Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › UL Monroe Warhawks at South Alabama Jaguars
NCAAF · October 3, 2026

UL Monroe Warhawks vs South Alabama Jaguars Final — October 3, 2026

UL Monroe Warhawks logo
0-3
35
Quarterback Aidan Armenta
FINAL
South Alabama Jaguars logo
1-2
52
Quarterback Jared Hollins
Saturday, October 3 · 7:00 PM ET
ULMOffense2026 regular season to dateUSA
111th−0.149
EPA/play
+0.09342nd
130th36.1%
Success %
43.4%67th
112th16.7
PPG
28.756th
ULMDefenseUSA
103rd+0.137
EPA/play allowed
+0.327134th
113th47.3%
Success % allowed
48.7%124th
134th44.3
Opp PPG
36.3118th
ULMLast 10 gamesUSA
-49-6-3-28
Game by game
+25-4+5-24
0-4
Last 4
2-2
-86
Net points
+2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
ULMRest & travelUSA
7 days
Days of rest
7 days
261 mi420 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Hancock Whitney Stadium
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Margin of each of the last 4 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

UL Monroe (0-3) visited South Alabama (1-2) on Saturday, October 3 at 7:00 PM ET.

UL Monroe has the 111th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 103rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, South Alabama has the 42nd-ranked offense and the 134th-ranked defense. When UL Monroe has the ball, a 111th-ranked offense (−0.149 EPA per play) meets a 134th-ranked defense (+0.327 allowed); when South Alabama has it, a 42nd-ranked offense (+0.093) meets a 103rd-ranked defense (+0.137 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the UL Monroe offense is at 36.1% (130th) and the South Alabama offense at 43.4% (67th). UL Monroe scores 16.7 points per game (112th) and allows 44.3 (134th); South Alabama scores 28.7 (56th) and allows 36.3 (118th).

South Alabama closed as a 13.5-point favorite at home against UL Monroe. The spread opened at South Alabama -14.5. The total closed at 56.5, up from 54.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (UL Monroe +428, South Alabama -637) prices UL Monroe at 18% and South Alabama at 82%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

UL Monroe Warhawks 35, South Alabama Jaguars 52

South Alabama Jaguars won by 17.

  • Against the closing spread (South Alabama Jaguars -13.5): South Alabama Jaguars covered.
  • Combined score 87 vs the closing total of 56.5: Over.
  • South Alabama Jaguars closed at -637 on the moneyline (a 82% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

18%Market at the close82%
UL Monroe WarhawksSouth Alabama Jaguars
15%Market at the open85%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward UL Monroe Warhawks.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (UL Monroe Warhawks 18%, South Alabama Jaguars 82%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 14:08: South Alabama Jaguars 81% to 89%■ South Alabama■ UL Monroe
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 14:08 — South Alabama Jaguars ball, 2nd & 7 at USA 28No Huddle-Shotgun #7 J.Hollins pass complete deep right to #12 B.Jenkins caught at ULM50, for 72 yards to the ULM00 TOUCHDOWN, clock 14:08, 1ST DOWN #35 M.Lasete…South Alabama Jaguars 81% → 89% (+7 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

5%ULM
Chance to win, from chances created
95%USA
32.6
Expected points
45.1
35
Final score
52

Based on the quality of each team's plays, South Alabama Jaguars would win 95% of the time (UL Monroe Warhawks 5%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured South Alabama Jaguars. Here is where that came from.

UL MonroePoints addedSouth Alabama
+3.4Passingdropbacks
+4.1
-5.8Rushingdesigned runs
-3.9
+16.2Explosive plays5 plays · 7 plays
+25.2
-8.1Turnovers2 giveaways · 0 giveaways
+0.0
-6.8Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.2
-1.1Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-0.6
+11.5Red zoneTDs on trips: 4 of 5 · 2 of 4
+2.0
+9.1All plays
+24.6
Bar left: UL Monroe gainedBar right: South Alabama gained

The biggest single gap: red zone, worth about 9.4 points to UL Monroe Warhawks. The final margin was 17.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

Line review

South Alabama Jaguars closed as the market favourite at 82% and won.

The line moved toward UL Monroe Warhawks before kickoff, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 1
OpenSouth Alabama -14.5 (-111)
UL Monroe +14.5 (-109)
CloseSouth Alabama -13.5 (-110)
UL Monroe +13.5 (-111)
Totalup 2
Open54.5 (o -110 / u -112)
Close56.5 (o -110 / u -111)
Moneyline
OpenUL Monroe +540 15%
South Alabama -835 85%
CloseUL Monroe +428 18%
South Alabama -637 82%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

UL Monroe Warhawks logo
UL Monroe
QB · Aidan Armenta
  • Attempts66
  • Completion %65.2%88th
  • Passing yards493222nd
  • Yards per attempt7.5114th
  • TD–INT3–0
Leading rusher (QB) · Austin Carlisle
  • Rushing yards219120th
  • Season line37 carries, 219 yds, 1 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Marcellus Jackson
  • Receiving yards141292nd
  • Season line21 catches, 141 yds
Leading tackler (LB) · Noah Flemmings
  • Tackles3432nd
South Alabama Jaguars logo
South Alabama
QB · Jared Hollins
  • Attempts63
  • Completion %57.1%182nd
  • Passing yards458230th
  • Yards per attempt7.3130th
  • TD–INT3–2
Leading rusher (RB) · PJ Martin
  • Rushing yards27072nd
  • Season line63 carries, 270 yds, 4 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Jeremiah Jones-Thomas
  • Receiving yards236109th
  • Season line19 catches, 236 yds, 1 TD
Leading tackler (S) · Cole Blaylock
  • Tackles2977th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 241 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 2, 5:47 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationUL MonroeSouth Alabama
Early-down success rateUL Monroe offense vs South Alabama defense34.3%123rd46.3%125th
Early-down success rateSouth Alabama offense vs UL Monroe defense43.0%104th38.4%88th
3rd-down conversion rateUL Monroe offense vs South Alabama defense25.8%129th51.7%125th
3rd-down conversion rateSouth Alabama offense vs UL Monroe defense58.3%135th46.3%35th
Explosive play rateUL Monroe offense vs South Alabama defense2.2%137th10.0%125th
Explosive play rateSouth Alabama offense vs UL Monroe defense8.6%110th7.7%47th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks45.9%96th-highest43.3%109th-highest

On 3rd down UL Monroe converts 25.8% (129th) against a South Alabama defense allowing 51.7% (125th).

On 3rd down South Alabama converts 46.3% (35th) against a UL Monroe defense allowing 58.3% (135th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffUL MonroeSouth Alabama
Head coachBryant VincentMajor Applewhite
Tenureat this school3rd season3rd season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below8–2013–16
Career recordas an FBS head coach15–2628–27
Offensive coordinatorJesse MontaltoMajor Applewhite
Defensive coordinatorTroy ReffettTodd Orlando / Jason Washington

Staff list as of October 2, 5:43 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 5 times since 2021: UL Monroe won 1 and South Alabama 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 15, 2025South Alabama 26, UL Monroe 14
South Alabama won


Oct 26, 2024UL Monroe 17, South Alabama 46
South Alabama won


Oct 7, 2023South Alabama 55, UL Monroe 7
South Alabama won


Oct 15, 2022UL Monroe 34, South Alabama 41
South Alabama won


Oct 23, 2021South Alabama 31, UL Monroe 41
UL Monroe won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

UL Monroe Warhawks

South Alabama Jaguars

More NCAAF games on October 3, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results