Home › Game previews › NCAAF › October 2026 › Mississippi State Bulldogs at LSU Tigers
NCAAF · October 17, 2026

Mississippi State Bulldogs vs LSU Tigers Final — October 17, 2026

Mississippi State Bulldogs logo
4-1
0
Quarterback Parker Puckett
FINAL
LSU Tigers logo
3-2
31
Quarterback Sam Leavitt
Saturday, October 17 · 12:00 PM ET
MSSTOffense2026 regular season to dateLSU
24th+0.222
EPA/play
+0.03180th
50th48.7%
Success %
50.7%27th
10th39.0
PPG
37.814th
MSSTDefenseLSU
93rd+0.127
EPA/play allowed
−0.2401st
65th46.3%
Success % allowed
37.7%3rd
81st28.0
Opp PPG
19.431st
MSSTRecent formLSU
Wvs UL Monroe 62-13W@ Minnesota 38-13W@ South Carolina 41-34Wvs Missouri 31-24Lvs Alabama 23-56
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs Louisiana Tech 45-14L@ Ole Miss 24-32Wvs Texas A&M 35-6Wvs McNeese 63-14L@ Kentucky 34-35
4-1
Record
4-2
4-1
ATS
—
3-2
Over–under
—
MSSTHome and roadseason to dateLSU
2-1
Home record
4-0
2-0
Road record
0-2
2-1
Home ATS
—
2-0
Road ATS
—
2-1
Home O/U
—
1-1
Road O/U
—
MSSTLast 10 gamesLSU
+49+25+7+7-33
Game by game
+41+31-8+29+49-1
4-1
Last 5
—
+55
Net points
+141
—
Last 6
4-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Rest & travelrest and travel
MSSTRest & travelLSU
14 days
Days of rest
7 days
253 mi407 km
Travel to the game
Home
Venue
Tiger Stadium (LA)
About these numbers

2026 regular season to date, captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (138 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

Last five results this season, oldest to newest. Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Against-the-spread (ATS) and over–under records use the consensus closing line.

Margin of each of the last 6 games this season, oldest to newest (gold = won). Hover a bar for the score margin.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

The pre-game matchup

Mississippi State (4-1) visited LSU (3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 PM ET.

Mississippi State has the 24th-ranked offense by EPA per play (expected points added per snap) and the 93rd-ranked defense (ranks among the 138 teams with play-by-play data). Meanwhile, LSU has the 80th-ranked offense and the 1st-ranked defense. When Mississippi State has the ball, a 24th-ranked offense (+0.222 EPA per play) meets a 1st-ranked defense (−0.240 allowed); when LSU has it, a 80th-ranked offense (+0.031) meets a 93rd-ranked defense (+0.127 allowed).

By success rate (the share of plays that gain expected points), the Mississippi State offense is at 48.7% (50th) and the LSU offense at 50.7% (27th). Mississippi State scores 39.0 points per game (10th) and allows 28.0 (81st); LSU scores 37.8 (14th) and allows 19.4 (31st).

Mississippi State is 4-1 and 4-1 against the spread; its last game was a 56-23 loss to Alabama. LSU is 4-2; its last game was a 35-34 loss to Kentucky.

LSU closed as a 17.5-point favorite at home against Mississippi State. The spread opened at LSU -11.5. The total closed at 55.5, down from 59.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mississippi State +625, LSU -950) prices Mississippi State at 13% and LSU at 87%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Mississippi State Bulldogs 0, LSU Tigers 31

LSU Tigers won by 31.

  • Against the closing spread (LSU Tigers -17.5): LSU Tigers covered.
  • Combined score 31 vs the closing total of 55.5: Under.
  • LSU Tigers closed at -950 on the moneyline (a 87% no-vig market-implied chance).

Before the game: market and G&W

13%Market at the close87%
Mississippi State BulldogsLSU Tigers
22%Market at the open78%

From open to close the market moved 9 points toward LSU Tigers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Mississippi State Bulldogs 13%, LSU Tigers 87%) and moving with every snap until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%Q1Q2Q3Q4Market start1Q1 12:58: Mississippi State Bulldogs 5% to 11%■ LSU■ Mississippi State
 

Biggest swings

  1. Q1 12:58 — Mississippi State Bulldogs ball, 4th & 11 at MSST 24#8 E.Pulliam punt 36 yards to the LSU40Mississippi State Bulldogs 5% → 11% (+6 pts) · Drive 1 in Drive X-Ray
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Game DNA

Mississippi StatePoints addedLSU
-2.0Passingdropbacks
+4.4
-10.2Rushingdesigned runs
+1.7
+9.0Explosive plays3 plays · 3 plays
+7.6
-1.8Turnovers1 giveaways · 1 giveaways
-2.8
+0.5Special teamskicks, punts and returns
-2.0
-4.5Penaltiespre-snap and dead-ball
-2.4
-3.0Red zoneTDs on trips: 0 of 1 · 3 of 4
+0.7
-12.1All plays
+7.2
Bar left: Mississippi State gainedBar right: LSU gained

The biggest single gap: rushing, worth about 11.9 points to LSU Tigers. The final margin was 31.

