Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Nashville Predators at Ottawa Senators
NHL · October 10, 2026

Nashville Predators vs Ottawa Senators Final — October 10, 2026

Nashville Predators logo
2-1-1
2
Goalie Juuse Saros Likely
FINAL
Ottawa Senators logo
3-1-0
3
Goalie Linus Ullmark Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:10 PM ET
NSHStarting goaliesOTT
This season
4
Starts
3
.916
Sv%
.956
.895
HDSv%
.923
+2.5
GSAx
+5.1
Last season
59
Starts
49
.894
Sv%
.891
.799
HDSv%
.796
−11.0
GSAx
−12.1
NSHOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)OTT
21st3.01
GF/G
3.399th
11th8.39
PP GF/60
8.637th
NSHDefenseOTT
25th3.28
GA/G
3.0011th
5th6.27
PK GA/60
8.6728th
NSHTeamOTT
22nd52.4%
Pts%
60.4%9th
22nd48.5%
xGF%
54.8%3rd
14th50.1%
CF%
52.9%5th
16th49.0%
HDCF%
56.0%4th
NSH5-on-5OTT
18th2.47
xGF/60
2.6012th
23rd2.63
xGA/60
2.141st
26th8.7%
Sh%
10.0%12th
18th90.5%
Sv%
89.3%27th
19th114.8
CF/60 (both)
110.628th
20th−0.05
GAx/G
+0.148th
16th−0.01
GSAx/G
−0.4432nd
23rd10.0%
Sh%
10.9%11th
14th89.7%
Sv%
88.2%31st
28th43.2%
xGF% (L20)
53.7%7th
NSHSpecial teamsOTT
21st7.24
PP xG/60
7.3617th
18th77.4
PP FF/60
77.816th
16th4.7
PP min/G
5.32nd
14th7.50
PK xGA/60
6.462nd
26th5.0
PK min/G
4.717th
NSHRecent formOTT
Lvs MIN 1-3Wvs DAL 2-1OTL@ TOR 4-5W@ MTL 5-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ TOR 3-2W@ BOS 4-1L@ DET 3-5Wvs PHI 2-1
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
2-1-1
Record
3-1-0
2-2
Over–under
1-3
NSHHome and roadseason to dateOTT
1-1-0
Home record
1-0-0
1-0-1
Road record
2-1-0
0-2
Home O/U
0-1
2-0
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
NSHRest & travelOTT
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
115 mi185 km
Travel to the game
Home
NSHKey injuriesOTT
Mavrik Bourque COut
Players out or limited
Artem Zub DIRWilliam Eklund LWIRJake Sanderson DDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Predators (2-1-1) visited the Senators (3-1-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Senators scored 3.39 goals per game (9th of 32) and allowed 3.00 (11th). The Predators earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Senators 60.4% (9th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Predators 48.5% (22nd), Senators 54.8% (3rd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Predators 50.1% (14th), Senators 52.9% (5th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Predators 49.0% (16th), Senators 56.0% (4th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Predators +144, Senators -170) prices the Predators at 39% and the Senators at 61%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Nashville Predators 2, Ottawa Senators 3

Ottawa Senators won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Ottawa Senators -1.5): Nashville Predators covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Ottawa Senators closed at -170 on the moneyline (a 61% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Nashville Predators 2
Ottawa Senators 3
Decided
In a shootout
Ottawa Senators won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

39%Market at the close61%
Nashville PredatorsOttawa Senators
41%Market at the open59%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Ottawa Senators.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Nashville Predators 39%, Ottawa Senators 61%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start13rd 18:37: Ottawa Senators 8% to 54%2OT 1:50: Nashville Predators 23% to 47%3OT 5:00: Ottawa Senators 50% to 100%■ Senators■ Predators
 

Biggest swings

  1. 3rd 18:37 — Ottawa Senators goal (2-2)Ottawa Senators 8% → 54% (+45 pts)
  2. OT 1:50 — Ottawa Senators blocked-shotNashville Predators 23% → 47% (+24 pts)
  3. OT 5:00 — Ottawa Senators game-endOttawa Senators 50% → 100% (+50 pts)

Ottawa Senators won after falling as low as 8% (3rd 18:37).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

34%NSH
Share of G&W replays won
66%OTT
1.3
Expected goals
2.1
2
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Ottawa Senators won 66% of G&W replays (Nashville Predators 34%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Ottawa Senators. Here is where that came from.

PredatorsGoalsSenators
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.2
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.9
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
1.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.1
0.3Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.6
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.5
+0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.7
+0.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Matt Murray 18/20 · Linus Ullmark 16/18
-0.4
Bar left: Predators gainedBar right: Senators gained

How the margin was built, from Ottawa Senators's side:

Chances +1.1Finishing & goaltending -1.1Shootout +1Ottawa Senators by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Ottawa Senators closed as the market favourite at 61% and won.

The line moved toward Ottawa Senators before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenSenators -1.5 (+150)
Predators +1.5 (-185)
CloseSenators -1.5 (+142)
Predators +1.5 (-185)
Totaldown 0.5
Open6 (o -110 / u -110)
Close5.5 (o -136 / u +110)
Moneyline
OpenPredators +135 41%
Senators -159 59%
ClosePredators +144 39%
Senators -170 61%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Predators won 8 and the Senators 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Jan 22, 2026Senators 3, Predators 5
Predators won
Senators -116
underdog won
6.5
over
Oct 13, 2025Predators 4, Senators 1
Predators won
Senators -178
underdog won
5.5
under
Feb 3, 2025Senators 5, Predators 2
Senators won
Predators -135
underdog won
5.5
over
Dec 7, 2024Predators 1, Senators 3
Senators won
Senators -125
favorite won
5.5
under
Feb 27, 2024Senators 1, Predators 4
Predators won
Predators -147
favorite won
6.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Nashville Predators

Ottawa Senators

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results