Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at Detroit Red Wings
NHL · October 15, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs Detroit Red Wings Final — October 15, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-5-3
1
Goalie Joseph Woll Confirmed
FINAL
Detroit Red Wings logo
1-3-2
2
Goalie Daniil Tarasov Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 7:40 PM ET
PHIStarting goaliesDET
This season
4
Starts
1
.914
Sv%
.974
.905
HDSv%
1.000
+2.2
GSAx
+3.6
Last season
38
Starts
31
.899
Sv%
.895
.824
HDSv%
.867
−5.0
GSAx
−2.9
PHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)DET
20th3.05
GF/G
2.9422nd
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
8.1713th
PHIDefenseDET
9th2.96
GA/G
3.1519th
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
8.5727th
PHITeamDET
10th59.8%
Pts%
56.1%15th
11th51.0%
xGF%
48.6%21st
26th47.7%
CF%
48.8%21st
9th53.7%
HDCF%
48.5%19th
PHI5-on-5DET
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.4621st
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.6022nd
10th10.2%
Sh%
8.1%30th
15th90.5%
Sv%
90.5%17th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
118.26th
23rd−0.15
GAx/G
−0.3131st
23rd−0.10
GSAx/G
−0.0317th
14th10.6%
Sh%
9.5%29th
23rd89.1%
Sv%
89.5%17th
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
47.6%23rd
PHISpecial teamsDET
6th8.32
PP xG/60
8.635th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
82.98th
13th4.8
PP min/G
4.98th
7th7.03
PK xGA/60
7.5215th
21st4.9
PK min/G
4.13rd
PHIRecent formDET
L@ TBL 1-4L@ OTT 1-2L@ BOS 1-5Lvs CAR 1-4OTLvs SEA 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs WPG 2-3Wvs OTT 5-3Lvs SEA 3-6OTL@ MTL 0-1OTLvs NJD 4-5
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
0-5-3
Record
1-3-2
0-4-1
Last 5
1-2-2
2-6
Over–under
3-3
PHIHome and roadseason to dateDET
0-2-2
Home record
1-3-1
0-3-1
Road record
0-0-1
1-3
Home O/U
3-2
1-3
Road O/U
0-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PHIRest & travelDET
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
443 mi714 km
Travel to the game
Home
PHIKey injuriesDET
Cam York DOutTravis Konecny RWIR
Players out or limited
Simon Edvinsson DIRJ.T. Compher LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers (0-5-3) visited the Red Wings (1-3-2) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Red Wings 56.1% (15th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Red Wings 48.6% (21st). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Red Wings 48.8% (21st). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Red Wings 48.5% (19th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +121, Red Wings -143) prices the Flyers at 43% and the Red Wings at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 1, Detroit Red Wings 2

Detroit Red Wings won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Detroit Red Wings -1.5): Philadelphia Flyers covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Detroit Red Wings closed at -143 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 1
Detroit Red Wings 2
Decided
In regulation
Detroit Red Wings won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Philadelphia FlyersDetroit Red Wings
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 44%, Detroit Red Wings 56%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 17:32: Philadelphia Flyers 44% to 62%22nd 4:31: Detroit Red Wings 34% to 55%33rd 15:22: Detroit Red Wings 52% to 90%■ Red Wings■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 17:32 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-0)Philadelphia Flyers 44% → 62% (+18 pts)
  2. 2nd 4:31 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-1)Detroit Red Wings 34% → 55% (+21 pts)
  3. 3rd 15:22 — Detroit Red Wings goal (1-2)Detroit Red Wings 52% → 90% (+37 pts)

Detroit Red Wings won after falling as low as 33% (2nd 2:18).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

29%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
71%DET
2.1
Expected goals
3.7
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Detroit Red Wings won 71% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 29%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Detroit Red Wings. Here is where that came from.

FlyersGoalsRed Wings
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.4
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.4Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.7
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.7
+1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Joseph Woll 24/26 · Daniil Tarasov 17/18
+1.1
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Red Wings gained

How the margin was built, from Detroit Red Wings's side:

Chances +1.6Finishing & goaltending -0.6Detroit Red Wings by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Detroit Red Wings closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenRed Wings -1.5 (+182)
Flyers +1.5 (-225)
CloseRed Wings -1.5 (+176)
Flyers +1.5 (-225)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -120 / u -100)
Close5.5 (o -120 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +118 44%
Red Wings -140 56%
CloseFlyers +121 43%
Red Wings -143 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 20 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 12 and the Red Wings 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 9, 2026Flyers 3, Red Wings 6
Red Wings won


Apr 2, 2026Red Wings 4, Flyers 2
Red Wings won


Mar 28, 2026Flyers 5, Red Wings 3
Flyers won
Red Wings -132
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 21, 2025Red Wings 1, Flyers 2 OT
Flyers won
Flyers -142
favorite won
6
under
Dec 18, 2024Flyers 4, Red Wings 6
Red Wings won
Red Wings -115
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

Detroit Red Wings

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results