Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Boston Bruins at Los Angeles Kings
NHL · October 17, 2026

Boston Bruins vs Los Angeles Kings Final — October 17, 2026

Boston Bruins logo
6-2-0
4
Goalie Jeremy Swayman Confirmed
FINAL
Los Angeles Kings logo
0-3-2
1
Goalie Anton Forsberg Expected
Saturday, October 17 · 9:10 PM ET
BOSStarting goaliesLA
This season
6
Starts
1
.930
Sv%
.853
.800
HDSv%
—
+5.6
GSAx
−2.6
Last season
54
Starts
31
.908
Sv%
.910
.870
HDSv%
.906
+27.6
GSAx
+5.4
BOSOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)LA
11th3.32
GF/G
2.7429th
9th8.51
PP GF/60
6.0828th
BOSDefenseLA
13th3.05
GA/G
3.0112th
22nd8.30
PK GA/60
9.5830th
BOSTeamLA
8th61.0%
Pts%
54.9%20th
28th47.1%
xGF%
52.2%7th
19th48.9%
CF%
52.2%8th
31st42.5%
HDCF%
52.7%12th
BOS5-on-5LA
22nd2.42
xGF/60
2.4619th
25th2.71
xGA/60
2.263rd
6th10.6%
Sh%
8.4%27th
5th91.6%
Sv%
91.7%3rd
8th118.0
CF/60 (both)
117.29th
1st+0.33
GAx/G
−0.2126th
4th+0.35
GSAx/G
−0.0518th
5th11.5%
Sh%
9.2%30th
7th90.3%
Sv%
89.9%13th
24th46.8%
xGF% (L20)
54.7%5th
BOSSpecial teamsLA
11th7.75
PP xG/60
7.3518th
9th82.7
PP FF/60
80.212th
22nd4.6
PP min/G
4.525th
23rd8.13
PK xGA/60
7.3912th
32nd5.5
PK min/G
4.512th
BOSRecent formLA
Lvs OTT 1-4Wvs UTA 6-1Wvs PHI 5-1W@ SJS 6-3W@ ANA 4-2
Resultsoldest to newest
L@ COL 4-8OTL@ SJS 4-5Lvs FLA 1-2OTL@ VGK 1-2Lvs EDM 1-4
above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
above 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%
6-2-0
Record
0-3-2
4-1-0
Last 5
0-3-2
—
Over–under
2-3
BOSHome and roadseason to dateLA
3-1-0
Home record
0-2-0
3-1-0
Road record
0-1-2
—
Home O/U
0-2
—
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
BOSRest & travelLA
1 dayback-to-back
Days of rest
4 days
28 mi45 km
Travel to the game
Home
BOSKey injuriesLA
None listed
Players out or limited
Kevin Fiala LWIR
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

No key players listed.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 8:10 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Bruins (6-2-0) visited the Kings (0-3-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 9:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Bruins scored 3.32 goals per game (11th of 32) and allowed 3.05 (13th). The Kings scored 2.74 goals per game (29th of 32) and allowed 3.01 (12th). The Bruins earned 61.0% of available standings points (8th) and the Kings 54.9% (20th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Bruins 47.1% (28th), Kings 52.2% (7th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Bruins 48.9% (19th), Kings 52.2% (8th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Bruins 42.5% (31st), Kings 52.7% (12th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Bruins +125, Kings -148) prices the Bruins at 43% and the Kings at 57%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Boston Bruins 4, Los Angeles Kings 1

Boston Bruins won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Los Angeles Kings -1.5): Boston Bruins covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 5.5: Under.
  • Boston Bruins closed at +125 on the moneyline (a 43% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Boston Bruins 4
Los Angeles Kings 1
Decided
In regulation
Boston Bruins won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

43%Market at the close57%
Boston BruinsLos Angeles Kings
45%Market at the open55%

From open to close the market moved 3 points toward Los Angeles Kings.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Boston Bruins 43%, Los Angeles Kings 57%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 0:31: Los Angeles Kings 57% to 72%22nd 2:43: Boston Bruins 26% to 44%33rd 13:36: Boston Bruins 47% to 85%■ Kings■ Bruins
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 0:31 — Los Angeles Kings goal (0-1)Los Angeles Kings 57% → 72% (+14 pts)
  2. 2nd 2:43 — Boston Bruins goal (1-1)Boston Bruins 26% → 44% (+18 pts)
  3. 3rd 13:36 — Boston Bruins goal (2-1)Boston Bruins 47% → 85% (+38 pts)

Boston Bruins won after falling as low as 22% (1st 19:04).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

45%BOS
Share of G&W replays won
55%LAK
2.1
Expected goals
2.4
4
Final score
1

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Los Angeles Kings won 55% of G&W replays (Boston Bruins 45%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

BruinsGoalsKings
1.85-on-5 chancesexpected goals
2.1
0.3Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.1
2.1Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.4
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.3
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-0.1Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-1.7
+1.7Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jeremy Swayman 25/26 · Anton Forsberg 24/26
+0.1
2Empty-net goals0
Bar left: Bruins gainedBar right: Kings gained

How the margin was built, from Boston Bruins's side:

Chances -0.6Finishing & goaltending +1.6Empty net +2Boston Bruins by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Los Angeles Kings closed as the market favourite at 57% and lost.

The line moved toward Los Angeles Kings before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenKings -1.5 (+178)
Bruins +1.5 (-222)
CloseKings -1.5 (+162)
Bruins +1.5 (-207)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -128 / u +105)
Close5.5 (o -124 / u +101)
Moneyline
OpenBruins +110 45%
Kings -134 55%
CloseBruins +125 43%
Kings -148 57%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 13 times since 2018-19: the Bruins won 8 and the Kings 5.

DateScoreLineTotal
Mar 10, 2026Kings 1, Bruins 2 OT
Bruins won
Bruins -162
favorite won
6
under
Nov 21, 2025Bruins 2, Kings 1 OT
Bruins won
Kings -192
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 23, 2025Bruins 2, Kings 7
Kings won
Kings -275
favorite won
5.5
over
Oct 12, 2024Kings 1, Bruins 2 OT
Bruins won
Bruins -155
favorite won
5.5
under
Feb 17, 2024Kings 5, Bruins 4 OT
Kings won
Bruins -161
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Boston Bruins

Los Angeles Kings

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results