Home › Game previews › NHL › October 2026 › St Louis Blues at Nashville Predators
NHL · October 17, 2026

St Louis Blues vs Nashville Predators Final — October 17, 2026

FINAL
Nashville Predators logo
2-2-3
5
Goalie Juuse Saros Likely
Saturday, October 17 · 8:10 PM ET
STLStarting goaliesNSH
This season
2
Starts
6
.847
Sv%
.904
.750
HDSv%
.880
−4.0
GSAx
+0.9
Last season
39
Starts
59
.873
Sv%
.894
.829
HDSv%
.799
−28.2
GSAx
−11.0
STLOffenseFull 2025-26 regular season (last season)NSH
25th2.82
GF/G
3.0121st
27th6.11
PP GF/60
8.3911th
STLDefenseNSH
19th3.15
GA/G
3.2825th
29th8.77
PK GA/60
6.275th
STLTeamNSH
22nd52.4%
Pts%
52.4%22nd
19th49.5%
xGF%
48.5%22nd
25th48.2%
CF%
50.1%14th
27th45.4%
HDCF%
49.0%16th
STL5-on-5NSH
25th2.34
xGF/60
2.4718th
10th2.38
xGA/60
2.6323rd
14th9.8%
Sh%
8.7%26th
19th90.2%
Sv%
90.5%18th
30th108.0
CF/60 (both)
114.819th
9th+0.13
GAx/G
−0.0520th
27th−0.23
GSAx/G
−0.0116th
16th10.5%
Sh%
10.0%23rd
22nd89.3%
Sv%
89.7%14th
12th52.5%
xGF% (L20)
43.2%28th
STLSpecial teamsNSH
32nd5.59
PP xG/60
7.2421st
32nd58.5
PP FF/60
77.418th
23rd4.5
PP min/G
4.716th
8th7.03
PK xGA/60
7.5014th
9th4.4
PK min/G
5.026th
STLRecent formNSH
L@ CHI 2-4OTLvs SJS 2-3Wvs CBJ 5-3W@ OTT 7-2L@ MIN 4-5
Resultsoldest to newest
OTL@ TOR 4-5W@ MTL 5-2OTL@ OTT 2-3Lvs VGK 2-5OTLvs SJS 2-3
above 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%above 50%below 50%
Game by game
below 50%above 50%below 50%below 50%below 50%above 50%above 50%
3-3-1
Record
2-2-3
2-2-1
Last 5
1-1-3
5-2
Over–under
3-4
STLHome and roadseason to dateNSH
1-0-1
Home record
1-2-1
2-3-0
Road record
1-0-2
1-1
Home O/U
1-3
4-1
Road O/U
2-1
Top third of the leagueMiddle thirdBottom thirdBar = league rank (full = 1st)
Injuries & restkey injuries · rest and travel
STLRest & travelNSH
2 days
Days of rest
2 days
691 mi1,113 km
Travel to the game
Home
STLKey injuriesNSH
Torey Krug DIRPavel Buchnevich LWDay-to-day
Players out or limited
Mavrik Bourque CDay-to-day
About these numbers

Goalie status from the G&W goalie tracker (Confirmed, Expected, Likely or Not confirmed); teams confirm starters close to puck drop. Season lines come from the NHL Lab goalie tables. GSAx = goals saved above expected (Gridiron & Wine expected goals). HD Sv% = save rate on high-danger shots.

Full 2025-26 regular season (last season), captured before kickoff. League rank in small type (32 teams); the gold side ranks higher. Bars show rank, longest = 1st. Source: Gridiron & Wine public Analytics tables.

2025-26 regular season, public NHL Lab tables; ranks out of 32 teams. Expected goals are Gridiron & Wine's own expected-goals numbers.

2025-26 regular season. Rates are per 60 minutes of power-play or penalty-kill time.

Regular-season results this season, oldest to newest (OTL = overtime or shootout loss). Records are season to date, with home and road splits. Over–under uses the consensus closing total.

Distance is straight-line from each team's home arena; time-zone change is at game time. Rest counts days since each team's previous game.

Key players only. Injury report as of October 17, 7:50 a.m. ET.

The pre-game matchup

The Blues (3-3-1) visited the Predators (2-2-3) on Saturday, October 17 at 8:10 PM ET.

Last season (2025-26), the Blues scored 2.82 goals per game (25th of 32) and allowed 3.15 (19th). The Predators scored 3.01 goals per game (21st of 32) and allowed 3.28 (25th). The Blues earned 52.4% of available standings points (22nd) and the Predators 52.4% (22nd).

Expected-goals share (5-on-5), the share of 5-on-5 expected goals created: Blues 49.5% (19th), Predators 48.5% (22nd). Shot-attempt share (5-on-5), the share of all 5-on-5 shot attempts: Blues 48.2% (25th), Predators 50.1% (14th). High-danger chance share, the share of 5-on-5 high-danger chances: Blues 45.4% (27th), Predators 49.0% (16th). These are last season's full-season numbers because the new season's sample is still small; rosters change over the offseason.

The total closed 5.5, unchanged from the open. After removing the vig, the closing moneyline (Blues -110, Predators -110) prices the Blues at 50% and the Predators at 50%.

Written from the numbers available before kickoff.