Points added: what each team's plays added to its expected points, credited to the team with the ball. Each play counts once.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 59.5 -1172.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

LSU Tigers closed as the market favourite at 87% and won.

The line moved toward LSU Tigers before kickoff, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Drive X-Ray

Every possession of this game, drive by drive. Hover or tap a drive for the plays.

Every other game: Drive X-Ray.

Market

Closing line and line movement

Spreadmoved 6
OpenLSU -11.5 (-112)
Mississippi State +11.5 (-107)
CloseLSU -17.5 (-110)
Mississippi State +17.5 (-108)
Totaldown 4
Open59.5 (o -110 / u -110)
Close55.5 (o -110 / u -109)
Moneyline
OpenMississippi State +340 22%
LSU -450 78%
CloseMississippi State +625 13%
LSU -950 87%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Players to watch

Mississippi State Bulldogs logo
Mississippi State
QB · Parker Puckett
  • Attempts13
  • Completion %53.8%
  • Passing yards79
  • Yards per attempt6.1
  • TD–INT0–0
Leading rusher (RB) · Fluff Bothwell
  • Rushing yards40358th
  • Season line74 carries, 403 yds, 3 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Anthony Evans III
  • Receiving yards57410th
  • Season line40 catches, 574 yds, 5 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · Tyler Lockhart
  • Tackles31277th
LSU Tigers logo
LSU
QB · Sam Leavitt
  • Attempts173
  • Completion %67.6%46th
  • Passing yards1,49542nd
  • Yards per attempt8.649th
  • TD–INT10–8
Leading rusher (RB) · Dilin Jones
  • Rushing yards48237th
  • Season line110 carries, 482 yds, 5 TD
Leading receiver (WR) · Winston Watkins Jr.
  • Receiving yards41637th
  • Season line29 catches, 416 yds, 2 TD
Leading tackler (LB) · TJ Dottery
  • Tackles40109th

Season passing totals from public box scores, captured before kickoff. Ranks among the 259 quarterbacks with at least 60 attempts. Rushing, receiving and tackle leaders: season totals captured October 14, 5:34 a.m. ET; ranks among FBS players.

Success by situation

SituationMississippi StateLSU
Early-down success rateMississippi State offense vs LSU defense43.5%68th37.2%11th
Early-down success rateLSU offense vs Mississippi State defense41.7%48th46.1%32nd
3rd-down conversion rateMississippi State offense vs LSU defense51.9%11th32.8%19th
3rd-down conversion rateLSU offense vs Mississippi State defense39.7%67th51.8%12th
Explosive play rateMississippi State offense vs LSU defense9.1%15th6.2%51st
Explosive play rateLSU offense vs Mississippi State defense6.9%74th7.3%54th
Pass rateshare of plays that are passes or sacks53.9%40th-highest47.9%89th-highest

On 3rd down Mississippi State converts 51.9% (11th) against a LSU defense allowing 32.8% (19th).

On 3rd down LSU converts 51.8% (12th) against a Mississippi State defense allowing 39.7% (67th).

2026 regular season before kickoff, from play-by-play with garbage time removed; ranks among the 138 teams in the play-by-play data (defense: 1st = allows the least). Success = a play that gains expected points.

Coaching staff

StaffMississippi StateLSU
Head coachJeff LebbyLane Kiffin
Tenureat this school3rd season1st season
Record at schoolthis season included, as of the date below11–194–2
Career recordas an FBS head coach11–19120–54
Offensive coordinatorJeff LebbyCharlie Weis Jr.
Defensive coordinatorZach Arnett / Matt BrockBlake Baker

Staff list as of October 13, 6:50 a.m. ET.

Head-to-head

The teams have met 3 times since 2021: Mississippi State won 0 and LSU 3.

DateScoreLineTotal
Sep 16, 2023LSU 41, Mississippi State 14
LSU won


Sep 17, 2022Mississippi State 16, LSU 31
LSU won


Sep 25, 2021LSU 28, Mississippi State 25
LSU won


Meetings since 2021, most recent first. Line and total are the consensus closing numbers where line history is available.

Teams

Mississippi State Bulldogs

LSU Tigers

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NCAAF games on October 17, 2026

All NCAAF games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results