Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Winnipeg Jets at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · October 15, 2026

Winnipeg Jets vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — October 15, 2026

Winnipeg Jets logo
4-1-1
3
Goalie Stuart Skinner Confirmed
FINAL
Chicago Blackhawks logo
2-5-0
4
Goalie Spencer Knight Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 8:10 PM ET
WPGStarting goaliesCHI
This season
4
Starts
5
.917
Sv%
.886
.700
HDSv%
.808
+2.8
GSAx
0.0
Last season
50
Starts
55
.888
Sv%
.902
.795
HDSv%
.876
+2.5
GSAx
+13.5
WPGOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CHI
25th2.82
GF/G
2.6031st
23rd6.48
PP GF/60
6.1926th
WPGDefenseCHI
22nd3.17
GA/G
3.3527th
20th7.98
PK GA/60
5.852nd
WPGTeamCHI
26th50.0%
Pts%
43.9%31st
25th47.5%
xGF%
43.2%32nd
22nd48.8%
CF%
45.6%30th
29th44.6%
HDCF%
43.2%30th
WPG5-on-5CHI
27th2.29
xGF/60
2.1531st
18th2.54
xGA/60
2.8231st
20th9.3%
Sh%
9.6%16th
16th90.5%
Sv%
90.0%23rd
27th111.3
CF/60 (both)
109.029th
19th−0.05
GAx/G
−0.0318th
21st−0.09
GSAx/G
+0.0613th
20th10.1%
Sh%
10.0%22nd
21st89.3%
Sv%
89.6%16th
26th46.4%
xGF% (L20)
40.4%32nd
WPGSpecial teamsCHI
29th7.01
PP xG/60
6.5731st
29th70.2
PP FF/60
66.931st
17th4.7
PP min/G
4.715th
9th7.32
PK xGA/60
8.2828th
10th4.5
PK min/G
4.818th
WPGRecent formCHI
W@ DET 3-2W@ PIT 3-2Wvs COL 3-2Lvs ANA 1-5Wvs MIN 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ BUF 3-4Wvs STL 4-2L@ NYI 1-4Lvs CAR 2-5Wvs PIT 5-3
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
4-1-1
Record
2-5-0
4-1-0
Last 5
2-3-0
2-4
Over–under
—
WPGHome and roadseason to dateCHI
2-1-1
Home record
2-1-0
2-0-0
Road record
0-4-0
2-2
Home O/U
—
0-2
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
WPGRest & travelCHI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
716 mi1,152 km
Travel to the game
Home
WPGKey injuriesCHI
Connor Hellebuyck GIRJosh Morrissey DOut
Players out or limited
Bowen Byram DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Jets (4-1-1) visited the Blackhawks (2-5-0) on Thursday, October 15 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Jets scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.17 (22nd). The Blackhawks scored 2.60 goals per game (31st of 32) and allowed 3.35 (27th). The Jets earned 50.0% of available standings points (26th) and the Blackhawks 43.9% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Jets 47.5% (25th), Blackhawks 43.2% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Jets 48.8% (22nd), Blackhawks 45.6% (30th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Jets 44.6% (29th), Blackhawks 43.2% (30th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Jets -125, Blackhawks +105) prices the Jets at 53% and the Blackhawks at 47%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Winnipeg Jets 3, Chicago Blackhawks 4

Chicago Blackhawks won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Chicago Blackhawks covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Chicago Blackhawks closed at +105 on the moneyline (a 47% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Winnipeg Jets 3
Chicago Blackhawks 4
Decided
In overtime
Chicago Blackhawks won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

53%Market at the close47%
Winnipeg JetsChicago Blackhawks
57%Market at the open43%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Chicago Blackhawks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Winnipeg Jets 53%, Chicago Blackhawks 47%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 8:11: Chicago Blackhawks 47% to 66%23rd 5:39: Winnipeg Jets 23% to 52%3OT 1:37: Chicago Blackhawks 49% to 100%■ Blackhawks■ Jets
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 8:11 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (0-1)Chicago Blackhawks 47% → 66% (+18 pts)
  2. 3rd 5:39 — Winnipeg Jets goal (3-3)Winnipeg Jets 23% → 52% (+29 pts)
  3. OT 1:37 — Chicago Blackhawks goal (3-4)Chicago Blackhawks 49% → 100% (+51 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

59%WPG
Share of G&W replays won
41%CHI
3.4
Expected goals
2.7
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Winnipeg Jets won 59% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

JetsGoalsBlackhawks
2.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
3.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.7
0.2Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-0.6Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.1
-1.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Stuart Skinner 24/28 · Spencer Knight 31/34
+0.6
Bar left: Jets gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Chicago Blackhawks's side:

Chances -0.6Finishing & goaltending +1.6Chicago Blackhawks by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1222.00uLOSS -2.44u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Winnipeg Jets closed as the market favourite at 53% and lost.

The line moved toward Chicago Blackhawks before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-205)
Jets -1.5 (+167)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-250)
Jets -1.5 (+192)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -130 / u +107)
Close6.5 (o +105 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenJets -145 57%
Blackhawks +122 43%
CloseJets -125 53%
Blackhawks +105 47%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Jets won 22 and the Blackhawks 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 31, 2026Jets 4, Blackhawks 3 OT
Jets won
Jets -152
favorite won
6
over
Mar 3, 2026Blackhawks 2, Jets 3 OT
Jets won
Jets -150
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 19, 2026Jets 0, Blackhawks 2
Blackhawks won
Jets -148
underdog won
6
under
Oct 30, 2025Blackhawks 3, Jets 6
Jets won
Jets -205
favorite won
6
over
Apr 12, 2025Jets 5, Blackhawks 4 SO
Jets won
Jets -320
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Winnipeg Jets

Chicago Blackhawks

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results