Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Columbus Blue Jackets at St Louis Blues
NHL · October 10, 2026

Columbus Blue Jackets vs St Louis Blues Final — October 10, 2026

FINAL
St Louis Blues logo
1-2-1
5
Goalie Joel Hofer Likely
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
CBJStarting goaliesSTL
This season
2
Starts
3
.877
Sv%
.930
.875
HDSv%
.667
−1.6
GSAx
+2.0
Last season
53
Starts
43
.908
Sv%
.910
.853
HDSv%
.856
+18.2
GSAx
+9.1
CBJOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)STL
16th3.09
GF/G
2.8225th
22nd6.88
PP GF/60
6.1127th
CBJDefenseSTL
16th3.09
GA/G
3.1519th
24th8.37
PK GA/60
8.7729th
CBJTeamSTL
15th56.1%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
10th51.4%
xGF%
49.5%19th
11th50.8%
CF%
48.2%25th
15th50.3%
HDCF%
45.4%27th
CBJ5-on-5STL
9th2.66
xGF/60
2.3425th
14th2.51
xGA/60
2.3810th
22nd9.1%
Sh%
9.8%14th
10th91.1%
Sv%
90.2%19th
4th119.5
CF/60 (both)
108.030th
22nd−0.11
GAx/G
+0.139th
10th+0.12
GSAx/G
−0.2327th
27th9.6%
Sh%
10.5%16th
12th89.9%
Sv%
89.3%22nd
6th53.7%
xGF% (L20)
52.5%12th
CBJSpecial teamsSTL
20th7.24
PP xG/60
5.5932nd
23rd75.5
PP FF/60
58.532nd
32nd4.0
PP min/G
4.523rd
30th8.70
PK xGA/60
7.038th
11th4.5
PK min/G
4.49th
CBJRecent formSTL
Wvs BUF 6-3Lvs UTA 1-4Wvs PIT 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ DAL 4-0L@ COL 1-6L@ CHI 2-4OTLvs SJS 2-3
below 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
2-1-0
Record
1-2-1
—
Over–under
2-2
CBJHome and roadseason to dateSTL
2-1-0
Home record
0-0-1
0-0-0
Road record
1-2-0
—
Home O/U
0-1
—
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CBJRest & travelSTL
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
396 mi637 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CBJKey injuriesSTL
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 10, 9:40 a.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Blue Jackets (2-1-0) visited the Blues (1-2-1) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blue Jackets scored 3.09 goals per game (16th of 32) and allowed 3.09 (16th). The Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Blue Jackets earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Blues 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blue Jackets 51.4% (10th), Blues 49.5% (19th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blue Jackets 50.8% (11th), Blues 48.2% (25th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blue Jackets 50.3% (15th), Blues 45.4% (27th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blue Jackets -101, Blues -119) prices the Blue Jackets at 48% and the Blues at 52%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Columbus Blue Jackets 3, St Louis Blues 5

St Louis Blues won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (St Louis Blues -1.5): St Louis Blues covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • St Louis Blues closed at -119 on the moneyline (a 52% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Columbus Blue Jackets 3
St Louis Blues 5
Decided
In regulation
St Louis Blues won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

48%Market at the close52%
Columbus Blue JacketsSt Louis Blues
46%Market at the open54%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Columbus Blue Jackets.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Columbus Blue Jackets 48%, St Louis Blues 52%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 12:32: St Louis Blues 51% to 73%23rd 6:51: Columbus Blue Jackets 20% to 49%33rd 9:33: St Louis Blues 51% to 82%■ Blues■ Blue Jackets
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 12:32 — St Louis Blues goal (2-3)St Louis Blues 51% → 73% (+22 pts)
  2. 3rd 6:51 — Columbus Blue Jackets goal (3-3)Columbus Blue Jackets 20% → 49% (+29 pts)
  3. 3rd 9:33 — St Louis Blues goal (3-4)St Louis Blues 51% → 82% (+32 pts)

St Louis Blues won after falling as low as 14% (2nd 0:21).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

42%CBJ
Share of G&W replays won
58%STL
1.6
Expected goals
2.0
3
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, St Louis Blues won 58% of G&W replays (Columbus Blue Jackets 42%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Blue JacketsGoalsBlues
1.65-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.7
0.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.6Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.0
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.8
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
+1.3Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.1
-1.1Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jet Greaves 22/26 · Jordan Binnington 20/23
-1.3
0Empty-net goals1
Bar left: Blue Jackets gainedBar right: Blues gained

How the margin was built, from St Louis Blues's side:

Chances +1.2Finishing & goaltending -0.2Empty net +1St Louis Blues by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

St Louis Blues closed as the market favourite at 52% and won.

The line moved toward Columbus Blue Jackets before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlues -1.5 (+184)
Blue Jackets +1.5 (-235)
CloseBlues -1.5 (+200)
Blue Jackets +1.5 (-255)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -135 / u +114)
Moneyline
OpenBlue Jackets +110 46%
Blues -130 54%
CloseBlue Jackets -101 48%
Blues -119 52%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Blue Jackets won 9 and the Blues 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 31, 2026Blue Jackets 5, Blues 3
Blue Jackets won

6.5
over
Nov 1, 2025Blues 2, Blue Jackets 3
Blue Jackets won
Blue Jackets -150
favorite won
6.5
under
Jan 11, 2025Blue Jackets 2, Blues 1
Blue Jackets won
Blues -205
underdog won
6
under
Jan 4, 2025Blues 4, Blue Jackets 6
Blue Jackets won
Blue Jackets -113
favorite won
5.5
over
Jan 30, 2024Blue Jackets 1, Blues 0
Blue Jackets won
Blues -153
underdog won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Columbus Blue Jackets

St Louis Blues

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results