Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Utah Mammoth at Edmonton Oilers
NHL · October 15, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs Edmonton Oilers Final — October 15, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
5-2-0
4
Goalie Karel Vejmelka Confirmed
FINAL
Edmonton Oilers logo
5-0-1
2
Goalie Devon Levi Confirmed
Thursday, October 15 · 9:10 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesEDM
This season
5
Starts
4
.895
Sv%
.903
.857
HDSv%
.750
+0.5
GSAx
+0.7
Last season
63
Starts
—
.897
Sv%
—
.806
HDSv%
—
+6.1
GSAx
—
UTAHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)EDM
13th3.27
GF/G
3.447th
17th7.41
PP GF/60
12.211st
UTAHDefenseEDM
4th2.93
GA/G
3.2825th
19th7.74
PK GA/60
8.2721st
UTAHTeamEDM
15th56.1%
Pts%
56.7%14th
6th53.4%
xGF%
51.7%9th
4th53.1%
CF%
50.3%12th
11th53.0%
HDCF%
51.0%14th
UTAH5-on-5EDM
4th2.74
xGF/60
2.668th
9th2.38
xGA/60
2.4912th
7th10.3%
Sh%
9.2%21st
21st90.0%
Sv%
89.0%32nd
21st114.5
CF/60 (both)
115.117th
15th+0.07
GAx/G
+0.0813th
15th0.00
GSAx/G
−0.2326th
8th11.0%
Sh%
10.9%9th
20th89.3%
Sv%
88.3%29th
14th51.3%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%16th
UTAHSpecial teamsEDM
22nd7.23
PP xG/60
9.781st
24th74.0
PP FF/60
89.81st
20th4.6
PP min/G
4.129th
20th7.99
PK xGA/60
8.2526th
24th5.0
PK min/G
4.48th
UTAHRecent formEDM
L@ NYR 2-4W@ NJD 5-3L@ BOS 1-6W@ BUF 4-1Wvs TOR 5-4
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ VAN 9-7Wvs SEA 3-1W@ ANA 5-2W@ SJS 3-1W@ LAK 4-1
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
5-2-0
Record
5-0-1
3-2-0
Last 5
5-0-0
4-3
Over–under
3-3
UTAHHome and roadseason to dateEDM
2-0-0
Home record
1-0-1
3-2-0
Road record
4-0-0
1-1
Home O/U
1-1
3-2
Road O/U
2-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelEDM
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
886 mi1,426 km
Travel to the game
Home
UTAHKey injuriesEDM
None listed
Players out or limited
Frederik Andersen GIRRyan Nugent-Hopkins CIRZach Hyman LWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 15, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (5-2-0) visited the Oilers (5-0-1) on Thursday, October 15 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Oilers scored 3.44 goals per game (7th of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Mammoth earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Oilers 56.7% (14th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 53.4% (6th), Oilers 51.7% (9th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 53.1% (4th), Oilers 50.3% (12th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 53.0% (11th), Oilers 51.0% (14th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth -115, Oilers -105) prices the Mammoth at 51% and the Oilers at 49%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 4, Edmonton Oilers 2

Utah Mammoth won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (Edmonton Oilers +1.5): Utah Mammoth covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at -115 on the moneyline (a 51% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 4
Edmonton Oilers 2
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

51%Market at the close49%
Utah MammothEdmonton Oilers
44%Market at the open56%

From open to close the market moved 7 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 51%, Edmonton Oilers 49%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:38: Utah Mammoth 55% to 70%22nd 14:17: Utah Mammoth 73% to 88%33rd 1:40: Edmonton Oilers 8% to 23%■ Oilers■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:38 — Utah Mammoth goal (1-0)Utah Mammoth 55% → 70% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 14:17 — Utah Mammoth goal (3-1)Utah Mammoth 73% → 88% (+15 pts)
  3. 3rd 1:40 — Edmonton Oilers goal (3-2)Edmonton Oilers 8% → 23% (+15 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

73%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
27%EDM
3.2
Expected goals
1.6
4
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 73% of G&W replays (Edmonton Oilers 27%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsOilers
2.05-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.3
-0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.1
-0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Karel Vejmelka 22/24 · Devon Levi 20/23
+0.4
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Oilers gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +1.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Empty net +1Utah Mammoth by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUtah Mammoth ML +1152.00uWIN +2.30u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 51% and won.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenOilers -1.5 (+167)
Mammoth +1.5 (-205)
CloseOilers +1.5 (-250)
Mammoth -1.5 (+194)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -113 / u -106)
Close6.5 (o -122 / u +100)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth +119 44%
Oilers -144 56%
CloseMammoth -115 51%
Oilers -105 49%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 23 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 7 and the Oilers 16.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 7, 2026Oilers 5, Mammoth 6 OT
Mammoth won


Mar 24, 2026Oilers 5, Mammoth 2
Oilers won
Mammoth -134
underdog won
6.5
over
Oct 28, 2025Mammoth 3, Oilers 6
Oilers won
Oilers -150
favorite won
6
over
Mar 18, 2025Mammoth 1, Oilers 7
Oilers won


Dec 31, 2024Mammoth 1, Oilers 4
Oilers won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

Edmonton Oilers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results