Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Detroit Red Wings at Montréal Canadiens
NHL · October 10, 2026

Detroit Red Wings vs Montréal Canadiens Final — October 10, 2026

Detroit Red Wings logo
1-3-0
0
Goalie Daniil Tarasov Confirmed
FINAL
Montréal Canadiens logo
1-2-1
1
Goalie Jacob Fowler Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
DETStarting goaliesMTL
This season
—
Starts
1
—
Sv%
.833
—
HDSv%
.750
—
GSAx
−0.5
Last season
31
Starts
17
.895
Sv%
.908
.867
HDSv%
.861
−2.9
GSAx
+9.9
DETOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)MTL
22nd2.94
GF/G
3.456th
13th8.17
PP GF/60
8.618th
DETDefenseMTL
19th3.15
GA/G
3.1218th
27th8.57
PK GA/60
7.6418th
DETTeamMTL
15th56.1%
Pts%
64.6%5th
21st48.6%
xGF%
48.8%20th
21st48.8%
CF%
48.6%23rd
19th48.5%
HDCF%
46.4%24th
DET5-on-5MTL
21st2.46
xGF/60
2.6110th
22nd2.60
xGA/60
2.7429th
30th8.1%
Sh%
11.3%1st
17th90.5%
Sv%
90.6%14th
6th118.2
CF/60 (both)
114.322nd
31st−0.31
GAx/G
+0.246th
17th−0.03
GSAx/G
+0.285th
29th9.5%
Sh%
12.3%2nd
17th89.5%
Sv%
89.5%18th
23rd47.6%
xGF% (L20)
49.6%19th
DETSpecial teamsMTL
5th8.63
PP xG/60
7.6014th
8th82.9
PP FF/60
72.726th
8th4.9
PP min/G
4.811th
15th7.52
PK xGA/60
8.5129th
3rd4.1
PK min/G
5.027th
DETRecent formMTL
Lvs NYR 0-2Lvs WPG 2-3Wvs OTT 5-3Lvs SEA 3-6
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2OTL@ PIT 5-6Lvs CAR 4-6Lvs NSH 2-5
below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%above 50%
1-3-0
Record
1-2-1
2-2
Over–under
3-1
DETHome and roadseason to dateMTL
1-3-0
Home record
0-2-0
0-0-0
Road record
1-0-1
2-2
Home O/U
2-0
0-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
DETRest & travelMTL
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
2 days
520 mi836 km
Travel to the game
Home
DETKey injuriesMTL
Simon Edvinsson DOutJ.T. Compher LWIR
Players out or limited
Ivan Demidov RWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 10:10 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Red Wings (1-3-0) visited the Canadiens (1-2-1) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Red Wings scored 2.94 goals per game (22nd of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Canadiens scored 3.45 goals per game (6th of 32) and allowed 3.12 (18th). The Red Wings earned 56.1% of available standings points (15th) and the Canadiens 64.6% (5th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Red Wings 48.6% (21st), Canadiens 48.8% (20th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Red Wings 48.8% (21st), Canadiens 48.6% (23rd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Red Wings 48.5% (19th), Canadiens 46.4% (24th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Red Wings +156, Canadiens -190) prices the Red Wings at 37% and the Canadiens at 63%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Detroit Red Wings 0, Montréal Canadiens 1

Montréal Canadiens won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Montréal Canadiens -1.5): Detroit Red Wings covered.
  • Combined score 1 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Montréal Canadiens closed at -190 on the moneyline (a 63% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Detroit Red Wings 0
Montréal Canadiens 1
Decided
In a shootout
Montréal Canadiens won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

37%Market at the close63%
Detroit Red WingsMontréal Canadiens
34%Market at the open66%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Detroit Red Wings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Detroit Red Wings 37%, Montréal Canadiens 63%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 17:40: Detroit Red Wings 42% to 46%23rd 14:05: Montréal Canadiens 55% to 62%3OT 5:00: Montréal Canadiens 50% to 100%■ Canadiens■ Red Wings
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 17:40 — Montréal Canadiens penaltyDetroit Red Wings 42% → 46% (+4 pts)
  2. 3rd 14:05 — Detroit Red Wings penaltyMontréal Canadiens 55% → 62% (+6 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Montréal Canadiens game-endMontréal Canadiens 50% → 100% (+50 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

46%DET
Share of G&W replays won
54%MTL
2.5
Expected goals
2.8
0
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Montréal Canadiens won 54% of G&W replays (Detroit Red Wings 46%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

Red WingsGoalsCanadiens
1.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.7
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.8
0.6Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.7
0.4Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-3.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-3.5
+3.5Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Daniil Tarasov 30/30 · Jacob Fowler 30/30
+3.1
Bar left: Red Wings gainedBar right: Canadiens gained

How the margin was built, from Montréal Canadiens's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending -0.5Shootout +1Montréal Canadiens by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playDetroit Red Wings ML +1862.00uLOSS -2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Montréal Canadiens closed as the market favourite at 63% and won.

The line moved toward Detroit Red Wings before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenCanadiens -1.5 (+110)
Red Wings +1.5 (-135)
CloseCanadiens -1.5 (+130)
Red Wings +1.5 (-164)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +102 / u -125)
Close6.5 (o +100 / u -121)
Moneyline
OpenRed Wings +180 34%
Canadiens -225 66%
CloseRed Wings +156 37%
Canadiens -190 63%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 26 times since 2018-19: the Red Wings won 14 and the Canadiens 12.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 19, 2026Canadiens 1, Red Wings 3
Red Wings won
Canadiens -115
underdog won
6.5
under
Jan 10, 2026Red Wings 4, Canadiens 0
Red Wings won
Canadiens -136
underdog won
6.5
under
Oct 9, 2025Canadiens 5, Red Wings 1
Canadiens won
Red Wings -141
underdog won
6.5
under
Apr 8, 2025Red Wings 1, Canadiens 4
Canadiens won
Canadiens -140
favorite won
5.5
under
Jan 23, 2025Canadiens 2, Red Wings 4
Red Wings won
Red Wings -130
favorite won
6
push

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Detroit Red Wings

Montréal Canadiens

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results