Result

Final score and result vs the closing line

St Louis Blues 2, Nashville Predators 5

Nashville Predators won by 3.

  • Against the closing spread (Nashville Predators +1.5): Nashville Predators covered.
  • Combined score 7 vs the closing total of 5.5: Over.
  • Nashville Predators closed at -110 on the moneyline (a 50% no-vig market-implied chance).

Actual result

Final
St Louis Blues 2
Nashville Predators 5
Decided
In regulation
Nashville Predators won
Lead changes
1

Before the game: market and G&W

50%Market at the close50%
St Louis BluesNashville Predators
49%Market at the open51%

From open to close the market moved 1 point toward St Louis Blues.

The G&W pregame win probability for this game is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market numbers are the consensus moneyline with the bookmaker margin removed.

Win probability

Each team's chance of winning through the game, starting from the market's closing price (St Louis Blues 50%, Nashville Predators 50%) and moving with every goal, penalty and the clock until the final.

100%75%50%75%100%1st2nd3rdOTMarket start11st 6:21: St Louis Blues 50% to 66%21st 12:22: Nashville Predators 50% to 66%32nd 7:36: St Louis Blues 16% to 31%■ Predators■ Blues
 

Biggest swings

  1. 1st 6:21 — St Louis Blues goal (1-0)St Louis Blues 50% → 66% (+16 pts)
  2. 1st 12:22 — Nashville Predators goal (1-2)Nashville Predators 50% → 66% (+16 pts)
  3. 2nd 7:36 — St Louis Blues goal (2-3)St Louis Blues 16% → 31% (+16 pts)

Nashville Predators won after falling as low as 34% (1st 8:11).

Analytics members also see this chart starting from the G&W pregame win probability. See plans

Chance Quality Result

47%STL
Share of G&W replays won
53%NSH
2.4
Expected goals
2.6
2
Final score
5

Based on the quality of chances each team created, Nashville Predators won 53% of G&W replays (St Louis Blues 47%). The chances each team created were close to even.

The Chance Quality Result describes the chances each team created. It is not the official result and never changes it or any record. Expected goals count regulation chances with both goalies in net; empty-net goals are not included. Season xG tables count every game state, empty nets included, so their totals differ.

Game DNA

The Chance Quality Result above had the chances close to even. Here is where each side gained and lost.

BluesGoalsPredators
1.75-on-5 chancesexpected goals
1.6
0.7Power-play chancesexpected goals
0.3
0.0Other situations4-on-4, 3-on-3, short-handed
0.7
2.4Chance Quality Result chancesthe three rows above, as in the result
2.6
0.0Overtime and pulled-goalie chancesnot part of the Chance Quality Result
0.2
0.3Second chancesrebounds and flurries, part of the above
0.4
-0.4Finishinggoals vs expected on own shots
+2.2
-2.2Goaltendingsaves vs expected · Jordan Binnington 19/24 · Juuse Saros 24/26
+0.4
Bar left: Blues gainedBar right: Predators gained

How the margin was built, from Nashville Predators's side:

Chances +0.4Finishing & goaltending +2.6Nashville Predators by 3

The first three rows add up to the Chance Quality Result's expected goals. Overtime chances and chances with a goalie pulled are listed on their own, and empty-net goals are not in expected goals. A team's finishing and the other team's goaltending are the same goals seen from each end.

Line review

Nashville Predators closed as the market favourite at 50% and won.

The line moved toward St Louis Blues before puck drop, and they lost.

How the G&W pregame number compared with the close, and whether the line moved toward it, is available to Analytics members. See plans

Market

Closing line and line movement

Puck linefavorite flipped
OpenPredators -1.5 (+202)
Blues +1.5 (-252)
ClosePredators +1.5 (-295)
Blues -1.5 (+215)
Totalno move
Open5.5 (o -132 / u +110)
Close5.5 (o -138 / u +114)
Moneyline
OpenBlues -105 49%
Predators -115 51%
CloseBlues -110 50%
Predators -110 50%

Consensus of US sportsbooks. Open = first line after both teams' previous games; Close = consensus at kickoff. Percentages are the moneyline's no-vig market-implied chances.

Members

G&W Line

G&W’s own number for this game, next to the market. Analytics

Projected score
Spread
Total
Win %

Matchup

Head-to-head

The teams have met 28 times since 2018-19: the Blues won 14 and the Predators 14.

DateScoreLineTotal
Feb 2, 2026Blues 5, Predators 6
Predators won
Predators -144
favorite won
6
over
Dec 27, 2025Predators 2, Blues 3
Blues won
Blues -115
favorite won
5.5
under
Dec 15, 2025Predators 5, Blues 2
Predators won

5.5
over
Dec 11, 2025Blues 2, Predators 7
Predators won
Predators -135
favorite won
5.5
over
Mar 27, 2025Blues 3, Predators 2
Blues won
Blues -135
favorite won
5.5
under

Regular-season meetings since 2018-19, most recent first. Line = consensus closing moneyline favorite and total where line history is available.

Teams

St Louis Blues

Nashville Predators

More NHL games on October 17, 2026

All NHL games in October 2026

Follow the market every day

See every game's current line on the odds board, or check our fully tracked results.

Odds boardTracked results