Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Buffalo Sabres at Toronto Maple Leafs
NHL · October 15, 2026

Buffalo Sabres vs Toronto Maple Leafs Final — October 15, 2026

Buffalo Sabres logo
3-3-1
5
Goalie Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen Confirmed
FINAL
Thursday, October 15 · 7:10 PM ET
BUFStarting goaliesTOR
This season
4
Starts
4
.850
Sv%
.907
.850
HDSv%
.913
−3.6
GSAx
+2.8
Last season
34
Starts
51
.910
Sv%
.877
.838
HDSv%
.799
+10.0
GSAx
−18.1
BUFOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TOR
5th3.51
GF/G
3.0916th
20th6.93
PP GF/60
6.9021st
BUFDefenseTOR
7th2.94
GA/G
3.6531st
4th6.17
PK GA/60
6.386th
BUFTeamTOR
4th66.5%
Pts%
47.6%28th
14th50.5%
xGF%
45.5%29th
16th49.3%
CF%
44.8%32nd
13th51.7%
HDCF%
45.2%28th
BUF5-on-5TOR
11th2.61
xGF/60
2.2828th
20th2.55
xGA/60
2.7427th
5th10.6%
Sh%
10.3%8th
8th91.4%
Sv%
90.0%22nd
15th116.0
CF/60 (both)
117.110th
4th+0.24
GAx/G
+0.207th
6th+0.25
GSAx/G
−0.1124th
7th11.2%
Sh%
10.9%10th
3rd90.7%
Sv%
89.7%15th
9th53.4%
xGF% (L20)
40.5%31st
BUFSpecial teamsTOR
26th7.08
PP xG/60
7.3319th
20th76.4
PP FF/60
73.325th
7th5.0
PP min/G
4.131st
16th7.54
PK xGA/60
8.7831st
14th4.6
PK min/G
4.819th
BUFRecent formTOR
Wvs MIN 3-2Lvs DAL 0-4Lvs UTA 1-4Wvs FLA 5-3OTL@ MTL 3-4
Resultsoldest to newest
Lvs OTT 2-3Wvs NSH 5-4OTL@ VGK 3-4W@ COL 6-3L@ UTA 4-5
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-3-1
Record
3-3-1
2-2-1
Last 5
2-2-1
BUFHome and roadseason to dateTOR
3-2-0
Home record
2-2-0
0-1-1
Road record
1-1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BUFRest & travelTOR
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
313 mi504 km
Travel to the game
Home
BUFKey injuriesTOR
Rasmus Dahlin DOutConor Timmins DIRJason Zucker LWIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Sabres (3-3-1) visited the Maple Leafs (3-3-1) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Maple Leafs scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.65 (31st). The Sabres earned 66.5% of available standings points (4th) and the Maple Leafs 47.6% (28th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Sabres 50.5% (14th), Maple Leafs 45.5% (29th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Sabres 49.3% (16th), Maple Leafs 44.8% (32nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Sabres 51.7% (13th), Maple Leafs 45.2% (28th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Sabres -105, Maple Leafs -115) prices the Sabres at 49% and the Maple Leafs at 51%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Buffalo Sabres 5, Toronto Maple Leafs 4

Buffalo Sabres won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Toronto Maple Leafs -1.5): Buffalo Sabres covered.
  • Combined score 9 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Buffalo Sabres closed at -105 on the moneyline (a 49% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Buffalo Sabres 5
Toronto Maple Leafs 4
Decided
In overtime
Buffalo Sabres won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

49%Market at the close51%
Buffalo SabresToronto Maple Leafs
49%Market at the open51%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Buffalo Sabres 49%, Toronto Maple Leafs 51%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 11:13: Toronto Maple Leafs 51% to 72%23rd 12:16: Buffalo Sabres 15% to 50%3OT 3:14: Buffalo Sabres 50% to 100%■ Maple Leafs■ Sabres
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 11:13 — Toronto Maple Leafs goal (2-3)Toronto Maple Leafs 51% → 72% (+21 pts)
  2. 3rd 12:16 — Buffalo Sabres goal (4-4)Buffalo Sabres 15% → 50% (+35 pts)
  3. OT 3:14 — Buffalo Sabres goal (5-4)Buffalo Sabres 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Buffalo Sabres won after falling as low as 4% (3rd 10:05).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

45%BUF
Share of G&W replays won
55%TOR
2.5
Expected goals
2.9
5
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Toronto Maple Leafs won 55% of G&W replays (Buffalo Sabres 45%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

SabresGoalsMaple Leafs
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.2
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
2.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.9
0.4Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.2Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
+2.0Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.0
-1.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 26/30 · Sergei Bobrovsky 29/34
-2.0
Bar left: Sabres gainedBar right: Maple Leafs gained

How the margin was built, from Buffalo Sabres's side:

Chances -0.0Finishing & goaltending +1.0Buffalo Sabres by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Toronto Maple Leafs closed as the market favourite at 51% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenMaple Leafs -1.5 (+200)
Sabres +1.5 (-250)
CloseMaple Leafs -1.5 (+200)
Sabres +1.5 (-255)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -112 / u -109)
Close6.5 (o -130 / u +107)
Moneyline
OpenSabres -103 49%
Maple Leafs -115 51%
CloseSabres -105 49%
Maple Leafs -115 51%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Sabres won 11 and the Maple Leafs 15.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 14, 2026Maple Leafs 2, Sabres 3 SO
Sabres won
Sabres -235
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 27, 2026Sabres 7, Maple Leafs 4
Sabres won
Maple Leafs -118
underdog won
6.5
over
Oct 25, 2025Sabres 3, Maple Leafs 4 OT
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -145
favorite won
6.5
over
Oct 24, 2025Maple Leafs 3, Sabres 5
Sabres won
Maple Leafs -125
underdog won
6.5
over
Apr 15, 2025Maple Leafs 4, Sabres 0
Maple Leafs won
Maple Leafs -145
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Buffalo Sabres

Toronto Maple Leafs

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results