Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › Carolina Hurricanes at Winnipeg Jets
NHL · October 17, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes vs Winnipeg Jets Final — October 17, 2026

Carolina Hurricanes logo
6-1-1
3
Goalie Pyotr Kochetkov Confirmed
FINAL
Winnipeg Jets logo
4-1-2
2
Goalie Clay Stevenson Confirmed
Saturday, October 17 · 3:40 PM ET
CARStarting goaliesWPG
This season
4
Starts
2
.911
Sv%
.875
1.000
HDSv%
.571
+1.5
GSAx
−0.5
Last season
8
Starts
4
.899
Sv%
.921
.647
HDSv%
.923
−1.3
GSAx
+3.7
CAROffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)WPG
2nd3.61
GF/G
2.8225th
4th9.11
PP GF/60
6.4823rd
CARDefenseWPG
4th2.93
GA/G
3.1722nd
13th7.23
PK GA/60
7.9820th
CARTeamWPG
2nd68.9%
Pts%
50.0%26th
2nd56.4%
xGF%
47.5%25th
1st59.8%
CF%
48.8%22nd
8th53.7%
HDCF%
44.6%29th
CAR5-on-5WPG
1st3.06
xGF/60
2.2927th
7th2.37
xGA/60
2.5418th
24th8.9%
Sh%
9.3%20th
26th89.5%
Sv%
90.5%16th
13th116.5
CF/60 (both)
111.327th
21st−0.08
GAx/G
−0.0519th
19th−0.06
GSAx/G
−0.0921st
17th10.5%
Sh%
10.1%20th
26th88.6%
Sv%
89.3%21st
1st57.9%
xGF% (L20)
46.4%26th
CARSpecial teamsWPG
9th8.18
PP xG/60
7.0129th
4th83.8
PP FF/60
70.229th
18th4.7
PP min/G
4.717th
3rd6.47
PK xGA/60
7.329th
13th4.6
PK min/G
4.510th
CARRecent formWPG
W@ MTL 6-4Wvs VAN 7-2W@ CHI 5-2W@ PHI 4-1Wvs WSH 4-2
Resultsoldest to newest
W@ PIT 3-2Wvs COL 3-2Lvs ANA 1-5Wvs MIN 5-2OTL@ CHI 3-4
below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%
Game by game
below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
6-1-1
Record
4-1-2
5-0-0
Last 5
3-1-1
4-4
Over–under
3-4
CARHome and roadseason to dateWPG
2-1-1
Home record
2-1-1
4-0-0
Road record
2-0-1
2-2
Home O/U
2-2
2-2
Road O/U
1-2
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
CARRest & travelWPG
4 days
Days of rest
2 days
1,341 mi2,159 km
Travel to the game
Home
−1 hclock change vs home
Time-zone change
Home
CARKey injuriesWPG
Seth Jarvis CIRJordan Staal CIR
Players out or limited
Connor Hellebuyck GIRJosh Morrissey DOut
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 12:40 p.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Hurricanes (6-1-1) visited the Jets (4-1-2) on Saturday, October 17 at 3:40 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Hurricanes scored 3.61 goals per game (2nd of 32) and allowed 2.93 (4th). The Jets scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.17 (22nd). The Hurricanes earned 68.9% of available standings points (2nd) and the Jets 50.0% (26th).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Hurricanes 56.4% (2nd), Jets 47.5% (25th). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Hurricanes 59.8% (1st), Jets 48.8% (22nd). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Hurricanes 53.7% (8th), Jets 44.6% (29th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 6.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Hurricanes -200, Jets +164) prices the Hurricanes at 64% and the Jets at 36%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

Carolina Hurricanes 3, Winnipeg Jets 2

Carolina Hurricanes won by 1.

  • Against the closing spread (Winnipeg Jets +1.5): Winnipeg Jets covered.
  • Combined score 5 vs the closing total of 6.5: Under.
  • Carolina Hurricanes closed at -200 on the moneyline (a 64% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
Carolina Hurricanes 3
Winnipeg Jets 2
Decided
In regulation
Carolina Hurricanes won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

64%Market at the close36%
Carolina HurricanesWinnipeg Jets
60%Market at the open40%

From open to close the market moved 4 points toward Carolina Hurricanes.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (Carolina Hurricanes 64%, Winnipeg Jets 36%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start12nd 8:19: Carolina Hurricanes 40% to 62%22nd 16:50: Carolina Hurricanes 34% to 59%33rd 6:43: Carolina Hurricanes 58% to 86%■ Jets■ Hurricanes
 

Biggest swings

  1. 2nd 8:19 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (1-1)Carolina Hurricanes 40% → 62% (+22 pts)
  2. 2nd 16:50 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (2-2)Carolina Hurricanes 34% → 59% (+25 pts)
  3. 3rd 6:43 — Carolina Hurricanes goal (3-2)Carolina Hurricanes 58% → 86% (+28 pts)

Carolina Hurricanes won after falling as low as 34% (2nd 16:50).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

64%CAR
Share of G&W replays won
36%WPG
3.5
Expected goals
2.4
3
Final score
2

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Carolina Hurricanes won 64% of G&W replays (Winnipeg Jets 36%). The result went to the side that created the better chances.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above favoured Carolina Hurricanes. Here is where that came from.

HurricanesGoalsJets
2.55-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.8
0.6Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.2
0.4Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.4
3.5Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.4
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.6Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.8
-0.5Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
-0.6
+0.6Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Pyotr Kochetkov 21/23 · Clay Stevenson 34/37
+0.5
Bar left: Hurricanes gainedBar right: Jets gained

How the margin was built, from Carolina Hurricanes's side:

Chances +0.9Finishing & goaltending +0.2Carolina Hurricanes by 1

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

The official play, graded

The official play on this game, at the price it was sent, graded against the final score.

Official playUnder 6.5 -1202.00uWIN +2.00u

Every official play is logged and graded, wins and losses alike. Full track record.

Line review

Carolina Hurricanes closed as the market favourite at 64% and won.

The line moved toward Carolina Hurricanes before puck drop, and they won.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck lineno move
OpenJets +1.5 (-195)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+156)
CloseJets +1.5 (-160)
Hurricanes -1.5 (+129)
Totalno move
Open6.5 (o +112 / u -137)
Close6.5 (o +104 / u -130)
Moneyline
OpenHurricanes -170 60%
Jets +140 40%
CloseHurricanes -200 64%
Jets +164 36%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 14 times since 2018-19: the Hurricanes won 8 and the Jets 6.

DateScoreLineTotal
Nov 28, 2025Jets 1, Hurricanes 5
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -205
favorite won
6.5
under
Nov 21, 2025Hurricanes 4, Jets 3
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -160
favorite won
6.5
over
Mar 9, 2025Jets 2, Hurricanes 4
Hurricanes won
Hurricanes -126
favorite won
5.5
over
Feb 4, 2025Hurricanes 0, Jets 3
Jets won
Hurricanes -155
underdog won
5.5
under
Mar 2, 2024Jets 5, Hurricanes 3
Jets won
Hurricanes -160
underdog won
5.5
over

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

Carolina Hurricanes

Winnipeg Jets

Gridiron & Wine graded a pick on this game: see the archived pick.

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results