Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Dallas Stars at Pittsburgh Penguins
NHL · October 10, 2026

Dallas Stars vs Pittsburgh Penguins Final — October 10, 2026

Dallas Stars logo
2-2-0
1
Goalie Jake Oettinger Confirmed
FINAL
Pittsburgh Penguins logo
2-2-1
2
Goalie Arturs Silovs Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
DALStarting goaliesPIT
This season
3
Starts
3
.967
Sv%
.859
.900
HDSv%
.800
+5.1
GSAx
−1.8
Last season
54
Starts
38
.899
Sv%
.888
.840
HDSv%
.817
+7.0
GSAx
−11.5
DALOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)PIT
8th3.40
GF/G
3.573rd
2nd10.54
PP GF/60
8.5010th
DALDefensePIT
2nd2.76
GA/G
3.2724th
9th7.03
PK GA/60
6.787th
DALTeamPIT
3rd68.3%
Pts%
59.8%10th
13th50.8%
xGF%
51.7%8th
27th47.5%
CF%
50.2%13th
5th55.9%
HDCF%
57.4%3rd
DAL5-on-5PIT
20th2.46
xGF/60
2.726th
8th2.38
xGA/60
2.5416th
4th10.8%
Sh%
11.1%2nd
7th91.6%
Sv%
90.1%20th
32nd105.4
CF/60 (both)
116.911th
2nd+0.27
GAx/G
+0.263rd
7th+0.21
GSAx/G
−0.0820th
1st12.7%
Sh%
11.8%3rd
9th90.2%
Sv%
89.1%24th
20th49.0%
xGF% (L20)
50.8%18th
DALSpecial teamsPIT
3rd9.07
PP xG/60
7.7412th
21st75.8
PP FF/60
80.013th
14th4.8
PP min/G
4.619th
10th7.34
PK xGA/60
6.504th
28th5.1
PK min/G
4.715th
DALRecent formPIT
Lvs STL 0-4L@ NSH 1-2Wvs SJS 5-0W@ BUF 4-0
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ PHI 7-0Wvs MTL 6-5Lvs WPG 2-3L@ WSH 3-5OTL@ CBJ 2-3
below 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
2-2-0
Record
2-2-1
0-4
Over–under
3-2
—
Last 5
2-2-1
DALHome and roadseason to datePIT
1-1-0
Home record
1-1-0
1-1-0
Road record
1-1-1
0-2
Home O/U
1-1
0-2
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DALRest & travelPIT
2 days
Days of rest
1 dayback-to-back
178 mi286 km
Travel to the game
Home
DALKey injuriesPIT
Matt Duchene CIR
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Stars (2-2-0) visited the Penguins (2-2-1) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Stars scored 3.40 goals per game (8th of 32) and allowed 2.76 (2nd). The Penguins scored 3.57 goals per game (3rd of 32) and allowed 3.27 (24th). The Stars earned 68.3% of available standings points (3rd) and the Penguins 59.8% (10th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Stars 50.8% (13th), Penguins 51.7% (8th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Stars 47.5% (27th), Penguins 50.2% (13th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Stars 55.9% (5th), Penguins 57.4% (3rd). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Stars -177, Penguins +148) prices the Stars at 61% and the Penguins at 39%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Dallas Stars 1, Pittsburgh Penguins 2

Pittsburgh Penguins won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Pittsburgh Penguins +1.5): Pittsburgh Penguins covered.
  • Combined score 3 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Pittsburgh Penguins closed at +148 on the moneyline (a 39% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Dallas Stars 1
Pittsburgh Penguins 2
Decided
In a shootout
Pittsburgh Penguins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

61%Market at the close39%
Dallas StarsPittsburgh Penguins
58%Market at the open42%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Dallas Stars.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Dallas Stars 61%, Pittsburgh Penguins 39%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 1:57: Pittsburgh Penguins 43% to 71%23rd 19:30: Dallas Stars 4% to 54%3OT 5:00: Pittsburgh Penguins 50% to 100%■ Penguins■ Stars
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 1:57 — Pittsburgh Penguins goal (0-1)Pittsburgh Penguins 43% → 71% (+27 pts)
  2. 3rd 19:30 — Dallas Stars goal (1-1)Dallas Stars 4% → 54% (+50 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Pittsburgh Penguins game-endPittsburgh Penguins 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Pittsburgh Penguins won after falling as low as 37% (1st 10:21).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

58%DAL
Share of G&W replays won
42%PIT
2.8
Expected goals
2.3
1
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Dallas Stars won 58% of G&W replays (Pittsburgh Penguins 42%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

StarsGoalsPenguins
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.4
1.4Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.8
0.3Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.3
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
0.7Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-2.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.6
+1.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jake Oettinger 19/20 · Arturs Silovs 24/25
+2.1
Bar left: Stars gainedBar right: Penguins gained

How the margin was built, from Pittsburgh Penguins's side:

Chances -0.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Shootout +1Pittsburgh Penguins by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Dallas Stars closed as the market favourite at 61% and lost.

The line moved toward Dallas Stars before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPenguins +1.5 (-187)
Stars -1.5 (+154)
ClosePenguins +1.5 (-170)
Stars -1.5 (+138)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -100 / u -120)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -120)
Moneyline
OpenStars -152 58%
Penguins +130 42%
CloseStars -177 61%
Penguins +148 39%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Stars won 8 and the Penguins 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 28, 2026Stars 6, Penguins 3
Stars won


Dec 7, 2025Penguins 2, Stars 3 SO
Stars won
Stars -180
favorite won
6
under
Apr 5, 2025Penguins 5, Stars 3
Penguins won
Stars -275
underdog won
6.5
over
Nov 11, 2024Stars 7, Penguins 1
Stars won
Stars -165
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 22, 2024Penguins 2, Stars 4
Stars won
Stars -193
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Dallas Stars

Pittsburgh Penguins

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results