Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Edmonton Oilers at San Jose Sharks
NHL · October 10, 2026

Edmonton Oilers vs San Jose Sharks Final — October 10, 2026

Edmonton Oilers logo
3-0-1
3
Goalie Tristan Jarry Confirmed
FINAL
San Jose Sharks logo
3-1-0
1
Goalie Yaroslav Askarov Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 4:10 PM ET
EDMStarting goaliesSJ
This season
1
Starts
3
.739
Sv%
.862
.500
HDSv%
.895
−4.1
GSAx
−0.9
Last season
29
Starts
47
.882
Sv%
.884
.845
HDSv%
.859
−8.5
GSAx
−21.5
EDMOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)SJ
7th3.44
GF/G
3.0618th
1st12.21
PP GF/60
7.5815th
EDMDefenseSJ
25th3.28
GA/G
3.5630th
21st8.27
PK GA/60
8.3825th
EDMTeamSJ
14th56.7%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
9th51.7%
xGF%
47.4%26th
12th50.3%
CF%
46.9%28th
14th51.0%
HDCF%
54.7%7th
EDM5-on-5SJ
8th2.66
xGF/60
2.3226th
12th2.49
xGA/60
2.5519th
21st9.2%
Sh%
10.1%11th
32nd89.0%
Sv%
89.7%25th
17th115.1
CF/60 (both)
112.125th
13th+0.08
GAx/G
+0.245th
26th−0.23
GSAx/G
−0.3429th
9th10.9%
Sh%
11.3%6th
29th88.3%
Sv%
88.7%25th
16th51.0%
xGF% (L20)
52.1%13th
EDMSpecial teamsSJ
1st9.78
PP xG/60
7.0727th
1st89.8
PP FF/60
72.327th
29th4.1
PP min/G
5.15th
26th8.25
PK xGA/60
8.0922nd
8th4.4
PK min/G
5.023rd
EDMRecent formSJ
OTLvs VAN 5-6W@ VAN 9-7Wvs SEA 3-1W@ ANA 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs FLA 4-3Wvs LAK 5-4L@ DAL 0-5W@ STL 3-2
above 50%below 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-0-1
Record
3-1-0
3-1
Over–under
2-2
EDMHome and roadseason to dateSJ
1-0-1
Home record
2-0-0
2-0-0
Road record
1-1-0
1-1
Home O/U
2-0
2-0
Road O/U
0-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
EDMRest & travelSJ
3 days
Days of rest
2 days
332 mi535 km
Travel to the game
Home
EDMKey injuriesSJ
Frederik Andersen GIRZach Hyman LWOutRyan Nugent-Hopkins CIR
Players out or limited
Macklin Celebrini CDay-to-dayKiefer Sherwood LWDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Oilers (3-0-1) visited the Sharks (3-1-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 4:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Oilers scored 3.44 goals per game (7th of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Sharks scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.56 (30th). The Oilers earned 56.7% of available standings points (14th) and the Sharks 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Oilers 51.7% (9th), Sharks 47.4% (26th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Oilers 50.3% (12th), Sharks 46.9% (28th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Oilers 51.0% (14th), Sharks 54.7% (7th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Oilers -149, Sharks +125) prices the Oilers at 57% and the Sharks at 43%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Edmonton Oilers 3, San Jose Sharks 1

Edmonton Oilers won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (San Jose Sharks +1.5): Edmonton Oilers covered.
  • Combined score 4 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Edmonton Oilers closed at -149 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Edmonton Oilers 3
San Jose Sharks 1
Decided
In regulation
Edmonton Oilers won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

57%Market at the close43%
Edmonton OilersSan Jose Sharks
57%Market at the open43%

The market barely moved from open to close.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Edmonton Oilers 57%, San Jose Sharks 43%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:37: Edmonton Oilers 57% to 72%23rd 3:13: Edmonton Oilers 80% to 94%33rd 5:40: Edmonton Oilers 95% to 99%■ Sharks■ Oilers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:37 — Edmonton Oilers goal (1-0)Edmonton Oilers 57% → 72% (+16 pts)
  2. 3rd 3:13 — Edmonton Oilers goal (2-0)Edmonton Oilers 80% → 94% (+13 pts)
  3. 3rd 5:40 — Edmonton Oilers goal (3-0)Edmonton Oilers 95% → 99% (+4 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

88%EDM
Share of G&W replays won
12%SJS
3.8
Expected goals
1.0
3
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Edmonton Oilers won 88% of G&W replays (San Jose Sharks 12%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Edmonton Oilers. Here is where that came from.

OilersGoalsSharks
2.25-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.0
1.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.0
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.8Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.0
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.4
0.9Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.1
-0.8Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.4
+0.4Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Tristan Jarry 19/20 · Yaroslav Askarov 17/20
+0.8
Bar left: Oilers gainedBar right: Sharks gained

How the margin was built, from Edmonton Oilers's side:

Chances +2.4Finishing & goaltending -0.4Edmonton Oilers by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Edmonton Oilers closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSharks +1.5 (-200)
Oilers -1.5 (+160)
CloseSharks +1.5 (-190)
Oilers -1.5 (+154)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o -113 / u -109)
Close6.5 (o -135 / u +109)
Moneyline
OpenOilers -149 57%
Sharks +125 43%
CloseOilers -149 57%
Sharks +125 43%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 27 times since 2018-19: the Oilers won 19 and the Sharks 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 8, 2026Oilers 5, Sharks 2
Oilers won


Mar 17, 2026Sharks 3, Oilers 5
Oilers won
Oilers -165
favorite won
7
over
Feb 28, 2026Oilers 4, Sharks 5
Sharks won
Oilers -162
underdog won
7
over
Jan 29, 2026Sharks 3, Oilers 4 OT
Oilers won
Oilers -192
favorite won
7
push
Apr 16, 2025Oilers 3, Sharks 0
Oilers won
Oilers -225
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Edmonton Oilers

San Jose Sharks

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results