Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at Chicago Blackhawks
NHL · October 10, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs Chicago Blackhawks Final — October 10, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes logo
3-1-1
5
Goalie Brandon Bussi Confirmed
FINAL
Chicago Blackhawks logo
1-4-0
2
Goalie Spencer Knight Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesCHI
This season
3
Starts
3
.851
Sv%
.891
.667
HDSv%
.824
−3.4
GSAx
+0.7
Last season
39
Starts
55
.895
Sv%
.902
.822
HDSv%
.876
+0.9
GSAx
+13.5
CAROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)CHI
2nd3.61
GF/G
2.6031st
4th9.11
PP GF/60
6.1926th
CARDefenseCHI
4th2.93
GA/G
3.3527th
13th7.23
PK GA/60
5.852nd
CARTeamCHI
2nd68.9%
Pts%
43.9%31st
2nd56.4%
xGF%
43.2%32nd
1st59.8%
CF%
45.6%30th
8th53.7%
HDCF%
43.2%30th
CAR5-on-5CHI
1st3.06
xGF/60
2.1531st
7th2.37
xGA/60
2.8231st
24th8.9%
Sh%
9.6%16th
26th89.5%
Sv%
90.0%23rd
13th116.5
CF/60 (both)
109.029th
21st−0.08
GAx/G
−0.0318th
19th−0.06
GSAx/G
+0.0613th
17th10.5%
Sh%
10.0%22nd
26th88.6%
Sv%
89.6%16th
1st57.9%
xGF% (L20)
40.4%32nd
CARSpecial teamsCHI
9th8.18
PP xG/60
6.5731st
4th83.8
PP FF/60
66.931st
18th4.7
PP min/G
4.715th
3rd6.47
PK xGA/60
8.2828th
13th4.6
PK min/G
4.818th
CARRecent formCHI
OTLvs FLA 0-1Lvs WSH 2-5W@ PHI 3-2W@ MTL 6-4Wvs VAN 7-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ VGK 2-5L@ UTA 0-6L@ BUF 3-4Wvs STL 4-2L@ NYI 1-4
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
3-1-1
Record
1-4-0
3-1-1
Last 5
1-4-0
3-2
Over–under
—
CARHome and roadseason to dateCHI
1-1-1
Home record
1-0-0
2-0-0
Road record
0-4-0
2-1
Home O/U
—
1-1
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelCHI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
638 mi1,027 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CARKey injuriesCHI
Seth Jarvis CIR
Players out or limited
Connor Bedard CIRFrank Nazar CSuspended
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (3-1-1) visited the Blackhawks (1-4-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Blackhawks scored 2.60 goals per game (31st of 32) and allowed 3.35 (27th). The Hurricanes earned 68.9% of available standings points (2nd) and the Blackhawks 43.9% (31st).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd), Blackhawks 43.2% (32nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 59.8% (1st), Blackhawks 45.6% (30th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 53.7% (8th), Blackhawks 43.2% (30th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -260, Blackhawks +210) prices the Hurricanes at 69% and the Blackhawks at 31%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 5, Chicago Blackhawks 2

Carolina Hurricanes won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Chicago Blackhawks +1.5): Carolina Hurricanes covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -260 on the moneyline (a 69% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 5
Chicago Blackhawks 2
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

69%Market at the close31%
Carolina HurricanesChicago Blackhawks
66%Market at the open34%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 69%, Chicago Blackhawks 31%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 19:03: Carolina Hurricanes 67% to 81%22nd 2:09: Carolina Hurricanes 81% to 91%32nd 3:28: Carolina Hurricanes 92% to 97%■ Blackhawks■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 19:03 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (1-0)Carolina Hurricanes 67% → 81% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:09 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-0)Carolina Hurricanes 81% → 91% (+10 pts)
  3. 2nd 3:28 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-0)Carolina Hurricanes 92% → 97% (+5 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

69%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
31%CHI
3.7
Expected goals
2.2
5
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 69% of G&W replays (Chicago Blackhawks 31%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsBlackhawks
3.45-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.1
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.7Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.2
0.1Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.5
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.6
+1.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.8
+0.8Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Brandon Bussi 24/26 · Spencer Knight 34/39
-1.1
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Blackhawks gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +1.1Finishing & goaltending +1.9Carolina Hurricanes by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 69% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Hurricanes before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBlackhawks +1.5 (-135)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+110)
CloseBlackhawks +1.5 (-120)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+100)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -134 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -132 / u +109)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -218 66%
Blackhawks +180 34%
CloseHurricanes -260 69%
Blackhawks +210 31%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 22 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 18 and the Blackhawks 4.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 9, 2026Hurricanes 7, Blackhawks 2
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -183
favorite won
6
over
Jan 22, 2026Blackhawks 4, Hurricanes 3 SO
Blackhawks won
Hurricanes -300
underdog won
6
over
Jan 30, 2025Blackhawks 2, Hurricanes 3
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -440
favorite won
6
under
Jan 20, 2025Hurricanes 4, Blackhawks 3 OT
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -310
favorite won
6
over
Apr 14, 2024Hurricanes 4, Blackhawks 2
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -385
favorite won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

Chicago Blackhawks

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results