Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Vancouver Canucks at Florida Panthers
NHL · October 15, 2026

Vancouver Canucks vs Florida Panthers Final — October 15, 2026

Vancouver Canucks logo
2-6-0
2
Goalie Leevi Merilainen Confirmed
FINAL
Florida Panthers logo
3-2-2
3
Goalie Akira Schmid Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 7:10 PM ET
VANStarting goaliesFLA
This season
—
Starts
2
—
Sv%
.875
—
HDSv%
.833
—
GSAx
−1.9
Last season
—
Starts
29
—
Sv%
.893
—
HDSv%
.798
—
GSAx
−5.1
VANOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)FLA
30th2.63
GF/G
3.0618th
12th8.34
PP GF/60
7.1118th
VANDefenseFLA
32nd3.85
GA/G
3.3728th
31st10.38
PK GA/60
7.0710th
VANTeamFLA
32nd35.4%
Pts%
51.2%25th
31st44.1%
xGF%
50.2%16th
29th46.5%
CF%
51.7%9th
32nd41.8%
HDCF%
48.3%20th
VAN5-on-5FLA
29th2.27
xGF/60
2.5615th
32nd2.88
xGA/60
2.5417th
29th8.2%
Sh%
9.6%15th
30th89.2%
Sv%
89.3%28th
23rd114.1
CF/60 (both)
114.620th
30th−0.26
GAx/G
−0.2127th
30th−0.36
GSAx/G
−0.2628th
28th9.5%
Sh%
10.2%19th
32nd88.0%
Sv%
88.5%27th
29th42.4%
xGF% (L20)
46.3%27th
VANSpecial teamsFLA
10th8.12
PP xG/60
8.228th
11th81.0
PP FF/60
83.75th
24th4.5
PP min/G
5.33rd
25th8.17
PK xGA/60
6.545th
7th4.3
PK min/G
5.431st
VANRecent formFLA
Lvs VGK 2-3L@ CAR 2-7L@ NJD 1-4L@ NYR 2-6L@ NYI 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
OTL@ ANA 2-3W@ LAK 2-1Lvs MIN 1-4L@ BUF 3-5W@ CBJ 7-3
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
2-6-0
Record
3-2-2
0-5-0
Last 5
2-2-1
4-4
Over–under
3-4
VANHome and roadseason to dateFLA
1-2-0
Home record
0-1-0
1-4-0
Road record
3-1-2
1-2
Home O/U
0-1
3-2
Road O/U
3-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
VANRest & travelFLA
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,074 mi1,729 km
Travel to the game
Home
VANKey injuriesFLA
None listed
Players out or limited
Jacob Markstrom GOutAleksander Barkov CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Canucks (2-6-0) visited the Panthers (3-2-2) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Canucks scored 2.63 goals per game (30th of 32) and allowed 3.85 (32nd). The Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Canucks earned 35.4% of available standings points (32nd) and the Panthers 51.2% (25th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Canucks 44.1% (31st), Panthers 50.2% (16th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Canucks 46.5% (29th), Panthers 51.7% (9th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Canucks 41.8% (32nd), Panthers 48.3% (20th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Canucks +240, Panthers -300) prices the Canucks at 28% and the Panthers at 72%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Vancouver Canucks 2, Florida Panthers 3

Florida Panthers won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Florida Panthers -1.5): Vancouver Canucks covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Florida Panthers closed at -300 on the moneyline (a 72% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Vancouver Canucks 2
Florida Panthers 3
Decided
In overtime
Florida Panthers won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

28%Market at the close72%
Vancouver CanucksFlorida Panthers
29%Market at the open71%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Vancouver Canucks 28%, Florida Panthers 72%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 17:06: Vancouver Canucks 48% to 66%23rd 19:47: Florida Panthers 2% to 58%3OT 2:23: Florida Panthers 55% to 100%■ Panthers■ Canucks
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 17:06 — Vancouver Canucks goal (2-0)Vancouver Canucks 48% → 66% (+18 pts)
  2. 3rd 19:47 — Florida Panthers goal (2-2)Florida Panthers 2% → 58% (+56 pts)
  3. OT 2:23 — Florida Panthers goal (2-3)Florida Panthers 55% → 100% (+45 pts)

Florida Panthers won after falling as low as 2% (3rd 19:47).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

40%VAN
Share of G&W replays won
60%FLA
2.9
Expected goals
3.6
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Florida Panthers won 60% of G&W replays (Vancouver Canucks 40%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

CanucksGoalsPanthers
1.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.9
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.6
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.7
1.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
-0.9Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.4
+1.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Leevi Meriläinen 36/39 · Akira Schmid 15/17
+0.9
Bar left: Canucks gainedBar right: Panthers gained

How the margin was built, from Florida Panthers's side:

Chances +1.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Florida Panthers by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1171.50uWIN +1.50u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 72% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPanthers -1.5 (-119)
Canucks +1.5 (-101)
ClosePanthers -1.5 (-115)
Canucks +1.5 (-105)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +106 / u -128)
Close6.5 (o +108 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenCanucks +235 29%
Panthers -295 71%
CloseCanucks +240 28%
Panthers -300 72%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Canucks won 8 and the Panthers 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 17, 2026Panthers 2, Canucks 5
Canucks won
Panthers -156
underdog won
6
over
Nov 17, 2025Canucks 5, Panthers 8
Panthers won
Panthers -275
favorite won
6
over
Dec 12, 2024Panthers 0, Canucks 4
Canucks won
Panthers -180
underdog won
5.5
under
Oct 17, 2024Canucks 3, Panthers 2 OT
Canucks won
Canucks -115
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 14, 2023Panthers 0, Canucks 4
Canucks won
Panthers -123
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Vancouver Canucks

Florida Panthers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results