Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Los Angeles Kings at Vegas Golden Knights
NHL · October 10, 2026

Los Angeles Kings vs Vegas Golden Knights Final — October 10, 2026

Los Angeles Kings logo
0-2-1
1
Goalie Darcy Kuemper Confirmed
FINAL
Vegas Golden Knights logo
4-1-0
2
Goalie Carter Hart Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 10:10 PM ET
LAStarting goaliesVGK
This season
2
Starts
3
.825
Sv%
.890
.778
HDSv%
.857
−4.3
GSAx
−1.2
Last season
50
Starts
18
.891
Sv%
.891
.804
HDSv%
.830
−8.5
GSAx
−4.7
LAOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)VGK
29th2.74
GF/G
3.2314th
28th6.08
PP GF/60
9.643rd
LADefenseVGK
12th3.01
GA/G
3.0513th
30th9.58
PK GA/60
6.858th
LATeamVGK
20th54.9%
Pts%
57.9%12th
7th52.2%
xGF%
54.5%4th
8th52.2%
CF%
52.3%7th
12th52.7%
HDCF%
59.9%1st
LA5-on-5VGK
19th2.46
xGF/60
2.5714th
3rd2.26
xGA/60
2.152nd
27th8.4%
Sh%
9.3%19th
3rd91.7%
Sv%
89.0%31st
9th117.2
CF/60 (both)
112.624th
26th−0.21
GAx/G
+0.0417th
18th−0.05
GSAx/G
−0.3731st
30th9.2%
Sh%
10.8%13th
13th89.9%
Sv%
88.4%28th
5th54.7%
xGF% (L20)
57.9%2nd
LASpecial teamsVGK
18th7.35
PP xG/60
9.292nd
12th80.2
PP FF/60
83.47th
25th4.5
PP min/G
4.426th
12th7.39
PK xGA/60
5.921st
12th4.5
PK min/G
4.12nd
LARecent formVGK
L@ COL 4-8OTL@ SJS 4-5Lvs FLA 1-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs CHI 5-2Lvs ANA 3-4W@ VAN 3-2W@ SEA 6-2Wvs TOR 4-3
above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
0-2-1
Record
4-1-0
2-1
Over–under
4-1
—
Last 5
4-1-0
LAHome and roadseason to dateVGK
0-1-0
Home record
2-1-0
0-1-1
Road record
2-0-0
0-1
Home O/U
3-0
2-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
LARest & travelVGK
4 days
Days of rest
2 days
225 mi363 km
Travel to the game
Home
LAKey injuriesVGK
Kevin Fiala LWIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Kings (0-2-1) visited the Golden Knights (4-1-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 10:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Golden Knights scored 3.23 goals per game (14th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Kings earned 54.9% of available standings points (20th) and the Golden Knights 57.9% (12th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Kings 52.2% (7th), Golden Knights 54.5% (4th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Kings 52.2% (8th), Golden Knights 52.3% (7th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Kings 52.7% (12th), Golden Knights 59.9% (1st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 6.5, up from 5.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Kings +140, Golden Knights -167) prices the Kings at 40% and the Golden Knights at 60%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Los Angeles Kings 1, Vegas Golden Knights 2

Vegas Golden Knights won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Vegas Golden Knights -1.5): Los Angeles Kings covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Vegas Golden Knights closed at -167 on the moneyline (a 60% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Los Angeles Kings 1
Vegas Golden Knights 2
Decided
In overtime
Vegas Golden Knights won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

40%Market at the close60%
Los Angeles KingsVegas Golden Knights
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Vegas Golden Knights.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Los Angeles Kings 40%, Vegas Golden Knights 60%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 6:21: Los Angeles Kings 25% to 44%2OT 2:34: Vegas Golden Knights 52% to 73%3OT 2:40: Vegas Golden Knights 72% to 100%■ Golden Knights■ Kings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 6:21 — Los Angeles Kings goal (1-1)Los Angeles Kings 25% → 44% (+19 pts)
  2. OT 2:34 — Los Angeles Kings faceoffVegas Golden Knights 52% → 73% (+21 pts)
  3. OT 2:40 — Vegas Golden Knights goal (1-2)Vegas Golden Knights 72% → 100% (+28 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

39%LAK
Share of G&W replays won
61%VGK
1.9
Expected goals
2.5
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Vegas Golden Knights won 61% of G&W replays (Los Angeles Kings 39%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Vegas Golden Knights. Here is where that came from.

KingsGoalsGolden Knights
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.2
0.8Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.9Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.5
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-1.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.6
+0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Darcy Kuemper 30/32 · Carter Hart 26/27
+1.2
Bar left: Kings gainedBar right: Golden Knights gained

How the margin was built, from Vegas Golden Knights's side:

Chances +0.4Finishing & goaltending +0.6Vegas Golden Knights by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Vegas Golden Knights closed as the market favourite at 60% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenGolden Knights -1.5 (+163)
Kings +1.5 (-200)
CloseGolden Knights -1.5 (+152)
Kings +1.5 (-190)
Totalup 1
Open5.5 (o -130 / u +107)
Close6.5 (o +110 / u -134)
Moneyline
OpenKings +135 41%
Golden Knights -162 59%
CloseKings +140 40%
Golden Knights -167 60%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 36 times since 2018-19: the Kings won 17 and the Golden Knights 19.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 25, 2026Golden Knights 6, Kings 4
Golden Knights won
Kings -180
underdog won
5.5
over
Feb 5, 2026Kings 1, Golden Knights 4
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -140
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 14, 2026Golden Knights 3, Kings 2 OT
Golden Knights won
Golden Knights -125
favorite won
5.5
under
Oct 8, 2025Kings 6, Golden Knights 5 SO
Kings won
Golden Knights -214
underdog won
5.5
over
Mar 9, 2025Kings 6, Golden Knights 5
Kings won
Golden Knights -205
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Los Angeles Kings

Vegas Golden Knights

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results