Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Utah Mammoth at Buffalo Sabres
NHL · October 10, 2026

Utah Mammoth vs Buffalo Sabres Final — October 10, 2026

Utah Mammoth logo
3-2-0
4
Goalie Karel Vejmelka Confirmed
FINAL
Buffalo Sabres logo
2-2-0
1
Goalie Colten Ellis Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
UTAHStarting goaliesBUF
This season
3
Starts
1
.892
Sv%
.900
1.000
HDSv%
1.000
−0.4
GSAx
−0.2
Last season
63
Starts
14
.897
Sv%
.903
.806
HDSv%
.797
+6.1
GSAx
+0.8
UTAHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BUF
13th3.27
GF/G
3.515th
17th7.41
PP GF/60
6.9320th
UTAHDefenseBUF
4th2.93
GA/G
2.947th
19th7.74
PK GA/60
6.174th
UTAHTeamBUF
15th56.1%
Pts%
66.5%4th
6th53.4%
xGF%
50.5%14th
4th53.1%
CF%
49.3%16th
11th53.0%
HDCF%
51.7%13th
UTAH5-on-5BUF
4th2.74
xGF/60
2.6111th
9th2.38
xGA/60
2.5520th
7th10.3%
Sh%
10.6%5th
21st90.0%
Sv%
91.4%8th
21st114.5
CF/60 (both)
116.015th
15th+0.07
GAx/G
+0.244th
15th0.00
GSAx/G
+0.256th
8th11.0%
Sh%
11.2%7th
20th89.3%
Sv%
90.7%3rd
14th51.3%
xGF% (L20)
53.4%9th
UTAHSpecial teamsBUF
22nd7.23
PP xG/60
7.0826th
24th74.0
PP FF/60
76.420th
20th4.6
PP min/G
5.07th
20th7.99
PK xGA/60
7.5416th
24th5.0
PK min/G
4.614th
UTAHRecent formBUF
Wvs CHI 6-0W@ CBJ 4-1L@ NYR 2-4W@ NJD 5-3L@ BOS 1-6
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ CBJ 3-6Wvs CHI 4-3Wvs MIN 3-2Lvs DAL 0-4
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
3-2-0
Record
2-2-0
3-2-0
Last 5
—
3-2
Over–under
2-2
UTAHHome and roadseason to dateBUF
1-0-0
Home record
2-1-0
2-2-0
Road record
0-1-0
0-1
Home O/U
1-2
3-1
Road O/U
1-0
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
UTAHRest & travelBUF
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
399 mi642 km
Travel to the game
Home
UTAHKey injuriesBUF
None listed
Players out or limited
Conor Timmins DIRJason Zucker LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Mammoth (3-2-0) visited the Sabres (2-2-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Mammoth scored 3.27 goals per game (13th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Sabres scored 3.51 goals per game (5th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Mammoth earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Sabres 66.5% (4th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Mammoth 53.4% (6th), Sabres 50.5% (14th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Mammoth 53.1% (4th), Sabres 49.3% (16th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Mammoth 53.0% (11th), Sabres 51.7% (13th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Mammoth -110, Sabres -108) prices the Mammoth at 50% and the Sabres at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Utah Mammoth 4, Buffalo Sabres 1

Utah Mammoth won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Buffalo Sabres +1.5): Utah Mammoth covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Utah Mammoth closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Utah Mammoth 4
Buffalo Sabres 1
Decided
In regulation
Utah Mammoth won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
Utah MammothBuffalo Sabres
48%Market at the open52%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Utah Mammoth.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Utah Mammoth 50%, Buffalo Sabres 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 10:12: Utah Mammoth 34% to 50%22nd 15:23: Utah Mammoth 52% to 75%32nd 17:24: Utah Mammoth 74% to 89%■ Sabres■ Mammoth
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 10:12 — Utah Mammoth goal (1-1)Utah Mammoth 34% → 50% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 15:23 — Utah Mammoth goal (2-1)Utah Mammoth 52% → 75% (+23 pts)
  3. 2nd 17:24 — Utah Mammoth goal (3-1)Utah Mammoth 74% → 89% (+15 pts)

Utah Mammoth won after falling as low as 33% (1st 8:00).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

74%UTA
Share of G&W replays won
26%BUF
4.2
Expected goals
2.2
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Utah Mammoth won 74% of G&W replays (Buffalo Sabres 26%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Utah Mammoth. Here is where that came from.

MammothGoalsSabres
3.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.3
0.9Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
4.2Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.6
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-0.2Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.8
+1.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Karel Vejmelka 23/24 · Colten Ellis 26/30
+0.2
Bar left: Mammoth gainedBar right: Sabres gained

How the margin was built, from Utah Mammoth's side:

Chances +1.4Finishing & goaltending +1.6Utah Mammoth by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Utah Mammoth closed as the market favourite at 50% and won.

The line moved toward Utah Mammoth before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenSabres -1.5 (+200)
Mammoth +1.5 (-245)
CloseSabres +1.5 (-280)
Mammoth -1.5 (+200)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -105 / u -116)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -122)
Moneyline
OpenMammoth -100 48%
Sabres -120 52%
CloseMammoth -110 50%
Sabres -108 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Mammoth won 8 and the Sabres 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 12, 2025Sabres 2, Mammoth 5
Mammoth won
Mammoth -210
favorite won
6.5
over
Nov 4, 2025Mammoth 2, Sabres 1 OT
Mammoth won
Mammoth -140
favorite won
6.5
under
Mar 20, 2025Sabres 2, Mammoth 5
Mammoth won


Dec 7, 2024Mammoth 5, Sabres 2
Mammoth won


Dec 16, 2023Sabres 0, Mammoth 2
Mammoth won


Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Utah Mammoth

Buffalo Sabres

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results