Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Tampa Bay Lightning at New York Islanders
NHL · October 10, 2026

Tampa Bay Lightning vs New York Islanders Final — October 10, 2026

FINAL
New York Islanders logo
2-2-0
3
Goalie Ilya Sorokin Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 7:40 PM ET
TBStarting goaliesNYI
This season
3
Starts
3
.898
Sv%
.965
1.000
HDSv%
.714
+0.7
GSAx
+5.2
Last season
58
Starts
54
.912
Sv%
.906
.888
HDSv%
.896
+21.5
GSAx
+27.3
TBOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NYI
4th3.54
GF/G
2.8424th
16th7.51
PP GF/60
5.9329th
TBDefenseNYI
3rd2.82
GA/G
2.947th
3rd6.10
PK GA/60
7.1211th
TBTeamNYI
5th64.6%
Pts%
55.5%19th
5th54.2%
xGF%
47.9%24th
3rd53.3%
CF%
49.0%18th
2nd57.9%
HDCF%
45.5%26th
TB5-on-5NYI
5th2.73
xGF/60
2.5316th
5th2.30
xGA/60
2.7428th
3rd11.1%
Sh%
8.3%28th
12th90.8%
Sv%
91.0%11th
26th111.8
CF/60 (both)
116.014th
10th+0.13
GAx/G
−0.2328th
12th+0.10
GSAx/G
+0.411st
4th11.5%
Sh%
9.6%26th
10th90.2%
Sv%
90.2%11th
11th53.0%
xGF% (L20)
51.0%15th
TBSpecial teamsNYI
13th7.62
PP xG/60
7.0428th
22nd75.7
PP FF/60
69.830th
10th4.8
PP min/G
4.812th
11th7.37
PK xGA/60
9.4032nd
29th5.1
PK min/G
4.25th
TBRecent formNYI
L@ NYR 1-5Wvs WSH 3-1Wvs PHI 4-1Wvs MIN 3-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ TOR 1-2Wvs NJD 6-0L@ NYR 2-5Wvs CHI 4-1
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
3-1-0
Record
2-2-0
1-3
Over–under
2-2
TBHome and roadseason to dateNYI
3-0-0
Home record
2-0-0
0-1-0
Road record
0-2-0
0-3
Home O/U
1-1
1-0
Road O/U
1-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
TBRest & travelNYI
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,012 mi1,628 km
Travel to the game
Home
TBKey injuriesNYI
None listed
Players out or limited
Alexander Romanov DOutMathew Barzal CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 6:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Lightning (3-1-0) visited the Islanders (2-2-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 7:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Lightning scored 3.54 goals per game (4th of 32) and allowed 2.82 (3rd). The Islanders scored 2.84 goals per game (24th of 32) and allowed 2.94 (7th). The Lightning earned 64.6% of available standings points (5th) and the Islanders 55.5% (19th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Lightning 54.2% (5th), Islanders 47.9% (24th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Lightning 53.3% (3rd), Islanders 49.0% (18th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Lightning 57.9% (2nd), Islanders 45.5% (26th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Lightning -175, Islanders +146) prices the Lightning at 61% and the Islanders at 39%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Tampa Bay Lightning 5, New York Islanders 3

Tampa Bay Lightning won by 2.

  • Against the closing spread (New York Islanders +1.5): Tampa Bay Lightning covered.
  • Combined score 8 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Tampa Bay Lightning closed at -175 on the moneyline (a 61% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Tampa Bay Lightning 5
New York Islanders 3
Decided
In regulation
Tampa Bay Lightning won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

61%Market at the close39%
Tampa Bay LightningNew York Islanders
59%Market at the open41%

From open to close the market moved 2 points toward Tampa Bay Lightning.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Tampa Bay Lightning 61%, New York Islanders 39%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 5:45: Tampa Bay Lightning 61% to 75%22nd 19:53: New York Islanders 20% to 45%33rd 18:16: Tampa Bay Lightning 54% to 95%■ Islanders■ Lightning
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 5:45 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (1-0)Tampa Bay Lightning 61% → 75% (+14 pts)
  2. 2nd 19:53 — New York Islanders goal (3-3)New York Islanders 20% → 45% (+25 pts)
  3. 3rd 18:16 — Tampa Bay Lightning goal (4-3)Tampa Bay Lightning 54% → 95% (+41 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

59%TBL
Share of G&W replays won
41%NYI
2.3
Expected goals
1.7
5
Final score
3

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Tampa Bay Lightning won 59% of G&W replays (New York Islanders 41%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

LightningGoalsIslanders
1.15-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.3
1.0Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.4
0.2Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
2.3Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
1.7
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.0
+1.7Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.3
-1.3Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Andrei Vasilevskiy 20/23 · Ilya Sorokin 21/25
-1.7
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Lightning gainedBar right: Islanders gained

How the margin was built, from Tampa Bay Lightning's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +0.5Empty net +1Tampa Bay Lightning by 2

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Tampa Bay Lightning closed as the market favourite at 61% and won.

The line moved toward Tampa Bay Lightning before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenIslanders +1.5 (-192)
Lightning -1.5 (+160)
CloseIslanders +1.5 (-180)
Lightning -1.5 (+145)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -121 / u +100)
Close5.5 (o -114 / u -107)
Moneyline
OpenLightning -159 59%
Islanders +134 41%
CloseLightning -175 61%
Islanders +146 39%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 21 times since 2018-19: the Lightning won 12 and the Islanders 9.

DateScoreLineTotal
Dec 13, 2025Lightning 2, Islanders 3 SO
Islanders won
Lightning -130
underdog won
5.5
under
Dec 6, 2025Islanders 2, Lightning 0
Islanders won
Lightning -142
underdog won
6
under
Dec 2, 2025Lightning 1, Islanders 2
Islanders won
Lightning -122
underdog won
6
under
Apr 1, 2025Lightning 4, Islanders 1
Lightning won
Lightning -170
favorite won
6
under
Mar 29, 2025Islanders 3, Lightning 5
Lightning won
Lightning -254
favorite won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Tampa Bay Lightning

New York Islanders

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results