Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Minnesota Wild at Florida Panthers
NHL · October 10, 2026

Minnesota Wild vs Florida Panthers Final — October 10, 2026

Minnesota Wild logo
2-1-1
4
Goalie Jesper Wallstedt Confirmed
FINAL
Florida Panthers logo
2-0-2
1
Goalie Jacob Markstrom Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 6:10 PM ET
MINStarting goaliesFLA
This season
4
Starts
3
.927
Sv%
.929
1.000
HDSv%
.778
+4.1
GSAx
+2.1
Last season
33
Starts
43
.916
Sv%
.883
.824
HDSv%
.828
+7.9
GSAx
−17.1
MINOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)FLA
11th3.32
GF/G
3.0618th
5th9.10
PP GF/60
7.1118th
MINDefenseFLA
4th2.93
GA/G
3.3728th
14th7.25
PK GA/60
7.0710th
MINTeamFLA
7th63.4%
Pts%
51.2%25th
12th50.9%
xGF%
50.2%16th
24th48.2%
CF%
51.7%9th
10th53.5%
HDCF%
48.3%20th
MIN5-on-5FLA
13th2.59
xGF/60
2.5615th
13th2.50
xGA/60
2.5417th
23rd9.1%
Sh%
9.6%15th
4th91.7%
Sv%
89.3%28th
3rd119.6
CF/60 (both)
114.620th
11th+0.10
GAx/G
−0.2127th
11th+0.11
GSAx/G
−0.2628th
15th10.5%
Sh%
10.2%19th
2nd90.8%
Sv%
88.5%27th
4th55.0%
xGF% (L20)
46.3%27th
MINSpecial teamsFLA
16th7.49
PP xG/60
8.228th
6th83.6
PP FF/60
83.75th
6th5.1
PP min/G
5.33rd
19th7.90
PK xGA/60
6.545th
6th4.2
PK min/G
5.431st
MINRecent formFLA
W@ NSH 3-1Wvs BOS 4-1OTL@ BUF 2-3L@ TBL 2-3
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ CAR 1-0OTL@ SJS 3-4OTL@ ANA 2-3W@ LAK 2-1
above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
2-1-1
Record
2-0-2
0-4
Over–under
1-3
MINHome and roadseason to dateFLA
1-0-0
Home record
0-0-0
1-1-1
Road record
2-0-2
0-1
Home O/U
0-0
0-3
Road O/U
1-3
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
MINRest & travelFLA
2 days
Days of rest
4 days
180 mi289 km
Travel to the game
Home
MINKey injuriesFLA
Filip Gustavsson GIRBrock Faber DIR
Players out or limited
Aleksander Barkov CIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 10, 3:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Wild (2-1-1) visited the Panthers (2-0-2) on Saturday, October 10 at 6:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Wild scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Panthers scored 3.06 goals per game (18th of 32) and allowed 3.37 (28th). The Wild earned 63.4% of available standings points (7th) and the Panthers 51.2% (25th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Wild 50.9% (12th), Panthers 50.2% (16th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Wild 48.2% (24th), Panthers 51.7% (9th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Wild 53.5% (10th), Panthers 48.3% (20th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed at 5.5, down from 6.5 at the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Wild +115, Panthers -138) prices the Wild at 45% and the Panthers at 55%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Minnesota Wild 4, Florida Panthers 1

Minnesota Wild won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Florida Panthers -1.5): Minnesota Wild covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Minnesota Wild closed at +115 on the moneyline (a 45% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Minnesota Wild 4
Florida Panthers 1
Decided
In regulation
Minnesota Wild won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

45%Market at the close55%
Minnesota WildFlorida Panthers
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward Florida Panthers.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Minnesota Wild 45%, Florida Panthers 55%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 0:53: Minnesota Wild 45% to 60%22nd 2:18: Florida Panthers 20% to 36%32nd 5:00: Minnesota Wild 65% to 81%■ Panthers■ Wild
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 0:53 — Minnesota Wild goal (1-0)Minnesota Wild 45% → 60% (+15 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:18 — Florida Panthers goal (2-1)Florida Panthers 20% → 36% (+16 pts)
  3. 2nd 5:00 — Minnesota Wild goal (3-1)Minnesota Wild 65% → 81% (+16 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

57%MIN
Share of G&W replays won
43%FLA
3.5
Expected goals
3.0
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Minnesota Wild won 57% of G&W replays (Florida Panthers 43%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

WildGoalsPanthers
2.35-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.5
1.2Power-play chancesexpected goals
1.5
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.0
3.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.0
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.1
0.5Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.7
-0.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-2.0
+2.0Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jesper Wallstedt 29/30 · Jacob Markstrom 25/28
+0.5
1Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Wild gainedBar right: Panthers gained

How the margin was built, from Minnesota Wild's side:

Chances +0.5Finishing & goaltending +1.5Empty net +1Minnesota Wild by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Florida Panthers closed as the market favourite at 55% and lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenPanthers -1.5 (+177)
Wild +1.5 (-219)
ClosePanthers -1.5 (+180)
Wild +1.5 (-235)
Totaldown 1
Open6.5 (o +105 / u -125)
Close5.5 (o -128 / u +104)
Moneyline
OpenWild +112 45%
Panthers -133 55%
CloseWild +115 45%
Panthers -138 55%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Wild won 6 and the Panthers 8.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 26, 2026Wild 3, Panthers 2
Wild won


Jan 24, 2026Panthers 4, Wild 3 OT
Panthers won
Wild -129
underdog won
6
over
Dec 18, 2024Panthers 6, Wild 1
Panthers won
Panthers -155
favorite won
5.5
over
Oct 22, 2024Wild 5, Panthers 1
Wild won
Panthers -155
underdog won
5.5
over
Jan 19, 2024Wild 6, Panthers 4
Wild won
Panthers -214
underdog won
6
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Minnesota Wild

Florida Panthers

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results