Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Philadelphia Flyers at Boston Bruins
NHL · October 10, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers vs Boston Bruins Final — October 10, 2026

Philadelphia Flyers logo
0-3-2
1
Goalie Dan Vladar Confirmed
FINAL
Boston Bruins logo
3-2-0
5
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
Saturday, October 10 · 1:10 PM ET
PHIStarting goaliesBOS
This season
2
Starts
4
.863
Sv%
.932
.846
HDSv%
.826
−1.7
GSAx
+5.4
Last season
51
Starts
54
.906
Sv%
.908
.831
HDSv%
.870
+10.3
GSAx
+27.6
PHIOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)BOS
20th3.05
GF/G
3.3211th
32nd5.57
PP GF/60
8.519th
PHIDefenseBOS
9th2.96
GA/G
3.0513th
23rd8.31
PK GA/60
8.3022nd
PHITeamBOS
10th59.8%
Pts%
61.0%8th
11th51.0%
xGF%
47.1%28th
26th47.7%
CF%
48.9%19th
9th53.7%
HDCF%
42.5%31st
PHI5-on-5BOS
23rd2.36
xGF/60
2.4222nd
4th2.27
xGA/60
2.7125th
10th10.2%
Sh%
10.6%6th
15th90.5%
Sv%
91.6%5th
31st107.5
CF/60 (both)
118.08th
23rd−0.15
GAx/G
+0.331st
23rd−0.10
GSAx/G
+0.354th
14th10.6%
Sh%
11.5%5th
23rd89.1%
Sv%
90.3%7th
8th53.5%
xGF% (L20)
46.8%24th
PHISpecial teamsBOS
6th8.32
PP xG/60
7.7511th
14th78.4
PP FF/60
82.79th
13th4.8
PP min/G
4.622nd
7th7.03
PK xGA/60
8.1323rd
21st4.9
PK min/G
5.532nd
PHIRecent formBOS
Lvs PIT 0-7OTL@ NJD 2-3OTLvs CAR 2-3L@ TBL 1-4L@ OTT 1-2
Resultsoldest to newest
Wvs NYR 3-0W@ WPG 4-3L@ MIN 1-4Lvs OTT 1-4Wvs UTA 6-1
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%
0-3-2
Record
3-2-0
0-3-2
Last 5
3-2-0
1-4
Over–under
—
PHIHome and roadseason to dateBOS
0-1-1
Home record
2-1-0
0-2-1
Road record
1-1-0
1-1
Home O/U
—
0-3
Road O/U
—
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
PHIRest & travelBOS
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
316 mi508 km
Travel to the game
Home
PHIKey injuriesBOS
None listed
Players out or limited
None listed
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Injury report as of October 10, 10:10 a.m. ET: no key players listed for either team.

The pre-game matchup

The Flyers (0-3-2) visited the Bruins (3-2-0) on Saturday, October 10 at 1:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Flyers scored 3.05 goals per game (20th of 32) and allowed 2.96 (9th). The Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Flyers earned 59.8% of available standings points (10th) and the Bruins 61.0% (8th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Flyers 51.0% (11th), Bruins 47.1% (28th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Flyers 47.7% (26th), Bruins 48.9% (19th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Flyers 53.7% (9th), Bruins 42.5% (31st). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Flyers +125, Bruins -150) prices the Flyers at 43% and the Bruins at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Philadelphia Flyers 1, Boston Bruins 5

Boston Bruins won by 4.

  • Against the closing spread (Boston Bruins -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 6 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Boston Bruins closed at -150 on the moneyline (a 57% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Philadelphia Flyers 1
Boston Bruins 5
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
0

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Philadelphia FlyersBoston Bruins
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Boston Bruins.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Philadelphia Flyers 43%, Boston Bruins 57%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 12:21: Boston Bruins 57% to 72%22nd 17:12: Boston Bruins 78% to 91%33rd 6:32: Philadelphia Flyers 1% to 6%■ Bruins■ Flyers
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 12:21 — Boston Bruins goal (0-1)Boston Bruins 57% → 72% (+16 pts)
  2. 2nd 17:12 — Boston Bruins goal (0-2)Boston Bruins 78% → 91% (+14 pts)
  3. 3rd 6:32 — Philadelphia Flyers goal (1-3)Philadelphia Flyers 1% → 6% (+4 pts)
Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

17%PHI
Share of G&W replays won
83%BOS
1.1
Expected goals
3.3
1
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Boston Bruins won 83% of G&W replays (Philadelphia Flyers 17%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Boston Bruins. Here is where that came from.

FlyersGoalsBruins
0.95-on-5 chancesexpected goals
3.1
0.1Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.0
0.1Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.2
1.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
3.3
0.0Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.2
-0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+1.7
-1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Dan Vladar 27/32 · Jeremy Swayman 14/15
+0.1
Bar left: Flyers gainedBar right: Bruins gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances +2.2Finishing & goaltending +1.8Boston Bruins by 4

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Boston Bruins closed as the market favourite at 57% and won.

The line moved toward Boston Bruins before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenBruins -1.5 (+190)
Flyers +1.5 (-240)
CloseBruins -1.5 (+170)
Flyers +1.5 (-220)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -125 / u +104)
Close5.5 (o -119 / u -105)
Moneyline
OpenFlyers +111 45%
Bruins -133 55%
CloseFlyers +125 43%
Bruins -150 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 29 times since 2018-19: the Flyers won 11 and the Bruins 18.

DateScoreLineTotal
Apr 5, 2026Bruins 1, Flyers 2 OT
Flyers won


Feb 28, 2026Bruins 1, Flyers 3
Flyers won
Flyers -115
favorite won
6
under
Jan 29, 2026Flyers 3, Bruins 6
Bruins won
Bruins -162
favorite won
6.5
over
Dec 7, 2024Flyers 3, Bruins 4 OT
Bruins won
Bruins -160
favorite won
5.5
over
Nov 2, 2024Bruins 3, Flyers 0
Bruins won
Bruins -135
favorite won
6
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Philadelphia Flyers

Boston Bruins

More NHL games on October 10, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results