 4
Rangers won


Mar 18, 2026Devils 6, Rangers 3
Devils won
Devils -125
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 7, 2026Rangers 3, Devils 6
Devils won
Devils -172
favorite won
6
over
Apr 5, 2025Rangers 0, Devils 4
Devils won
Devils -130
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 9, 2025Devils 2, Rangers 3 OT
Rangers won
Devils -155
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

New York Rangers

New Jersey Devils

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results