Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › St Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild
NHL · October 15, 2026

St Louis Blues vs Minnesota Wild Final — October 15, 2026

St Louis Blues logo
3-2-1
4
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
FINAL
Minnesota Wild logo
4-2-1
5
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Likely
Thursday, October 15 · 8:10 PM ET
STLStarting goaliesMIN
This season
4
Starts
6
.920
Sv%
.933
.750
HDSv%
1.000
+1.9
GSAx
+7.8
Last season
43
Starts
33
.910
Sv%
.916
.856
HDSv%
.824
+9.1
GSAx
+7.9
STLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MIN
25th2.82
GF/G
3.3211th
27th6.11
PP GF/60
9.105th
STLDefenseMIN
19th3.15
GA/G
2.934th
29th8.77
PK GA/60
7.2514th
STLTeamMIN
22nd52.4%
Pts%
63.4%7th
19th49.5%
xGF%
50.9%12th
25th48.2%
CF%
48.2%24th
27th45.4%
HDCF%
53.5%10th
STL5-on-5MIN
25th2.34
xGF/60
2.5913th
10th2.38
xGA/60
2.5013th
14th9.8%
Sh%
9.1%23rd
19th90.2%
Sv%
91.7%4th
30th108.0
CF/60 (both)
119.63rd
9th+0.13
GAx/G
+0.1011th
27th−0.23
GSAx/G
+0.1111th
16th10.5%
Sh%
10.5%15th
22nd89.3%
Sv%
90.8%2nd
12th52.5%
xGF% (L20)
55.0%4th
STLSpecial teamsMIN
32nd5.59
PP xG/60
7.4916th
32nd58.5
PP FF/60
83.66th
23rd4.5
PP min/G
5.16th
8th7.03
PK xGA/60
7.9019th
9th4.4
PK min/G
4.26th
STLRecent formMIN
L@ COL 1-6L@ CHI 2-4OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs CBJ 5-3W@ OTT 7-2
Resultsoldest to newest
OTL@ BUF 2-3L@ TBL 2-3W@ FLA 4-1Wvs VGK 4-2L@ WPG 2-5
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
3-2-1
Record
4-2-1
2-2-1
Last 5
2-2-1
4-2
Over–under
1-6
STLHome and roadseason to dateMIN
1-0-1
Home record
2-0-0
2-2-0
Road record
2-2-1
1-1
Home O/U
0-2
3-1
Road O/U
1-4
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
STLRest & travelMIN
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
836 mi1,345 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
STLKey injuriesMIN
Torey Krug DIR
Players out or limited
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIRJared Spurgeon DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 9:40 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blues (3-2-1) visited the Wild (4-2-1) on Thursday, October 15 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Blues earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Wild 63.4% (7th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blues 49.5% (19th), Wild 50.9% (12th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blues 48.2% (25th), Wild 48.2% (24th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blues 45.4% (27th), Wild 53.5% (10th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blues +120, Wild -142) prices the Blues at 44% and the Wild at 56%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

St Louis Blues 4, Minnesota Wild 5

Minnesota Wild won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Minnesota Wild -1.5): St Louis Blues covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Minnesota Wild closed at -142 on the moneyline (a 56% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
St Louis Blues 4
Minnesota Wild 5
Decided
In regulation
Minnesota Wild won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

44%Market at the close56%
St Louis BluesMinnesota Wild
40%Market at the open60%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (St Louis Blues 44%, Minnesota Wild 56%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 7:31: Minnesota Wild 40% to 62%22nd 4:57: St Louis Blues 26% to 45%32nd 5:24: Minnesota Wild 55% to 74%■ Wild■ Blues
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 7:31 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-1)Minnesota Wild 40% → 62% (+21 pts)
  2. 2nd 4:57 — St Louis Blues goal (2-2)St Louis Blues 26% → 45% (+19 pts)
  3. 2nd 5:24 — Minnesota Wild goal (2-3)Minnesota Wild 55% → 74% (+19 pts)

Minnesota Wild won after falling as low as 40% (1st 1:45).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

28%STL
Share of G&W replays won
72%MIN
2.3
Expected goals
4.0
4
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 72% of G&W replays (St Louis Blues 28%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Minnesota Wild. Here is where that came from.

BluesGoalsWild
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.3
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
4.0
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.0
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+1.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.0
-1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joel Hofer 33/38 · Jesper Wallstedt 21/25
-1.6
Bar left: Blues gainedBar right: Wild gained

How the margin was built, from Minnesota Wild's side:

Chances +1.7Finishing & goaltending -0.7Minnesota Wild by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Minnesota Wild closed as the market favourite at 56% and won.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenWild -1.5 (+150)
Blues +1.5 (-182)
CloseWild -1.5 (+172)
Blues +1.5 (-218)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -123 / u +103)
Close5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenBlues +139 40%
Wild -165 60%
CloseBlues +120 44%
Wild -142 56%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 33 times since 2018-19: the Blues won 20 and the Wild 13.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 13, 2026Wild 3, Blues 6
Blues won
Blues -183
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 1, 2026Blues 3, Wild 1
Blues won
Wild -235
underdog won
6.5
under
Oct 9, 2025Wild 5, Blues 0
Wild won
Blues -125
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 15, 2025Blues 5, Wild 1
Blues won

5.5
over
Jan 7, 2025Blues 4, Wild 6
Wild won
Wild -130
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

St Louis Blues

Minnesota Wild

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results