Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Seattle Kraken at Tampa Bay Lightning
NHL · October 15, 2026

Seattle Kraken vs Tampa Bay Lightning Final — October 15, 2026

Seattle Kraken logo
5-2-0
3
Goalie Philipp Grubauer Confirmed
FINAL
Thursday, October 15 · 7:10 PM ET
SEAStarting goaliesTB
This season
3
Starts
5
.918
Sv%
.885
.706
HDSv%
.812
+2.8
GSAx
−1.0
Last season
28
Starts
58
.909
Sv%
.912
.762
HDSv%
.888
+6.6
GSAx
+21.5
SEAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)TB
28th2.76
GF/G
3.544th
19th7.03
PP GF/60
7.5116th
SEADefenseTB
23rd3.21
GA/G
2.823rd
32nd10.56
PK GA/60
6.103rd
SEATeamTB
27th48.2%
Pts%
64.6%5th
30th45.4%
xGF%
54.2%5th
31st45.4%
CF%
53.3%3rd
25th46.1%
HDCF%
57.9%2nd
SEA5-on-5TB
32nd2.14
xGF/60
2.735th
21st2.57
xGA/60
2.305th
18th9.3%
Sh%
11.1%3rd
2nd91.8%
Sv%
90.8%12th
16th115.3
CF/60 (both)
111.826th
16th+0.05
GAx/G
+0.1310th
14th+0.04
GSAx/G
+0.1012th
25th9.9%
Sh%
11.5%4th
8th90.2%
Sv%
90.2%10th
25th46.5%
xGF% (L20)
53.0%11th
SEASpecial teamsTB
24th7.18
PP xG/60
7.6213th
17th77.6
PP FF/60
75.722nd
27th4.4
PP min/G
4.810th
27th8.25
PK xGA/60
7.3711th
1st4.0
PK min/G
5.129th
SEARecent formTB
Wvs CGY 6-1Lvs VGK 2-6W@ DET 6-3W@ WSH 5-3W@ PHI 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs WSH 3-1Wvs PHI 4-1Wvs MIN 3-2W@ NYI 5-3L@ NYR 1-4
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
5-2-0
Record
4-2-0
4-1-0
Last 5
4-1-0
5-2
Over–under
2-4
SEAHome and roadseason to dateTB
1-1-0
Home record
3-0-0
4-1-0
Road record
1-2-0
2-0
Home O/U
0-3
3-2
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
SEARest & travelTB
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
925 mi1,488 km
Travel to the game
Home
SEAKey injuriesTB
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 15, 6:40 p.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Kraken (5-2-0) visited the Lightning (4-2-0) on Thursday, October 15 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kraken scored 2.76 goals per game (28th of 32) and allowed 3.21 (23rd). The Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Kraken earned 48.2% of available standings points (27th) and the Lightning 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kraken 45.4% (30th), Lightning 54.2% (5th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kraken 45.4% (31st), Lightning 53.3% (3rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kraken 46.1% (25th), Lightning 57.9% (2nd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kraken +225, Lightning -276) prices the Kraken at 30% and the Lightning at 70%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Seattle Kraken 3, Tampa Bay Lightning 4

Tampa Bay Lightning won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Tampa Bay Lightning -1.5): Seattle Kraken covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 6.5: Over.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning closed at -276 on the moneyline (a 70% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Seattle Kraken 3
Tampa Bay Lightning 4
Decided
In overtime
Tampa Bay Lightning won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

30%Market at the close70%
Seattle KrakenTampa Bay Lightning
33%Market at the open67%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Tampa Bay Lightning.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Seattle Kraken 30%, Tampa Bay Lightning 70%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 9:58: Tampa Bay Lightning 60% to 88%23rd 15:41: Seattle Kraken 7% to 42%3OT 2:07: Tampa Bay Lightning 55% to 100%■ Lightning■ Kraken
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 9:58 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (2-3)Tampa Bay Lightning 60% → 88% (+28 pts)
  2. 3rd 15:41 — Seattle Kraken goal (3-3)Seattle Kraken 7% → 42% (+34 pts)
  3. OT 2:07 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (3-4)Tampa Bay Lightning 55% → 100% (+45 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

39%SEA
Share of G&W replays won
61%TBL
2.6
Expected goals
3.4
3
Final score
4

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Tampa Bay Lightning won 61% of G&W replays (Seattle Kraken 39%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Tampa Bay Lightning. Here is where that came from.

KrakenGoalsLightning
2.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.3
0.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.1
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.4
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+0.1
-0.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Philipp Grubauer 31/35 · Andrei Vasilevskiy 24/27
-0.4
Bar left: Kraken gainedBar right: Lightning gained

How the margin was built, from Tampa Bay Lightning's side:

Chances +1.3Finishing & goaltending -0.3Tampa Bay Lightning by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1171.50uLOSS -1.75u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Tampa Bay Lightning closed as the market favourite at 70% and won.

The line moved toward Tampa Bay Lightning before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenLightning -1.5 (-100)
Kraken +1.5 (-120)
CloseLightning -1.5 (-110)
Kraken +1.5 (-110)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +104 / u -126)
Moneyline
OpenKraken +192 33%
Lightning -235 67%
CloseKraken +225 30%
Lightning -276 70%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 10 times since 2018-19: the Kraken won 2 and the Lightning 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 26, 2026Kraken 4, Lightning 3 OT
Kraken won


Mar 17, 2026Lightning 6, Kraken 2
Lightning won
Lightning -195
favorite won
6
over
Feb 23, 2025Kraken 1, Lightning 4
Lightning won
Lightning -285
favorite won
6.5
under
Dec 14, 2024Lightning 5, Kraken 1
Lightning won
Lightning -130
favorite won
6.5
under
Dec 9, 2023Lightning 4, Kraken 3 OT
Lightning won
Lightning -115
favorite won
6.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Seattle Kraken

Tampa Bay Lightning

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 15, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results